Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To boil.
  2. (intransitive) To stew (to be in a state of elevated anxiety or consideration).


Inflection of kiehua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehun en kiehu 1st sing. olen kiehunut en ole kiehunut
2nd sing. kiehut et kiehu 2nd sing. olet kiehunut et ole kiehunut
3rd sing. kiehuu ei kiehu 3rd sing. on kiehunut ei ole kiehunut
1st plur. kiehumme emme kiehu 1st plur. olemme kiehuneet emme ole kiehuneet
2nd plur. kiehutte ette kiehu 2nd plur. olette kiehuneet ette ole kiehuneet
3rd plur. kiehuvat eivät kiehu 3rd plur. ovat kiehuneet eivät ole kiehuneet
passive kiehutaan ei kiehuta passive on kiehuttu ei ole kiehuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehuin en kiehunut 1st sing. olin kiehunut en ollut kiehunut
2nd sing. kiehuit et kiehunut 2nd sing. olit kiehunut et ollut kiehunut
3rd sing. kiehui ei kiehunut 3rd sing. oli kiehunut ei ollut kiehunut
1st plur. kiehuimme emme kiehuneet 1st plur. olimme kiehuneet emme olleet kiehuneet
2nd plur. kiehuitte ette kiehuneet 2nd plur. olitte kiehuneet ette olleet kiehuneet
3rd plur. kiehuivat eivät kiehuneet 3rd plur. olivat kiehuneet eivät olleet kiehuneet
passive kiehuttiin ei kiehuttu passive oli kiehuttu ei ollut kiehuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehuisin en kiehuisi 1st sing. olisin kiehunut en olisi kiehunut
2nd sing. kiehuisit et kiehuisi 2nd sing. olisit kiehunut et olisi kiehunut
3rd sing. kiehuisi ei kiehuisi 3rd sing. olisi kiehunut ei olisi kiehunut
1st plur. kiehuisimme emme kiehuisi 1st plur. olisimme kiehuneet emme olisi kiehuneet
2nd plur. kiehuisitte ette kiehuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiehuneet ette olisi kiehuneet
3rd plur. kiehuisivat eivät kiehuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiehuneet eivät olisi kiehuneet
passive kiehuttaisiin ei kiehuttaisi passive olisi kiehuttu ei olisi kiehuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiehu älä kiehu 2nd sing. ole kiehunut älä ole kiehunut
3rd sing. kiehukoon älköön kiehuko 3rd sing. olkoon kiehunut älköön olko kiehunut
1st plur. kiehukaamme älkäämme kiehuko 1st plur. olkaamme kiehuneet älkäämme olko kiehuneet
2nd plur. kiehukaa älkää kiehuko 2nd plur. olkaa kiehuneet älkää olko kiehuneet
3rd plur. kiehukoot älkööt kiehuko 3rd plur. olkoot kiehuneet älkööt olko kiehuneet
passive kiehuttakoon älköön kiehuttako passive olkoon kiehuttu älköön olko kiehuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehunen en kiehune 1st sing. lienen kiehunut en liene kiehunut
2nd sing. kiehunet et kiehune 2nd sing. lienet kiehunut et liene kiehunut
3rd sing. kiehunee ei kiehune 3rd sing. lienee kiehunut ei liene kiehunut
1st plur. kiehunemme emme kiehune 1st plur. lienemme kiehuneet emme liene kiehuneet
2nd plur. kiehunette ette kiehune 2nd plur. lienette kiehuneet ette liene kiehuneet
3rd plur. kiehunevat eivät kiehune 3rd plur. lienevät kiehuneet eivät liene kiehuneet
passive kiehuttaneen ei kiehuttane passive lienee kiehuttu ei liene kiehuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiehua present kiehuva kiehuttava
long 1st2 kiehuakseen past kiehunut kiehuttu
2nd inessive1 kiehuessa kiehuttaessa agent1, 3 kiehuma
instructive kiehuen negative kiehumaton
3rd inessive kiehumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiehumasta
illative kiehumaan
adessive kiehumalla
abessive kiehumatta
instructive kiehuman kiehuttaman
4th nominative kiehuminen
partitive kiehumista
5th2 kiehumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]