ympäröidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ym)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ym‧pä‧röi‧dä
  • IPA(key): [ˈympæˌrøidæ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

ympäröidä

  1. (transitive) To surround, encircle, ring, wreath.
    Metsä ympäröi taloa.
    The forest surrounds the house.
    Talo on metsän ympäröimä.
    The house is surrounded by the forest.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ympäröidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ympäröin en ympäröi 1st sing. olen ympäröinyt en ole ympäröinyt
2nd sing. ympäröit et ympäröi 2nd sing. olet ympäröinyt et ole ympäröinyt
3rd sing. ympäröi ei ympäröi 3rd sing. on ympäröinyt ei ole ympäröinyt
1st plur. ympäröimme emme ympäröi 1st plur. olemme ympäröineet emme ole ympäröineet
2nd plur. ympäröitte ette ympäröi 2nd plur. olette ympäröineet ette ole ympäröineet
3rd plur. ympäröivät eivät ympäröi 3rd plur. ovat ympäröineet eivät ole ympäröineet
passive ympäröidään ei ympäröidä passive on ympäröity ei ole ympäröity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ympäröin en ympäröinyt 1st sing. olin ympäröinyt en ollut ympäröinyt
2nd sing. ympäröit et ympäröinyt 2nd sing. olit ympäröinyt et ollut ympäröinyt
3rd sing. ympäröi ei ympäröinyt 3rd sing. oli ympäröinyt ei ollut ympäröinyt
1st plur. ympäröimme emme ympäröineet 1st plur. olimme ympäröineet emme olleet ympäröineet
2nd plur. ympäröitte ette ympäröineet 2nd plur. olitte ympäröineet ette olleet ympäröineet
3rd plur. ympäröivät eivät ympäröineet 3rd plur. olivat ympäröineet eivät olleet ympäröineet
passive ympäröitiin ei ympäröity passive oli ympäröity ei ollut ympäröity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ympäröisin en ympäröisi 1st sing. olisin ympäröinyt en olisi ympäröinyt
2nd sing. ympäröisit et ympäröisi 2nd sing. olisit ympäröinyt et olisi ympäröinyt
3rd sing. ympäröisi ei ympäröisi 3rd sing. olisi ympäröinyt ei olisi ympäröinyt
1st plur. ympäröisimme emme ympäröisi 1st plur. olisimme ympäröineet emme olisi ympäröineet
2nd plur. ympäröisitte ette ympäröisi 2nd plur. olisitte ympäröineet ette olisi ympäröineet
3rd plur. ympäröisivät eivät ympäröisi 3rd plur. olisivat ympäröineet eivät olisi ympäröineet
passive ympäröitäisiin ei ympäröitäisi passive olisi ympäröity ei olisi ympäröity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ympäröi älä ympäröi 2nd sing. ole ympäröinyt älä ole ympäröinyt
3rd sing. ympäröiköön älköön ympäröikö 3rd sing. olkoon ympäröinyt älköön olko ympäröinyt
1st plur. ympäröikäämme älkäämme ympäröikö 1st plur. olkaamme ympäröineet älkäämme olko ympäröineet
2nd plur. ympäröikää älkää ympäröikö 2nd plur. olkaa ympäröineet älkää olko ympäröineet
3rd plur. ympäröikööt älkööt ympäröikö 3rd plur. olkoot ympäröineet älkööt olko ympäröineet
passive ympäröitäköön älköön ympäröitäkö passive olkoon ympäröity älköön olko ympäröity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ympäröinen en ympäröine 1st sing. lienen ympäröinyt en liene ympäröinyt
2nd sing. ympäröinet et ympäröine 2nd sing. lienet ympäröinyt et liene ympäröinyt
3rd sing. ympäröinee ei ympäröine 3rd sing. lienee ympäröinyt ei liene ympäröinyt
1st plur. ympäröinemme emme ympäröine 1st plur. lienemme ympäröineet emme liene ympäröineet
2nd plur. ympäröinette ette ympäröine 2nd plur. lienette ympäröineet ette liene ympäröineet
3rd plur. ympäröinevät eivät ympäröine 3rd plur. lienevät ympäröineet eivät liene ympäröineet
passive ympäröitäneen ei ympäröitäne passive lienee ympäröity ei liene ympäröity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ympäröidä present ympäröivä ympäröitävä
long 1st2 ympäröidäkseen past ympäröinyt ympäröity
2nd inessive1 ympäröidessä ympäröitäessä agent1, 3 ympäröimä
instructive ympäröiden negative ympäröimätön
3rd inessive ympäröimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ympäröimästä
illative ympäröimään
adessive ympäröimällä
abessive ympäröimättä
instructive ympäröimän ympäröitämän
4th nominative ympäröiminen
partitive ympäröimistä
5th2 ympäröimäisillään

Related terms[edit]