karitsoida

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

karitsa (lamb) +‎ -oida

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑritsoi̯dɑˣ/, [ˈkɑ̝ritˌs̠o̞i̯dɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -oidɑ
  • Syllabification(key): ka‧rit‧soi‧da

Verb[edit]

karitsoida

  1. (intransitive) to lamb (of a sheep, to give birth)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of karitsoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karitsoin en karitsoi 1st sing. olen karitsoinut en ole karitsoinut
2nd sing. karitsoit et karitsoi 2nd sing. olet karitsoinut et ole karitsoinut
3rd sing. karitsoi ei karitsoi 3rd sing. on karitsoinut ei ole karitsoinut
1st plur. karitsoimme emme karitsoi 1st plur. olemme karitsoineet emme ole karitsoineet
2nd plur. karitsoitte ette karitsoi 2nd plur. olette karitsoineet ette ole karitsoineet
3rd plur. karitsoivat eivät karitsoi 3rd plur. ovat karitsoineet eivät ole karitsoineet
passive karitsoidaan ei karitsoida passive on karitsoitu ei ole karitsoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karitsoin en karitsoinut 1st sing. olin karitsoinut en ollut karitsoinut
2nd sing. karitsoit et karitsoinut 2nd sing. olit karitsoinut et ollut karitsoinut
3rd sing. karitsoi ei karitsoinut 3rd sing. oli karitsoinut ei ollut karitsoinut
1st plur. karitsoimme emme karitsoineet 1st plur. olimme karitsoineet emme olleet karitsoineet
2nd plur. karitsoitte ette karitsoineet 2nd plur. olitte karitsoineet ette olleet karitsoineet
3rd plur. karitsoivat eivät karitsoineet 3rd plur. olivat karitsoineet eivät olleet karitsoineet
passive karitsoitiin ei karitsoitu passive oli karitsoitu ei ollut karitsoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karitsoisin en karitsoisi 1st sing. olisin karitsoinut en olisi karitsoinut
2nd sing. karitsoisit et karitsoisi 2nd sing. olisit karitsoinut et olisi karitsoinut
3rd sing. karitsoisi ei karitsoisi 3rd sing. olisi karitsoinut ei olisi karitsoinut
1st plur. karitsoisimme emme karitsoisi 1st plur. olisimme karitsoineet emme olisi karitsoineet
2nd plur. karitsoisitte ette karitsoisi 2nd plur. olisitte karitsoineet ette olisi karitsoineet
3rd plur. karitsoisivat eivät karitsoisi 3rd plur. olisivat karitsoineet eivät olisi karitsoineet
passive karitsoitaisiin ei karitsoitaisi passive olisi karitsoitu ei olisi karitsoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karitsoi älä karitsoi 2nd sing.
3rd sing. karitsoikoon älköön karitsoiko 3rd sing. olkoon karitsoinut älköön olko karitsoinut
1st plur. karitsoikaamme älkäämme karitsoiko 1st plur.
2nd plur. karitsoikaa älkää karitsoiko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. karitsoikoot älkööt karitsoiko 3rd plur. olkoot karitsoineet älkööt olko karitsoineet
passive karitsoitakoon älköön karitsoitako passive olkoon karitsoitu älköön olko karitsoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karitsoinen en karitsoine 1st sing. lienen karitsoinut en liene karitsoinut
2nd sing. karitsoinet et karitsoine 2nd sing. lienet karitsoinut et liene karitsoinut
3rd sing. karitsoinee ei karitsoine 3rd sing. lienee karitsoinut ei liene karitsoinut
1st plur. karitsoinemme emme karitsoine 1st plur. lienemme karitsoineet emme liene karitsoineet
2nd plur. karitsoinette ette karitsoine 2nd plur. lienette karitsoineet ette liene karitsoineet
3rd plur. karitsoinevat eivät karitsoine 3rd plur. lienevät karitsoineet eivät liene karitsoineet
passive karitsoitaneen ei karitsoitane passive lienee karitsoitu ei liene karitsoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karitsoida present karitsoiva karitsoitava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st karitsoidakseni karitsoidaksemme
2nd karitsoidaksesi karitsoidaksenne
3rd karitsoidakseen
karitsoidaksensa
past karitsoinut karitsoitu
2nd inessive2 karitsoidessa karitsoitaessa agent3 karitsoima
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st karitsoidessani karitsoidessamme
2nd karitsoidessasi karitsoidessanne
3rd karitsoidessaan
karitsoidessansa
negative karitsoimaton
instructive karitsoiden 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive karitsoimassa
elative karitsoimasta
illative karitsoimaan
adessive karitsoimalla
abessive karitsoimatta
instructive karitsoiman karitsoitaman
4th4 verbal noun karitsoiminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st karitsoimaisillani karitsoimaisillamme
2nd karitsoimaisillasi karitsoimaisillanne
3rd karitsoimaisillaan
karitsoimaisillansa

Synonyms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]