kiehahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kiehahtaa

  1. (intransitive) To boil.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kiehahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehahdan en kiehahdaˣ 1st sing. olen kiehahtanut en oleˣ kiehahtanut
2nd sing. kiehahdat et kiehahdaˣ 2nd sing. olet kiehahtanut et oleˣ kiehahtanut
3rd sing. kiehahtaa ei kiehahdaˣ 3rd sing. on kiehahtanut ei oleˣ kiehahtanut
1st plur. kiehahdamme emme kiehahdaˣ 1st plur. olemme kiehahtaneet emme oleˣ kiehahtaneet
2nd plur. kiehahdatte ette kiehahdaˣ 2nd plur. olette kiehahtaneet ette oleˣ kiehahtaneet
3rd plur. kiehahtavat eivät kiehahdaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kiehahtaneet eivät oleˣ kiehahtaneet
passive kiehahdetaan ei kiehahdetaˣ passive on kiehahdettu ei oleˣ kiehahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehahdin en kiehahtanut 1st sing. olin kiehahtanut en ollut kiehahtanut
2nd sing. kiehahdit et kiehahtanut 2nd sing. olit kiehahtanut et ollut kiehahtanut
3rd sing. kiehahti ei kiehahtanut 3rd sing. oli kiehahtanut ei ollut kiehahtanut
1st plur. kiehahdimme emme kiehahtaneet 1st plur. olimme kiehahtaneet emme olleet kiehahtaneet
2nd plur. kiehahditte ette kiehahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte kiehahtaneet ette olleet kiehahtaneet
3rd plur. kiehahtivat eivät kiehahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat kiehahtaneet eivät olleet kiehahtaneet
passive kiehahdettiin ei kiehahdettu passive oli kiehahdettu ei ollut kiehahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehahtaisin en kiehahtaisi 1st sing. olisin kiehahtanut en olisi kiehahtanut
2nd sing. kiehahtaisit et kiehahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit kiehahtanut et olisi kiehahtanut
3rd sing. kiehahtaisi ei kiehahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi kiehahtanut ei olisi kiehahtanut
1st plur. kiehahtaisimme emme kiehahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme kiehahtaneet emme olisi kiehahtaneet
2nd plur. kiehahtaisitte ette kiehahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiehahtaneet ette olisi kiehahtaneet
3rd plur. kiehahtaisivat eivät kiehahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiehahtaneet eivät olisi kiehahtaneet
passive kiehahdettaisiin ei kiehahdettaisi passive olisi kiehahdettu ei olisi kiehahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiehahdaˣ älä kiehahdaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kiehahtanut älä oleˣ kiehahtanut
3rd sing. kiehahtakoon älköön kiehahtakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kiehahtanut älköön olkoˣ kiehahtanut
1st plur. kiehahtakaamme älkäämme kiehahtakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kiehahtaneet älkäämme olkoˣ kiehahtaneet
2nd plur. kiehahtakaa älkää kiehahtakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kiehahtaneet älkää olkoˣ kiehahtaneet
3rd plur. kiehahtakoot älkööt kiehahtakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kiehahtaneet älkööt olkoˣ kiehahtaneet
passive kiehahdettakoon älköön kiehahdettakoˣ passive olkoon kiehahdettu älköön olkoˣ kiehahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehahtanen en kiehahtaneˣ 1st sing. lienen kiehahtanut en lieneˣ kiehahtanut
2nd sing. kiehahtanet et kiehahtaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kiehahtanut et lieneˣ kiehahtanut
3rd sing. kiehahtanee ei kiehahtaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kiehahtanut ei lieneˣ kiehahtanut
1st plur. kiehahtanemme emme kiehahtaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kiehahtaneet emme lieneˣ kiehahtaneet
2nd plur. kiehahtanette ette kiehahtaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kiehahtaneet ette lieneˣ kiehahtaneet
3rd plur. kiehahtanevat eivät kiehahtaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kiehahtaneet eivät lieneˣ kiehahtaneet
passive kiehahdettaneen ei kiehahdettaneˣ passive lienee kiehahdettu ei lieneˣ kiehahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiehahtaaˣ present kiehahtava kiehahdettava
long 1st2 kiehahtaakseen past kiehahtanut kiehahdettu
2nd inessive1 kiehahtaessa kiehahdettaessa agent1, 3 kiehahtama
instructive kiehahtaen negative kiehahtamaton
3rd inessive kiehahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiehahtamasta
illative kiehahtamaan
adessive kiehahtamalla
abessive kiehahtamatta
instructive kiehahtaman kiehahdettaman
4th nominative kiehahtaminen
partitive kiehahtamista
5th2 kiehahtamaisillaan