kierähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kieriä +‎ -ähtää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkie̯ræhtæːˣ/, [ˈkie̞̯ræht̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ieræhtæː
  • Syllabification: kie‧räh‧tää

Verb[edit]

kierähtää

  1. (intransitive) to spin (once)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kierähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kierähdän en kierähdä 1st sing. olen kierähtänyt en ole kierähtänyt
2nd sing. kierähdät et kierähdä 2nd sing. olet kierähtänyt et ole kierähtänyt
3rd sing. kierähtää ei kierähdä 3rd sing. on kierähtänyt ei ole kierähtänyt
1st plur. kierähdämme emme kierähdä 1st plur. olemme kierähtäneet emme ole kierähtäneet
2nd plur. kierähdätte ette kierähdä 2nd plur. olette kierähtäneet ette ole kierähtäneet
3rd plur. kierähtävät eivät kierähdä 3rd plur. ovat kierähtäneet eivät ole kierähtäneet
passive kierähdetään ei kierähdetä passive on kierähdetty ei ole kierähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kierähdin en kierähtänyt 1st sing. olin kierähtänyt en ollut kierähtänyt
2nd sing. kierähdit et kierähtänyt 2nd sing. olit kierähtänyt et ollut kierähtänyt
3rd sing. kierähti ei kierähtänyt 3rd sing. oli kierähtänyt ei ollut kierähtänyt
1st plur. kierähdimme emme kierähtäneet 1st plur. olimme kierähtäneet emme olleet kierähtäneet
2nd plur. kierähditte ette kierähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte kierähtäneet ette olleet kierähtäneet
3rd plur. kierähtivät eivät kierähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat kierähtäneet eivät olleet kierähtäneet
passive kierähdettiin ei kierähdetty passive oli kierähdetty ei ollut kierähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kierähtäisin en kierähtäisi 1st sing. olisin kierähtänyt en olisi kierähtänyt
2nd sing. kierähtäisit et kierähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit kierähtänyt et olisi kierähtänyt
3rd sing. kierähtäisi ei kierähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi kierähtänyt ei olisi kierähtänyt
1st plur. kierähtäisimme emme kierähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme kierähtäneet emme olisi kierähtäneet
2nd plur. kierähtäisitte ette kierähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kierähtäneet ette olisi kierähtäneet
3rd plur. kierähtäisivät eivät kierähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kierähtäneet eivät olisi kierähtäneet
passive kierähdettäisiin ei kierähdettäisi passive olisi kierähdetty ei olisi kierähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kierähdä älä kierähdä 2nd sing. ole kierähtänyt älä ole kierähtänyt
3rd sing. kierähtäköön älköön kierähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kierähtänyt älköön olko kierähtänyt
1st plur. kierähtäkäämme älkäämme kierähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kierähtäneet älkäämme olko kierähtäneet
2nd plur. kierähtäkää älkää kierähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kierähtäneet älkää olko kierähtäneet
3rd plur. kierähtäkööt älkööt kierähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kierähtäneet älkööt olko kierähtäneet
passive kierähdettäköön älköön kierähdettäkö passive olkoon kierähdetty älköön olko kierähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kierähtänen en kierähtäne 1st sing. lienen kierähtänyt en liene kierähtänyt
2nd sing. kierähtänet et kierähtäne 2nd sing. lienet kierähtänyt et liene kierähtänyt
3rd sing. kierähtänee ei kierähtäne 3rd sing. lienee kierähtänyt ei liene kierähtänyt
1st plur. kierähtänemme emme kierähtäne 1st plur. lienemme kierähtäneet emme liene kierähtäneet
2nd plur. kierähtänette ette kierähtäne 2nd plur. lienette kierähtäneet ette liene kierähtäneet
3rd plur. kierähtänevät eivät kierähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät kierähtäneet eivät liene kierähtäneet
passive kierähdettäneen ei kierähdettäne passive lienee kierähdetty ei liene kierähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kierähtää present kierähtävä kierähdettävä
long 1st2 kierähtääkseen past kierähtänyt kierähdetty
2nd inessive1 kierähtäessä kierähdettäessä agent1, 3 kierähtämä
instructive kierähtäen negative kierähtämätön
3rd inessive kierähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kierähtämästä
illative kierähtämään
adessive kierähtämällä
abessive kierähtämättä
instructive kierähtämän kierähdettämän
4th nominative kierähtäminen
partitive kierähtämistä
5th2 kierähtämäisillään