kiertää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ki)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *keertädäk.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

kiertää

  1. (transitive) to turn, twist, screw
  2. (transitive) to roll (up)
  3. (transitive) to wind, wrap
  4. (transitive, + partitive) to circle, go around, circumvent
  5. (transitive or intransitive; tr. -> + partitive) to roam, rove, wander
  6. (transitive, e.g. of a satellite, + partitive) to orbit
  7. (transitive) to surround, encircle
  8. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) to round.
  9. (transitive) to circumvent, evade, dodge, avoid
  10. (transitive) to circumvent, get around/past
  11. (intransitive) to spin, turn, revolve
  12. (intransitive, of piston) to reciprocate
  13. (intransitive, of blood in vessels) to circulate
  14. (intransitive) to go around (from person to person)
  15. to make the rounds, do the rounds (to circulate from one place to another)
    Sen julkkiksen alastonkuvat ovat kiertäneet iltapäivälehdissä.
    The naked photos of that celebrity have been making the rounds in the tabloids.
  16. to make the rounds, do the rounds (to go from one place to another for a particular reason)
    Sairaalan lääkärit tarkastavat potilaat, kun he kiertävät yhdeksältä.
    The doctors at the hospital check on the patients when they make the rounds at nine o'clock.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kiertää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kierrän en kierrä 1st sing. olen kiertänyt en ole kiertänyt
2nd sing. kierrät et kierrä 2nd sing. olet kiertänyt et ole kiertänyt
3rd sing. kiertää ei kierrä 3rd sing. on kiertänyt ei ole kiertänyt
1st plur. kierrämme emme kierrä 1st plur. olemme kiertäneet emme ole kiertäneet
2nd plur. kierrätte ette kierrä 2nd plur. olette kiertäneet ette ole kiertäneet
3rd plur. kiertävät eivät kierrä 3rd plur. ovat kiertäneet eivät ole kiertäneet
passive kierretään ei kierretä passive on kierretty ei ole kierretty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiersin en kiertänyt 1st sing. olin kiertänyt en ollut kiertänyt
2nd sing. kiersit et kiertänyt 2nd sing. olit kiertänyt et ollut kiertänyt
3rd sing. kiersi ei kiertänyt 3rd sing. oli kiertänyt ei ollut kiertänyt
1st plur. kiersimme emme kiertäneet 1st plur. olimme kiertäneet emme olleet kiertäneet
2nd plur. kiersitte ette kiertäneet 2nd plur. olitte kiertäneet ette olleet kiertäneet
3rd plur. kiersivät eivät kiertäneet 3rd plur. olivat kiertäneet eivät olleet kiertäneet
passive kierrettiin ei kierretty passive oli kierretty ei ollut kierretty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiertäisin en kiertäisi 1st sing. olisin kiertänyt en olisi kiertänyt
2nd sing. kiertäisit et kiertäisi 2nd sing. olisit kiertänyt et olisi kiertänyt
3rd sing. kiertäisi ei kiertäisi 3rd sing. olisi kiertänyt ei olisi kiertänyt
1st plur. kiertäisimme emme kiertäisi 1st plur. olisimme kiertäneet emme olisi kiertäneet
2nd plur. kiertäisitte ette kiertäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiertäneet ette olisi kiertäneet
3rd plur. kiertäisivät eivät kiertäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiertäneet eivät olisi kiertäneet
passive kierrettäisiin ei kierrettäisi passive olisi kierretty ei olisi kierretty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kierrä älä kierrä 2nd sing. ole kiertänyt älä ole kiertänyt
3rd sing. kiertäköön älköön kiertäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kiertänyt älköön olko kiertänyt
1st plur. kiertäkäämme älkäämme kiertäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kiertäneet älkäämme olko kiertäneet
2nd plur. kiertäkää älkää kiertäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kiertäneet älkää olko kiertäneet
3rd plur. kiertäkööt älkööt kiertäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kiertäneet älkööt olko kiertäneet
passive kierrettäköön älköön kierrettäkö passive olkoon kierretty älköön olko kierretty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiertänen en kiertäne 1st sing. lienen kiertänyt en liene kiertänyt
2nd sing. kiertänet et kiertäne 2nd sing. lienet kiertänyt et liene kiertänyt
3rd sing. kiertänee ei kiertäne 3rd sing. lienee kiertänyt ei liene kiertänyt
1st plur. kiertänemme emme kiertäne 1st plur. lienemme kiertäneet emme liene kiertäneet
2nd plur. kiertänette ette kiertäne 2nd plur. lienette kiertäneet ette liene kiertäneet
3rd plur. kiertänevät eivät kiertäne 3rd plur. lienevät kiertäneet eivät liene kiertäneet
passive kierrettäneen ei kierrettäne passive lienee kierretty ei liene kierretty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiertää present kiertävä kierrettävä
long 1st2 kiertääkseen past kiertänyt kierretty
2nd inessive1 kiertäessä kierrettäessä agent1, 3 kiertämä
instructive kiertäen negative kiertämätön
3rd inessive kiertämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiertämästä
illative kiertämään
adessive kiertämällä
abessive kiertämättä
instructive kiertämän kierrettämän
4th nominative kiertäminen
partitive kiertämistä
5th2 kiertämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]