ympyröidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ympyröidä

  1. To circle, circumscribe.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ympyröidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ympyröin en ympyröi 1st sing. olen ympyröinyt en ole ympyröinyt
2nd sing. ympyröit et ympyröi 2nd sing. olet ympyröinyt et ole ympyröinyt
3rd sing. ympyröi ei ympyröi 3rd sing. on ympyröinyt ei ole ympyröinyt
1st plur. ympyröimme emme ympyröi 1st plur. olemme ympyröineet emme ole ympyröineet
2nd plur. ympyröitte ette ympyröi 2nd plur. olette ympyröineet ette ole ympyröineet
3rd plur. ympyröivät eivät ympyröi 3rd plur. ovat ympyröineet eivät ole ympyröineet
passive ympyröidään ei ympyröidä passive on ympyröity ei ole ympyröity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ympyröin en ympyröinyt 1st sing. olin ympyröinyt en ollut ympyröinyt
2nd sing. ympyröit et ympyröinyt 2nd sing. olit ympyröinyt et ollut ympyröinyt
3rd sing. ympyröi ei ympyröinyt 3rd sing. oli ympyröinyt ei ollut ympyröinyt
1st plur. ympyröimme emme ympyröineet 1st plur. olimme ympyröineet emme olleet ympyröineet
2nd plur. ympyröitte ette ympyröineet 2nd plur. olitte ympyröineet ette olleet ympyröineet
3rd plur. ympyröivät eivät ympyröineet 3rd plur. olivat ympyröineet eivät olleet ympyröineet
passive ympyröitiin ei ympyröity passive oli ympyröity ei ollut ympyröity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ympyröisin en ympyröisi 1st sing. olisin ympyröinyt en olisi ympyröinyt
2nd sing. ympyröisit et ympyröisi 2nd sing. olisit ympyröinyt et olisi ympyröinyt
3rd sing. ympyröisi ei ympyröisi 3rd sing. olisi ympyröinyt ei olisi ympyröinyt
1st plur. ympyröisimme emme ympyröisi 1st plur. olisimme ympyröineet emme olisi ympyröineet
2nd plur. ympyröisitte ette ympyröisi 2nd plur. olisitte ympyröineet ette olisi ympyröineet
3rd plur. ympyröisivät eivät ympyröisi 3rd plur. olisivat ympyröineet eivät olisi ympyröineet
passive ympyröitäisiin ei ympyröitäisi passive olisi ympyröity ei olisi ympyröity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ympyröi älä ympyröi 2nd sing. ole ympyröinyt älä ole ympyröinyt
3rd sing. ympyröiköön älköön ympyröikö 3rd sing. olkoon ympyröinyt älköön olko ympyröinyt
1st plur. ympyröikäämme älkäämme ympyröikö 1st plur. olkaamme ympyröineet älkäämme olko ympyröineet
2nd plur. ympyröikää älkää ympyröikö 2nd plur. olkaa ympyröineet älkää olko ympyröineet
3rd plur. ympyröikööt älkööt ympyröikö 3rd plur. olkoot ympyröineet älkööt olko ympyröineet
passive ympyröitäköön älköön ympyröitäkö passive olkoon ympyröity älköön olko ympyröity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ympyröinen en ympyröine 1st sing. lienen ympyröinyt en liene ympyröinyt
2nd sing. ympyröinet et ympyröine 2nd sing. lienet ympyröinyt et liene ympyröinyt
3rd sing. ympyröinee ei ympyröine 3rd sing. lienee ympyröinyt ei liene ympyröinyt
1st plur. ympyröinemme emme ympyröine 1st plur. lienemme ympyröineet emme liene ympyröineet
2nd plur. ympyröinette ette ympyröine 2nd plur. lienette ympyröineet ette liene ympyröineet
3rd plur. ympyröinevät eivät ympyröine 3rd plur. lienevät ympyröineet eivät liene ympyröineet
passive ympyröitäneen ei ympyröitäne passive lienee ympyröity ei liene ympyröity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ympyröidä present ympyröivä ympyröitävä
long 1st2 ympyröidäkseen past ympyröinyt ympyröity
2nd inessive1 ympyröidessä ympyröitäessä agent1, 3 ympyröimä
instructive ympyröiden negative ympyröimätön
3rd inessive ympyröimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ympyröimästä
illative ympyröimään
adessive ympyröimällä
abessive ympyröimättä
instructive ympyröimän ympyröitämän
4th nominative ympyröiminen
partitive ympyröimistä
5th2 ympyröimäisillään

Related terms[edit]