keitellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

keittää +‎ -ellä

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkei̯telːæˣ/, [ˈke̞i̯t̪e̞lːæ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -eitelːæ
  • Syllabification: kei‧tel‧lä

Verb[edit]

keitellä

  1. to boil, brew or cook (leisurely)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of keitellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keittelen en keittele 1st sing. olen keitellyt en ole keitellyt
2nd sing. keittelet et keittele 2nd sing. olet keitellyt et ole keitellyt
3rd sing. keittelee ei keittele 3rd sing. on keitellyt ei ole keitellyt
1st plur. keittelemme emme keittele 1st plur. olemme keitelleet emme ole keitelleet
2nd plur. keittelette ette keittele 2nd plur. olette keitelleet ette ole keitelleet
3rd plur. keittelevät eivät keittele 3rd plur. ovat keitelleet eivät ole keitelleet
passive keitellään ei keitellä passive on keitelty ei ole keitelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keittelin en keitellyt 1st sing. olin keitellyt en ollut keitellyt
2nd sing. keittelit et keitellyt 2nd sing. olit keitellyt et ollut keitellyt
3rd sing. keitteli ei keitellyt 3rd sing. oli keitellyt ei ollut keitellyt
1st plur. keittelimme emme keitelleet 1st plur. olimme keitelleet emme olleet keitelleet
2nd plur. keittelitte ette keitelleet 2nd plur. olitte keitelleet ette olleet keitelleet
3rd plur. keittelivät eivät keitelleet 3rd plur. olivat keitelleet eivät olleet keitelleet
passive keiteltiin ei keitelty passive oli keitelty ei ollut keitelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keittelisin en keittelisi 1st sing. olisin keitellyt en olisi keitellyt
2nd sing. keittelisit et keittelisi 2nd sing. olisit keitellyt et olisi keitellyt
3rd sing. keittelisi ei keittelisi 3rd sing. olisi keitellyt ei olisi keitellyt
1st plur. keittelisimme emme keittelisi 1st plur. olisimme keitelleet emme olisi keitelleet
2nd plur. keittelisitte ette keittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte keitelleet ette olisi keitelleet
3rd plur. keittelisivät eivät keittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat keitelleet eivät olisi keitelleet
passive keiteltäisiin ei keiteltäisi passive olisi keitelty ei olisi keitelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keittele älä keittele 2nd sing. ole keitellyt älä ole keitellyt
3rd sing. keitelköön älköön keitelkö 3rd sing. olkoon keitellyt älköön olko keitellyt
1st plur. keitelkäämme älkäämme keitelkö 1st plur. olkaamme keitelleet älkäämme olko keitelleet
2nd plur. keitelkää älkää keitelkö 2nd plur. olkaa keitelleet älkää olko keitelleet
3rd plur. keitelkööt älkööt keitelkö 3rd plur. olkoot keitelleet älkööt olko keitelleet
passive keiteltäköön älköön keiteltäkö passive olkoon keitelty älköön olko keitelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keitellen en keitelle 1st sing. lienen keitellyt en liene keitellyt
2nd sing. keitellet et keitelle 2nd sing. lienet keitellyt et liene keitellyt
3rd sing. keitellee ei keitelle 3rd sing. lienee keitellyt ei liene keitellyt
1st plur. keitellemme emme keitelle 1st plur. lienemme keitelleet emme liene keitelleet
2nd plur. keitellette ette keitelle 2nd plur. lienette keitelleet ette liene keitelleet
3rd plur. keitellevät eivät keitelle 3rd plur. lienevät keitelleet eivät liene keitelleet
passive keiteltäneen ei keiteltäne passive lienee keitelty ei liene keitelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keitellä present keittelevä keiteltävä
long 1st2 keitelläkseen past keitellyt keitelty
2nd inessive1 keitellessä keiteltäessä agent1, 3 keittelemä
instructive keitellen negative keittelemätön
3rd inessive keittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keittelemästä
illative keittelemään
adessive keittelemällä
abessive keittelemättä
instructive keittelemän keiteltämän
4th nominative keitteleminen
partitive keittelemistä
5th2 keittelemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]