luikata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

luikata

  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luikata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luikkaan en luikkaa 1st sing. olen luikannut en ole luikannut
2nd sing. luikkaat et luikkaa 2nd sing. olet luikannut et ole luikannut
3rd sing. luikkaa ei luikkaa 3rd sing. on luikannut ei ole luikannut
1st plur. luikkaamme emme luikkaa 1st plur. olemme luikanneet emme ole luikanneet
2nd plur. luikkaatte ette luikkaa 2nd plur. olette luikanneet ette ole luikanneet
3rd plur. luikkaavat eivät luikkaa 3rd plur. ovat luikanneet eivät ole luikanneet
passive luikataan ei luikata passive on luikattu ei ole luikattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luikkasin en luikannut 1st sing. olin luikannut en ollut luikannut
2nd sing. luikkasit et luikannut 2nd sing. olit luikannut et ollut luikannut
3rd sing. luikkasi ei luikannut 3rd sing. oli luikannut ei ollut luikannut
1st plur. luikkasimme emme luikanneet 1st plur. olimme luikanneet emme olleet luikanneet
2nd plur. luikkasitte ette luikanneet 2nd plur. olitte luikanneet ette olleet luikanneet
3rd plur. luikkasivat eivät luikanneet 3rd plur. olivat luikanneet eivät olleet luikanneet
passive luikattiin ei luikattu passive oli luikattu ei ollut luikattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luikkaisin en luikkaisi 1st sing. olisin luikannut en olisi luikannut
2nd sing. luikkaisit et luikkaisi 2nd sing. olisit luikannut et olisi luikannut
3rd sing. luikkaisi ei luikkaisi 3rd sing. olisi luikannut ei olisi luikannut
1st plur. luikkaisimme emme luikkaisi 1st plur. olisimme luikanneet emme olisi luikanneet
2nd plur. luikkaisitte ette luikkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte luikanneet ette olisi luikanneet
3rd plur. luikkaisivat eivät luikkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat luikanneet eivät olisi luikanneet
passive luikattaisiin ei luikattaisi passive olisi luikattu ei olisi luikattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luikkaa älä luikkaa 2nd sing. ole luikannut älä ole luikannut
3rd sing. luikatkoon älköön luikatko 3rd sing. olkoon luikannut älköön olko luikannut
1st plur. luikatkaamme älkäämme luikatko 1st plur. olkaamme luikanneet älkäämme olko luikanneet
2nd plur. luikatkaa älkää luikatko 2nd plur. olkaa luikanneet älkää olko luikanneet
3rd plur. luikatkoot älkööt luikatko 3rd plur. olkoot luikanneet älkööt olko luikanneet
passive luikattakoon älköön luikattako passive olkoon luikattu älköön olko luikattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luikannen en luikanne 1st sing. lienen luikannut en liene luikannut
2nd sing. luikannet et luikanne 2nd sing. lienet luikannut et liene luikannut
3rd sing. luikannee ei luikanne 3rd sing. lienee luikannut ei liene luikannut
1st plur. luikannemme emme luikanne 1st plur. lienemme luikanneet emme liene luikanneet
2nd plur. luikannette ette luikanne 2nd plur. lienette luikanneet ette liene luikanneet
3rd plur. luikannevat eivät luikanne 3rd plur. lienevät luikanneet eivät liene luikanneet
passive luikattaneen ei luikattane passive lienee luikattu ei liene luikattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luikata present luikkaava luikattava
long 1st2 luikatakseen past luikannut luikattu
2nd inessive1 luikatessa luikattaessa agent1, 3 luikkaama
instructive luikaten negative luikkaamaton
3rd inessive luikkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luikkaamasta
illative luikkaamaan
adessive luikkaamalla
abessive luikkaamatta
instructive luikkaaman luikattaman
4th nominative luikkaaminen
partitive luikkaamista
5th2 luikkaamaisillaan