kaulita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kaulita

  1. To roll dough.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaulita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaulitsen en kaulitse 1st sing. olen kaulinnut en ole kaulinnut
2nd sing. kaulitset et kaulitse 2nd sing. olet kaulinnut et ole kaulinnut
3rd sing. kaulitsee ei kaulitse 3rd sing. on kaulinnut ei ole kaulinnut
1st plur. kaulitsemme emme kaulitse 1st plur. olemme kaulinneet emme ole kaulinneet
2nd plur. kaulitsette ette kaulitse 2nd plur. olette kaulinneet ette ole kaulinneet
3rd plur. kaulitsevat eivät kaulitse 3rd plur. ovat kaulinneet eivät ole kaulinneet
passive kaulitaan ei kaulita passive on kaulittu ei ole kaulittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaulitsin en kaulinnut 1st sing. olin kaulinnut en ollut kaulinnut
2nd sing. kaulitsit et kaulinnut 2nd sing. olit kaulinnut et ollut kaulinnut
3rd sing. kaulitsi ei kaulinnut 3rd sing. oli kaulinnut ei ollut kaulinnut
1st plur. kaulitsimme emme kaulinneet 1st plur. olimme kaulinneet emme olleet kaulinneet
2nd plur. kaulitsitte ette kaulinneet 2nd plur. olitte kaulinneet ette olleet kaulinneet
3rd plur. kaulitsivat eivät kaulinneet 3rd plur. olivat kaulinneet eivät olleet kaulinneet
passive kaulittiin ei kaulittu passive oli kaulittu ei ollut kaulittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaulitsisin en kaulitsisi 1st sing. olisin kaulinnut en olisi kaulinnut
2nd sing. kaulitsisit et kaulitsisi 2nd sing. olisit kaulinnut et olisi kaulinnut
3rd sing. kaulitsisi ei kaulitsisi 3rd sing. olisi kaulinnut ei olisi kaulinnut
1st plur. kaulitsisimme emme kaulitsisi 1st plur. olisimme kaulinneet emme olisi kaulinneet
2nd plur. kaulitsisitte ette kaulitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaulinneet ette olisi kaulinneet
3rd plur. kaulitsisivat eivät kaulitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaulinneet eivät olisi kaulinneet
passive kaulittaisiin ei kaulittaisi passive olisi kaulittu ei olisi kaulittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaulitse älä kaulitse 2nd sing. ole kaulinnut älä ole kaulinnut
3rd sing. kaulitkoon älköön kaulitko 3rd sing. olkoon kaulinnut älköön olko kaulinnut
1st plur. kaulitkaamme älkäämme kaulitko 1st plur. olkaamme kaulinneet älkäämme olko kaulinneet
2nd plur. kaulitkaa älkää kaulitko 2nd plur. olkaa kaulinneet älkää olko kaulinneet
3rd plur. kaulitkoot älkööt kaulitko 3rd plur. olkoot kaulinneet älkööt olko kaulinneet
passive kaulittakoon älköön kaulittako passive olkoon kaulittu älköön olko kaulittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaulinnen en kaulinne 1st sing. lienen kaulinnut en liene kaulinnut
2nd sing. kaulinnet et kaulinne 2nd sing. lienet kaulinnut et liene kaulinnut
3rd sing. kaulinnee ei kaulinne 3rd sing. lienee kaulinnut ei liene kaulinnut
1st plur. kaulinnemme emme kaulinne 1st plur. lienemme kaulinneet emme liene kaulinneet
2nd plur. kaulinnette ette kaulinne 2nd plur. lienette kaulinneet ette liene kaulinneet
3rd plur. kaulinnevat eivät kaulinne 3rd plur. lienevät kaulinneet eivät liene kaulinneet
passive kaulittaneen ei kaulittane passive lienee kaulittu ei liene kaulittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaulita present kaulitseva kaulittava
long 1st2 kaulitakseen past kaulinnut kaulittu
2nd inessive1 kaulitessa kaulittaessa agent1, 3 kaulitsema
instructive kauliten negative kaulitsematon
3rd inessive kaulitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaulitsemasta
illative kaulitsemaan
adessive kaulitsemalla
abessive kaulitsematta
instructive kaulitseman kaulittaman
4th nominative kaulitseminen
partitive kaulitsemista
5th2 kaulitsemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]