kerskata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kerskata

  1. To brag, boast.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kerskata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerskaan en kerskaaˣ 1st sing. olen kerskannut en oleˣ kerskannut
2nd sing. kerskaat et kerskaaˣ 2nd sing. olet kerskannut et oleˣ kerskannut
3rd sing. kerskaa ei kerskaaˣ 3rd sing. on kerskannut ei oleˣ kerskannut
1st plur. kerskaamme emme kerskaaˣ 1st plur. olemme kerskanneet emme oleˣ kerskanneet
2nd plur. kerskaatte ette kerskaaˣ 2nd plur. olette kerskanneet ette oleˣ kerskanneet
3rd plur. kerskaavat eivät kerskaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kerskanneet eivät oleˣ kerskanneet
passive kerskataan ei kerskataˣ passive on kerskattu ei oleˣ kerskattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerskasin en kerskannut 1st sing. olin kerskannut en ollut kerskannut
2nd sing. kerskasit et kerskannut 2nd sing. olit kerskannut et ollut kerskannut
3rd sing. kerskasi ei kerskannut 3rd sing. oli kerskannut ei ollut kerskannut
1st plur. kerskasimme emme kerskanneet 1st plur. olimme kerskanneet emme olleet kerskanneet
2nd plur. kerskasitte ette kerskanneet 2nd plur. olitte kerskanneet ette olleet kerskanneet
3rd plur. kerskasivat eivät kerskanneet 3rd plur. olivat kerskanneet eivät olleet kerskanneet
passive kerskattiin ei kerskattu passive oli kerskattu ei ollut kerskattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerskaisin en kerskaisi 1st sing. olisin kerskannut en olisi kerskannut
2nd sing. kerskaisit et kerskaisi 2nd sing. olisit kerskannut et olisi kerskannut
3rd sing. kerskaisi ei kerskaisi 3rd sing. olisi kerskannut ei olisi kerskannut
1st plur. kerskaisimme emme kerskaisi 1st plur. olisimme kerskanneet emme olisi kerskanneet
2nd plur. kerskaisitte ette kerskaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kerskanneet ette olisi kerskanneet
3rd plur. kerskaisivat eivät kerskaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kerskanneet eivät olisi kerskanneet
passive kerskattaisiin ei kerskattaisi passive olisi kerskattu ei olisi kerskattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kerskaaˣ älä kerskaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kerskannut älä oleˣ kerskannut
3rd sing. kerskatkoon älköön kerskatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kerskannut älköön olkoˣ kerskannut
1st plur. kerskatkaamme älkäämme kerskatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kerskanneet älkäämme olkoˣ kerskanneet
2nd plur. kerskatkaa älkää kerskatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kerskanneet älkää olkoˣ kerskanneet
3rd plur. kerskatkoot älkööt kerskatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kerskanneet älkööt olkoˣ kerskanneet
passive kerskattakoon älköön kerskattakoˣ passive olkoon kerskattu älköön olkoˣ kerskattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerskannen en kerskanneˣ 1st sing. lienen kerskannut en lieneˣ kerskannut
2nd sing. kerskannet et kerskanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kerskannut et lieneˣ kerskannut
3rd sing. kerskannee ei kerskanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kerskannut ei lieneˣ kerskannut
1st plur. kerskannemme emme kerskanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kerskanneet emme lieneˣ kerskanneet
2nd plur. kerskannette ette kerskanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kerskanneet ette lieneˣ kerskanneet
3rd plur. kerskannevat eivät kerskanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kerskanneet eivät lieneˣ kerskanneet
passive kerskattaneen ei kerskattaneˣ passive lienee kerskattu ei lieneˣ kerskattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kerskataˣ present kerskaava kerskattava
long 1st2 kerskatakseen past kerskannut kerskattu
2nd inessive1 kerskatessa kerskattaessa agent1, 3 kerskaama
instructive kerskaten negative kerskaamaton
3rd inessive kerskaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kerskaamasta
illative kerskaamaan
adessive kerskaamalla
abessive kerskaamatta
instructive kerskaaman kerskattaman
4th nominative kerskaaminen
partitive kerskaamista
5th2 kerskaamaisillaan