kieliä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Noun[edit]

kieliä

  1. Partitive plural form of kieli.

Verb[edit]

kieliä

  1. (intransitive, figuratively + elative) To indicate, suggest.
  2. (intransitive) To inform, snitch.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kieliä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kielin en kieli 1st sing. olen kielinyt en ole kielinyt
2nd sing. kielit et kieli 2nd sing. olet kielinyt et ole kielinyt
3rd sing. kielii ei kieli 3rd sing. on kielinyt ei ole kielinyt
1st plur. kielimme emme kieli 1st plur. olemme kielineet emme ole kielineet
2nd plur. kielitte ette kieli 2nd plur. olette kielineet ette ole kielineet
3rd plur. kielivät eivät kieli 3rd plur. ovat kielineet eivät ole kielineet
passive kielitään ei kielitä passive on kielitty ei ole kielitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kielin en kielinyt 1st sing. olin kielinyt en ollut kielinyt
2nd sing. kielit et kielinyt 2nd sing. olit kielinyt et ollut kielinyt
3rd sing. kieli ei kielinyt 3rd sing. oli kielinyt ei ollut kielinyt
1st plur. kielimme emme kielineet 1st plur. olimme kielineet emme olleet kielineet
2nd plur. kielitte ette kielineet 2nd plur. olitte kielineet ette olleet kielineet
3rd plur. kielivät eivät kielineet 3rd plur. olivat kielineet eivät olleet kielineet
passive kielittiin ei kielitty passive oli kielitty ei ollut kielitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kielisin en kielisi 1st sing. olisin kielinyt en olisi kielinyt
2nd sing. kielisit et kielisi 2nd sing. olisit kielinyt et olisi kielinyt
3rd sing. kielisi ei kielisi 3rd sing. olisi kielinyt ei olisi kielinyt
1st plur. kielisimme emme kielisi 1st plur. olisimme kielineet emme olisi kielineet
2nd plur. kielisitte ette kielisi 2nd plur. olisitte kielineet ette olisi kielineet
3rd plur. kielisivät eivät kielisi 3rd plur. olisivat kielineet eivät olisi kielineet
passive kielittäisiin ei kielittäisi passive olisi kielitty ei olisi kielitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kieli älä kieli 2nd sing. ole kielinyt älä ole kielinyt
3rd sing. kieliköön älköön kielikö 3rd sing. olkoon kielinyt älköön olko kielinyt
1st plur. kielikäämme älkäämme kielikö 1st plur. olkaamme kielineet älkäämme olko kielineet
2nd plur. kielikää älkää kielikö 2nd plur. olkaa kielineet älkää olko kielineet
3rd plur. kielikööt älkööt kielikö 3rd plur. olkoot kielineet älkööt olko kielineet
passive kielittäköön älköön kielittäkö passive olkoon kielitty älköön olko kielitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kielinen en kieline 1st sing. lienen kielinyt en liene kielinyt
2nd sing. kielinet et kieline 2nd sing. lienet kielinyt et liene kielinyt
3rd sing. kielinee ei kieline 3rd sing. lienee kielinyt ei liene kielinyt
1st plur. kielinemme emme kieline 1st plur. lienemme kielineet emme liene kielineet
2nd plur. kielinette ette kieline 2nd plur. lienette kielineet ette liene kielineet
3rd plur. kielinevät eivät kieline 3rd plur. lienevät kielineet eivät liene kielineet
passive kielittäneen ei kielittäne passive lienee kielitty ei liene kielitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kieliä present kielivä kielittävä
long 1st2 kieliäkseen past kielinyt kielitty
2nd inessive1 kieliessä kielittäessä agent1, 3 kielimä
instructive kielien negative kielimätön
3rd inessive kielimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kielimästä
illative kielimään
adessive kielimällä
abessive kielimättä
instructive kielimän kielittämän
4th nominative kieliminen
partitive kielimistä
5th2 kielimäisillään