kieriä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kieriä

  1. (intransitive) To roll, roll over.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kieriä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kierin en kieri 1st sing. olen kierinyt en ole kierinyt
2nd sing. kierit et kieri 2nd sing. olet kierinyt et ole kierinyt
3rd sing. kierii ei kieri 3rd sing. on kierinyt ei ole kierinyt
1st plur. kierimme emme kieri 1st plur. olemme kierineet emme ole kierineet
2nd plur. kieritte ette kieri 2nd plur. olette kierineet ette ole kierineet
3rd plur. kierivät eivät kieri 3rd plur. ovat kierineet eivät ole kierineet
passive kieritään ei kieritä passive on kieritty ei ole kieritty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kierin en kierinyt 1st sing. olin kierinyt en ollut kierinyt
2nd sing. kierit et kierinyt 2nd sing. olit kierinyt et ollut kierinyt
3rd sing. kieri ei kierinyt 3rd sing. oli kierinyt ei ollut kierinyt
1st plur. kierimme emme kierineet 1st plur. olimme kierineet emme olleet kierineet
2nd plur. kieritte ette kierineet 2nd plur. olitte kierineet ette olleet kierineet
3rd plur. kierivät eivät kierineet 3rd plur. olivat kierineet eivät olleet kierineet
passive kierittiin ei kieritty passive oli kieritty ei ollut kieritty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kierisin en kierisi 1st sing. olisin kierinyt en olisi kierinyt
2nd sing. kierisit et kierisi 2nd sing. olisit kierinyt et olisi kierinyt
3rd sing. kierisi ei kierisi 3rd sing. olisi kierinyt ei olisi kierinyt
1st plur. kierisimme emme kierisi 1st plur. olisimme kierineet emme olisi kierineet
2nd plur. kierisitte ette kierisi 2nd plur. olisitte kierineet ette olisi kierineet
3rd plur. kierisivät eivät kierisi 3rd plur. olisivat kierineet eivät olisi kierineet
passive kierittäisiin ei kierittäisi passive olisi kieritty ei olisi kieritty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kieri älä kieri 2nd sing. ole kierinyt älä ole kierinyt
3rd sing. kieriköön älköön kierikö 3rd sing. olkoon kierinyt älköön olko kierinyt
1st plur. kierikäämme älkäämme kierikö 1st plur. olkaamme kierineet älkäämme olko kierineet
2nd plur. kierikää älkää kierikö 2nd plur. olkaa kierineet älkää olko kierineet
3rd plur. kierikööt älkööt kierikö 3rd plur. olkoot kierineet älkööt olko kierineet
passive kierittäköön älköön kierittäkö passive olkoon kieritty älköön olko kieritty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kierinen en kierine 1st sing. lienen kierinyt en liene kierinyt
2nd sing. kierinet et kierine 2nd sing. lienet kierinyt et liene kierinyt
3rd sing. kierinee ei kierine 3rd sing. lienee kierinyt ei liene kierinyt
1st plur. kierinemme emme kierine 1st plur. lienemme kierineet emme liene kierineet
2nd plur. kierinette ette kierine 2nd plur. lienette kierineet ette liene kierineet
3rd plur. kierinevät eivät kierine 3rd plur. lienevät kierineet eivät liene kierineet
passive kierittäneen ei kierittäne passive lienee kieritty ei liene kieritty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kieriä present kierivä kierittävä
long 1st2 kieriäkseen past kierinyt kieritty
2nd inessive1 kieriessä kierittäessä agent1, 3 kierimä
instructive kierien negative kierimätön
3rd inessive kierimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kierimästä
illative kierimään
adessive kierimällä
abessive kierimättä
instructive kierimän kierittämän
4th nominative kieriminen
partitive kierimistä
5th2 kierimäisillään