keittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ke)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

keittää

  1. (transitive) To boil; to boil over.
    ~ teetä = to brew tea.
    ~ pontikkaa = to brew moonshine.
    ~ kokoon= to reduce.
  2. (transitive) To cook.
  3. (transitive, figuratively) To cook up.
  4. (intransitive, figuratively) allative + 3rd-pers. singular = to seethe, stew.
    Hänellä keitti.
    He was stewing.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of keittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keitän en keitäˣ 1st sing. olen keittänyt en oleˣ keittänyt
2nd sing. keität et keitäˣ 2nd sing. olet keittänyt et oleˣ keittänyt
3rd sing. keittää ei keitäˣ 3rd sing. on keittänyt ei oleˣ keittänyt
1st plur. keitämme emme keitäˣ 1st plur. olemme keittäneet emme oleˣ keittäneet
2nd plur. keitätte ette keitäˣ 2nd plur. olette keittäneet ette oleˣ keittäneet
3rd plur. keittävät eivät keitäˣ 3rd plur. ovat keittäneet eivät oleˣ keittäneet
passive keitetään ei keitetäˣ passive on keitetty ei oleˣ keitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keitin en keittänyt 1st sing. olin keittänyt en ollut keittänyt
2nd sing. keitit et keittänyt 2nd sing. olit keittänyt et ollut keittänyt
3rd sing. keitti ei keittänyt 3rd sing. oli keittänyt ei ollut keittänyt
1st plur. keitimme emme keittäneet 1st plur. olimme keittäneet emme olleet keittäneet
2nd plur. keititte ette keittäneet 2nd plur. olitte keittäneet ette olleet keittäneet
3rd plur. keittivät eivät keittäneet 3rd plur. olivat keittäneet eivät olleet keittäneet
passive keitettiin ei keitetty passive oli keitetty ei ollut keitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keittäisin en keittäisi 1st sing. olisin keittänyt en olisi keittänyt
2nd sing. keittäisit et keittäisi 2nd sing. olisit keittänyt et olisi keittänyt
3rd sing. keittäisi ei keittäisi 3rd sing. olisi keittänyt ei olisi keittänyt
1st plur. keittäisimme emme keittäisi 1st plur. olisimme keittäneet emme olisi keittäneet
2nd plur. keittäisitte ette keittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte keittäneet ette olisi keittäneet
3rd plur. keittäisivät eivät keittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat keittäneet eivät olisi keittäneet
passive keitettäisiin ei keitettäisi passive olisi keitetty ei olisi keitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keitäˣ älä keitäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ keittänyt älä oleˣ keittänyt
3rd sing. keittäköön älköön keittäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon keittänyt älköön olkoˣ keittänyt
1st plur. keittäkäämme älkäämme keittäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme keittäneet älkäämme olkoˣ keittäneet
2nd plur. keittäkää älkää keittäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa keittäneet älkää olkoˣ keittäneet
3rd plur. keittäkööt älkööt keittäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot keittäneet älkööt olkoˣ keittäneet
passive keitettäköön älköön keitettäköˣ passive olkoon keitetty älköön olkoˣ keitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keittänen en keittäneˣ 1st sing. lienen keittänyt en lieneˣ keittänyt
2nd sing. keittänet et keittäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet keittänyt et lieneˣ keittänyt
3rd sing. keittänee ei keittäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee keittänyt ei lieneˣ keittänyt
1st plur. keittänemme emme keittäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme keittäneet emme lieneˣ keittäneet
2nd plur. keittänette ette keittäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette keittäneet ette lieneˣ keittäneet
3rd plur. keittänevät eivät keittäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät keittäneet eivät lieneˣ keittäneet
passive keitettäneen ei keitettäneˣ passive lienee keitetty ei lieneˣ keitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keittääˣ present keittävä keitettävä
long 1st2 keittääkseen past keittänyt keitetty
2nd inessive1 keittäessä keitettäessä agent1, 3 keittämä
instructive keittäen negative keittämätön
3rd inessive keittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keittämästä
illative keittämään
adessive keittämällä
abessive keittämättä
instructive keittämän keitettämän
4th nominative keittäminen
partitive keittämistä
5th2 keittämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]