kaulia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kaulia

  1. to roll (dough)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaulia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaulin en kauli 1st sing. olen kaulinut en ole kaulinut
2nd sing. kaulit et kauli 2nd sing. olet kaulinut et ole kaulinut
3rd sing. kaulii ei kauli 3rd sing. on kaulinut ei ole kaulinut
1st plur. kaulimme emme kauli 1st plur. olemme kaulineet emme ole kaulineet
2nd plur. kaulitte ette kauli 2nd plur. olette kaulineet ette ole kaulineet
3rd plur. kaulivat eivät kauli 3rd plur. ovat kaulineet eivät ole kaulineet
passive kaulitaan ei kaulita passive on kaulittu ei ole kaulittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaulin en kaulinut 1st sing. olin kaulinut en ollut kaulinut
2nd sing. kaulit et kaulinut 2nd sing. olit kaulinut et ollut kaulinut
3rd sing. kauli ei kaulinut 3rd sing. oli kaulinut ei ollut kaulinut
1st plur. kaulimme emme kaulineet 1st plur. olimme kaulineet emme olleet kaulineet
2nd plur. kaulitte ette kaulineet 2nd plur. olitte kaulineet ette olleet kaulineet
3rd plur. kaulivat eivät kaulineet 3rd plur. olivat kaulineet eivät olleet kaulineet
passive kaulittiin ei kaulittu passive oli kaulittu ei ollut kaulittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaulisin en kaulisi 1st sing. olisin kaulinut en olisi kaulinut
2nd sing. kaulisit et kaulisi 2nd sing. olisit kaulinut et olisi kaulinut
3rd sing. kaulisi ei kaulisi 3rd sing. olisi kaulinut ei olisi kaulinut
1st plur. kaulisimme emme kaulisi 1st plur. olisimme kaulineet emme olisi kaulineet
2nd plur. kaulisitte ette kaulisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaulineet ette olisi kaulineet
3rd plur. kaulisivat eivät kaulisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaulineet eivät olisi kaulineet
passive kaulittaisiin ei kaulittaisi passive olisi kaulittu ei olisi kaulittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kauli älä kauli 2nd sing. ole kaulinut älä ole kaulinut
3rd sing. kaulikoon älköön kauliko 3rd sing. olkoon kaulinut älköön olko kaulinut
1st plur. kaulikaamme älkäämme kauliko 1st plur. olkaamme kaulineet älkäämme olko kaulineet
2nd plur. kaulikaa älkää kauliko 2nd plur. olkaa kaulineet älkää olko kaulineet
3rd plur. kaulikoot älkööt kauliko 3rd plur. olkoot kaulineet älkööt olko kaulineet
passive kaulittakoon älköön kaulittako passive olkoon kaulittu älköön olko kaulittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaulinen en kauline 1st sing. lienen kaulinut en liene kaulinut
2nd sing. kaulinet et kauline 2nd sing. lienet kaulinut et liene kaulinut
3rd sing. kaulinee ei kauline 3rd sing. lienee kaulinut ei liene kaulinut
1st plur. kaulinemme emme kauline 1st plur. lienemme kaulineet emme liene kaulineet
2nd plur. kaulinette ette kauline 2nd plur. lienette kaulineet ette liene kaulineet
3rd plur. kaulinevat eivät kauline 3rd plur. lienevät kaulineet eivät liene kaulineet
passive kaulittaneen ei kaulittane passive lienee kaulittu ei liene kaulittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaulia present kauliva kaulittava
long 1st2 kauliakseen past kaulinut kaulittu
2nd inessive1 kauliessa kaulittaessa agent1, 3 kaulima
instructive kaulien negative kaulimaton
3rd inessive kaulimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaulimasta
illative kaulimaan
adessive kaulimalla
abessive kaulimatta
instructive kauliman kaulittaman
4th nominative kauliminen
partitive kaulimista
5th2 kaulimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]