kivittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ki)

Etymology[edit]

kivi (stone) +‎ -ttää

Verb[edit]

kivittää

  1. (transitive) to stone, pelt with stones, lapidate (to throw stones at with the purpose of injuring or killing)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kivittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivitän en kivitäˣ 1st sing. olen kivittänyt en oleˣ kivittänyt
2nd sing. kivität et kivitäˣ 2nd sing. olet kivittänyt et oleˣ kivittänyt
3rd sing. kivittää ei kivitäˣ 3rd sing. on kivittänyt ei oleˣ kivittänyt
1st plur. kivitämme emme kivitäˣ 1st plur. olemme kivittäneet emme oleˣ kivittäneet
2nd plur. kivitätte ette kivitäˣ 2nd plur. olette kivittäneet ette oleˣ kivittäneet
3rd plur. kivittävät eivät kivitäˣ 3rd plur. ovat kivittäneet eivät oleˣ kivittäneet
passive kivitetään ei kivitetäˣ passive on kivitetty ei oleˣ kivitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivitin en kivittänyt 1st sing. olin kivittänyt en ollut kivittänyt
2nd sing. kivitit et kivittänyt 2nd sing. olit kivittänyt et ollut kivittänyt
3rd sing. kivitti ei kivittänyt 3rd sing. oli kivittänyt ei ollut kivittänyt
1st plur. kivitimme emme kivittäneet 1st plur. olimme kivittäneet emme olleet kivittäneet
2nd plur. kivititte ette kivittäneet 2nd plur. olitte kivittäneet ette olleet kivittäneet
3rd plur. kivittivät eivät kivittäneet 3rd plur. olivat kivittäneet eivät olleet kivittäneet
passive kivitettiin ei kivitetty passive oli kivitetty ei ollut kivitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivittäisin en kivittäisi 1st sing. olisin kivittänyt en olisi kivittänyt
2nd sing. kivittäisit et kivittäisi 2nd sing. olisit kivittänyt et olisi kivittänyt
3rd sing. kivittäisi ei kivittäisi 3rd sing. olisi kivittänyt ei olisi kivittänyt
1st plur. kivittäisimme emme kivittäisi 1st plur. olisimme kivittäneet emme olisi kivittäneet
2nd plur. kivittäisitte ette kivittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kivittäneet ette olisi kivittäneet
3rd plur. kivittäisivät eivät kivittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kivittäneet eivät olisi kivittäneet
passive kivitettäisiin ei kivitettäisi passive olisi kivitetty ei olisi kivitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kivitäˣ älä kivitäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kivittänyt älä oleˣ kivittänyt
3rd sing. kivittäköön älköön kivittäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kivittänyt älköön olkoˣ kivittänyt
1st plur. kivittäkäämme älkäämme kivittäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kivittäneet älkäämme olkoˣ kivittäneet
2nd plur. kivittäkää älkää kivittäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kivittäneet älkää olkoˣ kivittäneet
3rd plur. kivittäkööt älkööt kivittäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kivittäneet älkööt olkoˣ kivittäneet
passive kivitettäköön älköön kivitettäköˣ passive olkoon kivitetty älköön olkoˣ kivitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivittänen en kivittäneˣ 1st sing. lienen kivittänyt en lieneˣ kivittänyt
2nd sing. kivittänet et kivittäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kivittänyt et lieneˣ kivittänyt
3rd sing. kivittänee ei kivittäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kivittänyt ei lieneˣ kivittänyt
1st plur. kivittänemme emme kivittäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kivittäneet emme lieneˣ kivittäneet
2nd plur. kivittänette ette kivittäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kivittäneet ette lieneˣ kivittäneet
3rd plur. kivittänevät eivät kivittäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kivittäneet eivät lieneˣ kivittäneet
passive kivitettäneen ei kivitettäneˣ passive lienee kivitetty ei lieneˣ kivitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kivittääˣ present kivittävä kivitettävä
long 1st2 kivittääkseen past kivittänyt kivitetty
2nd inessive1 kivittäessä kivitettäessä agent1, 3 kivittämä
instructive kivittäen negative kivittämätön
3rd inessive kivittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kivittämästä
illative kivittämään
adessive kivittämällä
abessive kivittämättä
instructive kivittämän kivitettämän
4th nominative kivittäminen
partitive kivittämistä
5th2 kivittämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]