karhuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

karhu- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

karhuta

  1. (intransitive) To dun (to ask or beset a debtor for payment).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of karhuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karhuan en karhuaˣ 1st sing. olen karhunnut en oleˣ karhunnut
2nd sing. karhuat et karhuaˣ 2nd sing. olet karhunnut et oleˣ karhunnut
3rd sing. karhuaa ei karhuaˣ 3rd sing. on karhunnut ei oleˣ karhunnut
1st plur. karhuamme emme karhuaˣ 1st plur. olemme karhunneet emme oleˣ karhunneet
2nd plur. karhuatte ette karhuaˣ 2nd plur. olette karhunneet ette oleˣ karhunneet
3rd plur. karhuavat eivät karhuaˣ 3rd plur. ovat karhunneet eivät oleˣ karhunneet
passive karhutaan ei karhutaˣ passive on karhuttu ei oleˣ karhuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karhusin en karhunnut 1st sing. olin karhunnut en ollut karhunnut
2nd sing. karhusit et karhunnut 2nd sing. olit karhunnut et ollut karhunnut
3rd sing. karhusi ei karhunnut 3rd sing. oli karhunnut ei ollut karhunnut
1st plur. karhusimme emme karhunneet 1st plur. olimme karhunneet emme olleet karhunneet
2nd plur. karhusitte ette karhunneet 2nd plur. olitte karhunneet ette olleet karhunneet
3rd plur. karhusivat eivät karhunneet 3rd plur. olivat karhunneet eivät olleet karhunneet
passive karhuttiin ei karhuttu passive oli karhuttu ei ollut karhuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karhuaisin
karhuisin
en karhuaisi
en karhuisi
1st sing. olisin karhunnut en olisi karhunnut
2nd sing. karhuaisit
karhuisit
et karhuaisi
et karhuisi
2nd sing. olisit karhunnut et olisi karhunnut
3rd sing. karhuaisi
karhuisi
ei karhuaisi
ei karhuisi
3rd sing. olisi karhunnut ei olisi karhunnut
1st plur. karhuaisimme
karhuisimme
emme karhuaisi
emme karhuisi
1st plur. olisimme karhunneet emme olisi karhunneet
2nd plur. karhuaisitte
karhuisitte
ette karhuaisi
ette karhuisi
2nd plur. olisitte karhunneet ette olisi karhunneet
3rd plur. karhuaisivat
karhuisivat
eivät karhuaisi
eivät karhuisi
3rd plur. olisivat karhunneet eivät olisi karhunneet
passive karhuttaisiin ei karhuttaisi passive olisi karhuttu ei olisi karhuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karhuaˣ älä karhuaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ karhunnut älä oleˣ karhunnut
3rd sing. karhutkoon älköön karhutkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon karhunnut älköön olkoˣ karhunnut
1st plur. karhutkaamme älkäämme karhutkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme karhunneet älkäämme olkoˣ karhunneet
2nd plur. karhutkaa älkää karhutkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa karhunneet älkää olkoˣ karhunneet
3rd plur. karhutkoot älkööt karhutkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot karhunneet älkööt olkoˣ karhunneet
passive karhuttakoon älköön karhuttakoˣ passive olkoon karhuttu älköön olkoˣ karhuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karhunnen en karhunneˣ 1st sing. lienen karhunnut en lieneˣ karhunnut
2nd sing. karhunnet et karhunneˣ 2nd sing. lienet karhunnut et lieneˣ karhunnut
3rd sing. karhunnee ei karhunneˣ 3rd sing. lienee karhunnut ei lieneˣ karhunnut
1st plur. karhunnemme emme karhunneˣ 1st plur. lienemme karhunneet emme lieneˣ karhunneet
2nd plur. karhunnette ette karhunneˣ 2nd plur. lienette karhunneet ette lieneˣ karhunneet
3rd plur. karhunnevat eivät karhunneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät karhunneet eivät lieneˣ karhunneet
passive karhuttaneen ei karhuttaneˣ passive lienee karhuttu ei lieneˣ karhuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karhutaˣ present karhuava karhuttava
long 1st2 karhutakseen past karhunnut karhuttu
2nd inessive1 karhutessa karhuttaessa agent1, 3 karhuama
instructive karhuten negative karhuamaton
3rd inessive karhuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karhuamasta
illative karhuamaan
adessive karhuamalla
abessive karhuamatta
instructive karhuaman karhuttaman
4th nominative karhuaminen
partitive karhuamista
5th2 karhuamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]