kiusoitella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kiusoitella

  1. To tease, banter, twit.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kiusoitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiusoittelen en kiusoitteleˣ 1st sing. olen kiusoitellut en oleˣ kiusoitellut
2nd sing. kiusoittelet et kiusoitteleˣ 2nd sing. olet kiusoitellut et oleˣ kiusoitellut
3rd sing. kiusoittelee ei kiusoitteleˣ 3rd sing. on kiusoitellut ei oleˣ kiusoitellut
1st plur. kiusoittelemme emme kiusoitteleˣ 1st plur. olemme kiusoitelleet emme oleˣ kiusoitelleet
2nd plur. kiusoittelette ette kiusoitteleˣ 2nd plur. olette kiusoitelleet ette oleˣ kiusoitelleet
3rd plur. kiusoittelevat eivät kiusoitteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat kiusoitelleet eivät oleˣ kiusoitelleet
passive kiusoitellaan ei kiusoitellaˣ passive on kiusoiteltu ei oleˣ kiusoiteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiusoittelin en kiusoitellut 1st sing. olin kiusoitellut en ollut kiusoitellut
2nd sing. kiusoittelit et kiusoitellut 2nd sing. olit kiusoitellut et ollut kiusoitellut
3rd sing. kiusoitteli ei kiusoitellut 3rd sing. oli kiusoitellut ei ollut kiusoitellut
1st plur. kiusoittelimme emme kiusoitelleet 1st plur. olimme kiusoitelleet emme olleet kiusoitelleet
2nd plur. kiusoittelitte ette kiusoitelleet 2nd plur. olitte kiusoitelleet ette olleet kiusoitelleet
3rd plur. kiusoittelivat eivät kiusoitelleet 3rd plur. olivat kiusoitelleet eivät olleet kiusoitelleet
passive kiusoiteltiin ei kiusoiteltu passive oli kiusoiteltu ei ollut kiusoiteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiusoittelisin en kiusoittelisi 1st sing. olisin kiusoitellut en olisi kiusoitellut
2nd sing. kiusoittelisit et kiusoittelisi 2nd sing. olisit kiusoitellut et olisi kiusoitellut
3rd sing. kiusoittelisi ei kiusoittelisi 3rd sing. olisi kiusoitellut ei olisi kiusoitellut
1st plur. kiusoittelisimme emme kiusoittelisi 1st plur. olisimme kiusoitelleet emme olisi kiusoitelleet
2nd plur. kiusoittelisitte ette kiusoittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiusoitelleet ette olisi kiusoitelleet
3rd plur. kiusoittelisivat eivät kiusoittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiusoitelleet eivät olisi kiusoitelleet
passive kiusoiteltaisiin ei kiusoiteltaisi passive olisi kiusoiteltu ei olisi kiusoiteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiusoitteleˣ älä kiusoitteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kiusoitellut älä oleˣ kiusoitellut
3rd sing. kiusoitelkoon älköön kiusoitelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kiusoitellut älköön olkoˣ kiusoitellut
1st plur. kiusoitelkaamme älkäämme kiusoitelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kiusoitelleet älkäämme olkoˣ kiusoitelleet
2nd plur. kiusoitelkaa älkää kiusoitelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kiusoitelleet älkää olkoˣ kiusoitelleet
3rd plur. kiusoitelkoot älkööt kiusoitelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kiusoitelleet älkööt olkoˣ kiusoitelleet
passive kiusoiteltakoon älköön kiusoiteltakoˣ passive olkoon kiusoiteltu älköön olkoˣ kiusoiteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiusoitellen en kiusoitelleˣ 1st sing. lienen kiusoitellut en lieneˣ kiusoitellut
2nd sing. kiusoitellet et kiusoitelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet kiusoitellut et lieneˣ kiusoitellut
3rd sing. kiusoitellee ei kiusoitelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee kiusoitellut ei lieneˣ kiusoitellut
1st plur. kiusoitellemme emme kiusoitelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme kiusoitelleet emme lieneˣ kiusoitelleet
2nd plur. kiusoitellette ette kiusoitelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette kiusoitelleet ette lieneˣ kiusoitelleet
3rd plur. kiusoitellevat eivät kiusoitelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kiusoitelleet eivät lieneˣ kiusoitelleet
passive kiusoiteltaneen ei kiusoiteltaneˣ passive lienee kiusoiteltu ei lieneˣ kiusoiteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiusoitellaˣ present kiusoitteleva kiusoiteltava
long 1st2 kiusoitellakseen past kiusoitellut kiusoiteltu
2nd inessive1 kiusoitellessa kiusoiteltaessa agent1, 3 kiusoittelema
instructive kiusoitellen negative kiusoittelematon
3rd inessive kiusoittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiusoittelemasta
illative kiusoittelemaan
adessive kiusoittelemalla
abessive kiusoittelematta
instructive kiusoitteleman kiusoiteltaman
4th nominative kiusoitteleminen
partitive kiusoittelemista
5th2 kiusoittelemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]