kelata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ke)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈke̞lɑt̪ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ke‧la‧ta
  • Rhymes: -ɑtɑ

Verb[edit]

kelata

  1. to wind, reel
    Nauhat on kelattava takaisin alkuun välittömästi käytön jälkeen.
    The tapes must be rewound immediately after use.
  2. (informal) to dwell on (to continue to think or talk about something)
    Yritän olla kelaamatta onnettomuutta, mutta olen silti vihainen siitä, että syyllistä kuljettajaa ei tuomittu.
    I try not to dwell on the accident, but I'm still angry that the driver who caused it was never convicted.
  3. (slang) to think, ponder, reflect
    kelasin et kävis porukoilla.
    I thought of visiting my parents.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kelata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelaan en kelaaˣ 1st sing. olen kelannut en oleˣ kelannut
2nd sing. kelaat et kelaaˣ 2nd sing. olet kelannut et oleˣ kelannut
3rd sing. kelaa ei kelaaˣ 3rd sing. on kelannut ei oleˣ kelannut
1st plur. kelaamme emme kelaaˣ 1st plur. olemme kelanneet emme oleˣ kelanneet
2nd plur. kelaatte ette kelaaˣ 2nd plur. olette kelanneet ette oleˣ kelanneet
3rd plur. kelaavat eivät kelaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kelanneet eivät oleˣ kelanneet
passive kelataan ei kelataˣ passive on kelattu ei oleˣ kelattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelasin en kelannut 1st sing. olin kelannut en ollut kelannut
2nd sing. kelasit et kelannut 2nd sing. olit kelannut et ollut kelannut
3rd sing. kelasi ei kelannut 3rd sing. oli kelannut ei ollut kelannut
1st plur. kelasimme emme kelanneet 1st plur. olimme kelanneet emme olleet kelanneet
2nd plur. kelasitte ette kelanneet 2nd plur. olitte kelanneet ette olleet kelanneet
3rd plur. kelasivat eivät kelanneet 3rd plur. olivat kelanneet eivät olleet kelanneet
passive kelattiin ei kelattu passive oli kelattu ei ollut kelattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelaisin en kelaisi 1st sing. olisin kelannut en olisi kelannut
2nd sing. kelaisit et kelaisi 2nd sing. olisit kelannut et olisi kelannut
3rd sing. kelaisi ei kelaisi 3rd sing. olisi kelannut ei olisi kelannut
1st plur. kelaisimme emme kelaisi 1st plur. olisimme kelanneet emme olisi kelanneet
2nd plur. kelaisitte ette kelaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kelanneet ette olisi kelanneet
3rd plur. kelaisivat eivät kelaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kelanneet eivät olisi kelanneet
passive kelattaisiin ei kelattaisi passive olisi kelattu ei olisi kelattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kelaaˣ älä kelaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kelannut älä oleˣ kelannut
3rd sing. kelatkoon älköön kelatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kelannut älköön olkoˣ kelannut
1st plur. kelatkaamme älkäämme kelatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kelanneet älkäämme olkoˣ kelanneet
2nd plur. kelatkaa älkää kelatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kelanneet älkää olkoˣ kelanneet
3rd plur. kelatkoot älkööt kelatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kelanneet älkööt olkoˣ kelanneet
passive kelattakoon älköön kelattakoˣ passive olkoon kelattu älköön olkoˣ kelattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelannen en kelanneˣ 1st sing. lienen kelannut en lieneˣ kelannut
2nd sing. kelannet et kelanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kelannut et lieneˣ kelannut
3rd sing. kelannee ei kelanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kelannut ei lieneˣ kelannut
1st plur. kelannemme emme kelanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kelanneet emme lieneˣ kelanneet
2nd plur. kelannette ette kelanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kelanneet ette lieneˣ kelanneet
3rd plur. kelannevat eivät kelanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kelanneet eivät lieneˣ kelanneet
passive kelattaneen ei kelattaneˣ passive lienee kelattu ei lieneˣ kelattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kelataˣ present kelaava kelattava
long 1st2 kelatakseen past kelannut kelattu
2nd inessive1 kelatessa kelattaessa agent1, 3 kelaama
instructive kelaten negative kelaamaton
3rd inessive kelaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kelaamasta
illative kelaamaan
adessive kelaamalla
abessive kelaamatta
instructive kelaaman kelattaman
4th nominative kelaaminen
partitive kelaamista
5th2 kelaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]