kaveerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kaveerata

  1. (colloquial) to be friends

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaveerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaveeraan en kaveeraa 1st sing. olen kaveerannut en ole kaveerannut
2nd sing. kaveeraat et kaveeraa 2nd sing. olet kaveerannut et ole kaveerannut
3rd sing. kaveeraa ei kaveeraa 3rd sing. on kaveerannut ei ole kaveerannut
1st plur. kaveeraamme emme kaveeraa 1st plur. olemme kaveeranneet emme ole kaveeranneet
2nd plur. kaveeraatte ette kaveeraa 2nd plur. olette kaveeranneet ette ole kaveeranneet
3rd plur. kaveeraavat eivät kaveeraa 3rd plur. ovat kaveeranneet eivät ole kaveeranneet
passive kaveerataan ei kaveerata passive on kaveerattu ei ole kaveerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaveerasin en kaveerannut 1st sing. olin kaveerannut en ollut kaveerannut
2nd sing. kaveerasit et kaveerannut 2nd sing. olit kaveerannut et ollut kaveerannut
3rd sing. kaveerasi ei kaveerannut 3rd sing. oli kaveerannut ei ollut kaveerannut
1st plur. kaveerasimme emme kaveeranneet 1st plur. olimme kaveeranneet emme olleet kaveeranneet
2nd plur. kaveerasitte ette kaveeranneet 2nd plur. olitte kaveeranneet ette olleet kaveeranneet
3rd plur. kaveerasivat eivät kaveeranneet 3rd plur. olivat kaveeranneet eivät olleet kaveeranneet
passive kaveerattiin ei kaveerattu passive oli kaveerattu ei ollut kaveerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaveeraisin en kaveeraisi 1st sing. olisin kaveerannut en olisi kaveerannut
2nd sing. kaveeraisit et kaveeraisi 2nd sing. olisit kaveerannut et olisi kaveerannut
3rd sing. kaveeraisi ei kaveeraisi 3rd sing. olisi kaveerannut ei olisi kaveerannut
1st plur. kaveeraisimme emme kaveeraisi 1st plur. olisimme kaveeranneet emme olisi kaveeranneet
2nd plur. kaveeraisitte ette kaveeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaveeranneet ette olisi kaveeranneet
3rd plur. kaveeraisivat eivät kaveeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaveeranneet eivät olisi kaveeranneet
passive kaveerattaisiin ei kaveerattaisi passive olisi kaveerattu ei olisi kaveerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaveeraa älä kaveeraa 2nd sing. ole kaveerannut älä ole kaveerannut
3rd sing. kaveeratkoon älköön kaveeratko 3rd sing. olkoon kaveerannut älköön olko kaveerannut
1st plur. kaveeratkaamme älkäämme kaveeratko 1st plur. olkaamme kaveeranneet älkäämme olko kaveeranneet
2nd plur. kaveeratkaa älkää kaveeratko 2nd plur. olkaa kaveeranneet älkää olko kaveeranneet
3rd plur. kaveeratkoot älkööt kaveeratko 3rd plur. olkoot kaveeranneet älkööt olko kaveeranneet
passive kaveerattakoon älköön kaveerattako passive olkoon kaveerattu älköön olko kaveerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaveerannen en kaveeranne 1st sing. lienen kaveerannut en liene kaveerannut
2nd sing. kaveerannet et kaveeranne 2nd sing. lienet kaveerannut et liene kaveerannut
3rd sing. kaveerannee ei kaveeranne 3rd sing. lienee kaveerannut ei liene kaveerannut
1st plur. kaveerannemme emme kaveeranne 1st plur. lienemme kaveeranneet emme liene kaveeranneet
2nd plur. kaveerannette ette kaveeranne 2nd plur. lienette kaveeranneet ette liene kaveeranneet
3rd plur. kaveerannevat eivät kaveeranne 3rd plur. lienevät kaveeranneet eivät liene kaveeranneet
passive kaveerattaneen ei kaveerattane passive lienee kaveerattu ei liene kaveerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaveerata present kaveeraava kaveerattava
long 1st2 kaveeratakseen past kaveerannut kaveerattu
2nd inessive1 kaveeratessa kaveerattaessa agent1, 3 kaveeraama
instructive kaveeraten negative kaveeraamaton
3rd inessive kaveeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaveeraamasta
illative kaveeraamaan
adessive kaveeraamalla
abessive kaveeraamatta
instructive kaveeraaman kaveerattaman
4th nominative kaveeraaminen
partitive kaveeraamista
5th2 kaveeraamaisillaan