kerskua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kerskua

  1. (intransitive) To boast, brag.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kerskua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerskun en kersku 1st sing. olen kerskunut en ole kerskunut
2nd sing. kerskut et kersku 2nd sing. olet kerskunut et ole kerskunut
3rd sing. kerskuu ei kersku 3rd sing. on kerskunut ei ole kerskunut
1st plur. kerskumme emme kersku 1st plur. olemme kerskuneet emme ole kerskuneet
2nd plur. kerskutte ette kersku 2nd plur. olette kerskuneet ette ole kerskuneet
3rd plur. kerskuvat eivät kersku 3rd plur. ovat kerskuneet eivät ole kerskuneet
passive kerskutaan ei kerskuta passive on kerskuttu ei ole kerskuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerskuin en kerskunut 1st sing. olin kerskunut en ollut kerskunut
2nd sing. kerskuit et kerskunut 2nd sing. olit kerskunut et ollut kerskunut
3rd sing. kerskui ei kerskunut 3rd sing. oli kerskunut ei ollut kerskunut
1st plur. kerskuimme emme kerskuneet 1st plur. olimme kerskuneet emme olleet kerskuneet
2nd plur. kerskuitte ette kerskuneet 2nd plur. olitte kerskuneet ette olleet kerskuneet
3rd plur. kerskuivat eivät kerskuneet 3rd plur. olivat kerskuneet eivät olleet kerskuneet
passive kerskuttiin ei kerskuttu passive oli kerskuttu ei ollut kerskuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerskuisin en kerskuisi 1st sing. olisin kerskunut en olisi kerskunut
2nd sing. kerskuisit et kerskuisi 2nd sing. olisit kerskunut et olisi kerskunut
3rd sing. kerskuisi ei kerskuisi 3rd sing. olisi kerskunut ei olisi kerskunut
1st plur. kerskuisimme emme kerskuisi 1st plur. olisimme kerskuneet emme olisi kerskuneet
2nd plur. kerskuisitte ette kerskuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kerskuneet ette olisi kerskuneet
3rd plur. kerskuisivat eivät kerskuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kerskuneet eivät olisi kerskuneet
passive kerskuttaisiin ei kerskuttaisi passive olisi kerskuttu ei olisi kerskuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kersku älä kersku 2nd sing. ole kerskunut älä ole kerskunut
3rd sing. kerskukoon älköön kerskuko 3rd sing. olkoon kerskunut älköön olko kerskunut
1st plur. kerskukaamme älkäämme kerskuko 1st plur. olkaamme kerskuneet älkäämme olko kerskuneet
2nd plur. kerskukaa älkää kerskuko 2nd plur. olkaa kerskuneet älkää olko kerskuneet
3rd plur. kerskukoot älkööt kerskuko 3rd plur. olkoot kerskuneet älkööt olko kerskuneet
passive kerskuttakoon älköön kerskuttako passive olkoon kerskuttu älköön olko kerskuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerskunen en kerskune 1st sing. lienen kerskunut en liene kerskunut
2nd sing. kerskunet et kerskune 2nd sing. lienet kerskunut et liene kerskunut
3rd sing. kerskunee ei kerskune 3rd sing. lienee kerskunut ei liene kerskunut
1st plur. kerskunemme emme kerskune 1st plur. lienemme kerskuneet emme liene kerskuneet
2nd plur. kerskunette ette kerskune 2nd plur. lienette kerskuneet ette liene kerskuneet
3rd plur. kerskunevat eivät kerskune 3rd plur. lienevät kerskuneet eivät liene kerskuneet
passive kerskuttaneen ei kerskuttane passive lienee kerskuttu ei liene kerskuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kerskua present kerskuva kerskuttava
long 1st2 kerskuakseen past kerskunut kerskuttu
2nd inessive1 kerskuessa kerskuttaessa agent1, 3 kerskuma
instructive kerskuen negative kerskumaton
3rd inessive kerskumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kerskumasta
illative kerskumaan
adessive kerskumalla
abessive kerskumatta
instructive kerskuman kerskuttaman
4th nominative kerskuminen
partitive kerskumista
5th2 kerskumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]