kaulata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ka)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈkɑulɑt̪ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: kau‧la‧ta
  • Rhymes: -ɑtɑ

Verb[edit]

kaulata

  1. To girdle a tree.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaulata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaulaan en kaulaa 1st sing. olen kaulannut en ole kaulannut
2nd sing. kaulaat et kaulaa 2nd sing. olet kaulannut et ole kaulannut
3rd sing. kaulaa ei kaulaa 3rd sing. on kaulannut ei ole kaulannut
1st plur. kaulaamme emme kaulaa 1st plur. olemme kaulanneet emme ole kaulanneet
2nd plur. kaulaatte ette kaulaa 2nd plur. olette kaulanneet ette ole kaulanneet
3rd plur. kaulaavat eivät kaulaa 3rd plur. ovat kaulanneet eivät ole kaulanneet
passive kaulataan ei kaulata passive on kaulattu ei ole kaulattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaulasin en kaulannut 1st sing. olin kaulannut en ollut kaulannut
2nd sing. kaulasit et kaulannut 2nd sing. olit kaulannut et ollut kaulannut
3rd sing. kaulasi ei kaulannut 3rd sing. oli kaulannut ei ollut kaulannut
1st plur. kaulasimme emme kaulanneet 1st plur. olimme kaulanneet emme olleet kaulanneet
2nd plur. kaulasitte ette kaulanneet 2nd plur. olitte kaulanneet ette olleet kaulanneet
3rd plur. kaulasivat eivät kaulanneet 3rd plur. olivat kaulanneet eivät olleet kaulanneet
passive kaulattiin ei kaulattu passive oli kaulattu ei ollut kaulattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaulaisin en kaulaisi 1st sing. olisin kaulannut en olisi kaulannut
2nd sing. kaulaisit et kaulaisi 2nd sing. olisit kaulannut et olisi kaulannut
3rd sing. kaulaisi ei kaulaisi 3rd sing. olisi kaulannut ei olisi kaulannut
1st plur. kaulaisimme emme kaulaisi 1st plur. olisimme kaulanneet emme olisi kaulanneet
2nd plur. kaulaisitte ette kaulaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaulanneet ette olisi kaulanneet
3rd plur. kaulaisivat eivät kaulaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaulanneet eivät olisi kaulanneet
passive kaulattaisiin ei kaulattaisi passive olisi kaulattu ei olisi kaulattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaulaa älä kaulaa 2nd sing. ole kaulannut älä ole kaulannut
3rd sing. kaulatkoon älköön kaulatko 3rd sing. olkoon kaulannut älköön olko kaulannut
1st plur. kaulatkaamme älkäämme kaulatko 1st plur. olkaamme kaulanneet älkäämme olko kaulanneet
2nd plur. kaulatkaa älkää kaulatko 2nd plur. olkaa kaulanneet älkää olko kaulanneet
3rd plur. kaulatkoot älkööt kaulatko 3rd plur. olkoot kaulanneet älkööt olko kaulanneet
passive kaulattakoon älköön kaulattako passive olkoon kaulattu älköön olko kaulattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaulannen en kaulanne 1st sing. lienen kaulannut en liene kaulannut
2nd sing. kaulannet et kaulanne 2nd sing. lienet kaulannut et liene kaulannut
3rd sing. kaulannee ei kaulanne 3rd sing. lienee kaulannut ei liene kaulannut
1st plur. kaulannemme emme kaulanne 1st plur. lienemme kaulanneet emme liene kaulanneet
2nd plur. kaulannette ette kaulanne 2nd plur. lienette kaulanneet ette liene kaulanneet
3rd plur. kaulannevat eivät kaulanne 3rd plur. lienevät kaulanneet eivät liene kaulanneet
passive kaulattaneen ei kaulattane passive lienee kaulattu ei liene kaulattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaulata present kaulaava kaulattava
long 1st2 kaulatakseen past kaulannut kaulattu
2nd inessive1 kaulatessa kaulattaessa agent1, 3 kaulaama
instructive kaulaten negative kaulaamaton
3rd inessive kaulaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaulaamasta
illative kaulaamaan
adessive kaulaamalla
abessive kaulaamatta
instructive kaulaaman kaulattaman
4th nominative kaulaaminen
partitive kaulaamista
5th2 kaulaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]