kelmentää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kelmeä +‎ -ntaa

Verb[edit]

kelmentää

  1. (transitive) to make more pale

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kelmentää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelmennän en kelmennä 1st sing. olen kelmentänyt en ole kelmentänyt
2nd sing. kelmennät et kelmennä 2nd sing. olet kelmentänyt et ole kelmentänyt
3rd sing. kelmentää ei kelmennä 3rd sing. on kelmentänyt ei ole kelmentänyt
1st plur. kelmennämme emme kelmennä 1st plur. olemme kelmentäneet emme ole kelmentäneet
2nd plur. kelmennätte ette kelmennä 2nd plur. olette kelmentäneet ette ole kelmentäneet
3rd plur. kelmentävät eivät kelmennä 3rd plur. ovat kelmentäneet eivät ole kelmentäneet
passive kelmennetään ei kelmennetä passive on kelmennetty ei ole kelmennetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelmensin en kelmentänyt 1st sing. olin kelmentänyt en ollut kelmentänyt
2nd sing. kelmensit et kelmentänyt 2nd sing. olit kelmentänyt et ollut kelmentänyt
3rd sing. kelmensi ei kelmentänyt 3rd sing. oli kelmentänyt ei ollut kelmentänyt
1st plur. kelmensimme emme kelmentäneet 1st plur. olimme kelmentäneet emme olleet kelmentäneet
2nd plur. kelmensitte ette kelmentäneet 2nd plur. olitte kelmentäneet ette olleet kelmentäneet
3rd plur. kelmensivät eivät kelmentäneet 3rd plur. olivat kelmentäneet eivät olleet kelmentäneet
passive kelmennettiin ei kelmennetty passive oli kelmennetty ei ollut kelmennetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelmentäisin en kelmentäisi 1st sing. olisin kelmentänyt en olisi kelmentänyt
2nd sing. kelmentäisit et kelmentäisi 2nd sing. olisit kelmentänyt et olisi kelmentänyt
3rd sing. kelmentäisi ei kelmentäisi 3rd sing. olisi kelmentänyt ei olisi kelmentänyt
1st plur. kelmentäisimme emme kelmentäisi 1st plur. olisimme kelmentäneet emme olisi kelmentäneet
2nd plur. kelmentäisitte ette kelmentäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kelmentäneet ette olisi kelmentäneet
3rd plur. kelmentäisivät eivät kelmentäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kelmentäneet eivät olisi kelmentäneet
passive kelmennettäisiin ei kelmennettäisi passive olisi kelmennetty ei olisi kelmennetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kelmennä älä kelmennä 2nd sing. ole kelmentänyt älä ole kelmentänyt
3rd sing. kelmentäköön älköön kelmentäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kelmentänyt älköön olko kelmentänyt
1st plur. kelmentäkäämme älkäämme kelmentäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kelmentäneet älkäämme olko kelmentäneet
2nd plur. kelmentäkää älkää kelmentäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kelmentäneet älkää olko kelmentäneet
3rd plur. kelmentäkööt älkööt kelmentäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kelmentäneet älkööt olko kelmentäneet
passive kelmennettäköön älköön kelmennettäkö passive olkoon kelmennetty älköön olko kelmennetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelmentänen en kelmentäne 1st sing. lienen kelmentänyt en liene kelmentänyt
2nd sing. kelmentänet et kelmentäne 2nd sing. lienet kelmentänyt et liene kelmentänyt
3rd sing. kelmentänee ei kelmentäne 3rd sing. lienee kelmentänyt ei liene kelmentänyt
1st plur. kelmentänemme emme kelmentäne 1st plur. lienemme kelmentäneet emme liene kelmentäneet
2nd plur. kelmentänette ette kelmentäne 2nd plur. lienette kelmentäneet ette liene kelmentäneet
3rd plur. kelmentänevät eivät kelmentäne 3rd plur. lienevät kelmentäneet eivät liene kelmentäneet
passive kelmennettäneen ei kelmennettäne passive lienee kelmennetty ei liene kelmennetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kelmentää present kelmentävä kelmennettävä
long 1st2 kelmentääkseen past kelmentänyt kelmennetty
2nd inessive1 kelmentäessä kelmennettäessä agent1, 3 kelmentämä
instructive kelmentäen negative kelmentämätön
3rd inessive kelmentämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kelmentämästä
illative kelmentämään
adessive kelmentämällä
abessive kelmentämättä
instructive kelmentämän kelmennettämän
4th nominative kelmentäminen
partitive kelmentämistä
5th2 kelmentämäisillään

Verb[edit]

kelmentää

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of kelmentää.