kivittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ki)

Etymology[edit]

kivi ‎(stone) +‎ -ttää

Verb[edit]

kivittää

  1. (transitive) to stone, pelt with stones, lapidate (to throw stones at with the purpose of injuring or killing)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kivittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivitän en kivitä 1st sing. olen kivittänyt en ole kivittänyt
2nd sing. kivität et kivitä 2nd sing. olet kivittänyt et ole kivittänyt
3rd sing. kivittää ei kivitä 3rd sing. on kivittänyt ei ole kivittänyt
1st plur. kivitämme emme kivitä 1st plur. olemme kivittäneet emme ole kivittäneet
2nd plur. kivitätte ette kivitä 2nd plur. olette kivittäneet ette ole kivittäneet
3rd plur. kivittävät eivät kivitä 3rd plur. ovat kivittäneet eivät ole kivittäneet
passive kivitetään ei kivitetä passive on kivitetty ei ole kivitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivitin en kivittänyt 1st sing. olin kivittänyt en ollut kivittänyt
2nd sing. kivitit et kivittänyt 2nd sing. olit kivittänyt et ollut kivittänyt
3rd sing. kivitti ei kivittänyt 3rd sing. oli kivittänyt ei ollut kivittänyt
1st plur. kivitimme emme kivittäneet 1st plur. olimme kivittäneet emme olleet kivittäneet
2nd plur. kivititte ette kivittäneet 2nd plur. olitte kivittäneet ette olleet kivittäneet
3rd plur. kivittivät eivät kivittäneet 3rd plur. olivat kivittäneet eivät olleet kivittäneet
passive kivitettiin ei kivitetty passive oli kivitetty ei ollut kivitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivittäisin en kivittäisi 1st sing. olisin kivittänyt en olisi kivittänyt
2nd sing. kivittäisit et kivittäisi 2nd sing. olisit kivittänyt et olisi kivittänyt
3rd sing. kivittäisi ei kivittäisi 3rd sing. olisi kivittänyt ei olisi kivittänyt
1st plur. kivittäisimme emme kivittäisi 1st plur. olisimme kivittäneet emme olisi kivittäneet
2nd plur. kivittäisitte ette kivittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kivittäneet ette olisi kivittäneet
3rd plur. kivittäisivät eivät kivittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kivittäneet eivät olisi kivittäneet
passive kivitettäisiin ei kivitettäisi passive olisi kivitetty ei olisi kivitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kivitä älä kivitä 2nd sing. ole kivittänyt älä ole kivittänyt
3rd sing. kivittäköön älköön kivittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kivittänyt älköön olko kivittänyt
1st plur. kivittäkäämme älkäämme kivittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kivittäneet älkäämme olko kivittäneet
2nd plur. kivittäkää älkää kivittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kivittäneet älkää olko kivittäneet
3rd plur. kivittäkööt älkööt kivittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kivittäneet älkööt olko kivittäneet
passive kivitettäköön älköön kivitettäkö passive olkoon kivitetty älköön olko kivitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivittänen en kivittäne 1st sing. lienen kivittänyt en liene kivittänyt
2nd sing. kivittänet et kivittäne 2nd sing. lienet kivittänyt et liene kivittänyt
3rd sing. kivittänee ei kivittäne 3rd sing. lienee kivittänyt ei liene kivittänyt
1st plur. kivittänemme emme kivittäne 1st plur. lienemme kivittäneet emme liene kivittäneet
2nd plur. kivittänette ette kivittäne 2nd plur. lienette kivittäneet ette liene kivittäneet
3rd plur. kivittänevät eivät kivittäne 3rd plur. lienevät kivittäneet eivät liene kivittäneet
passive kivitettäneen ei kivitettäne passive lienee kivitetty ei liene kivitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kivittää present kivittävä kivitettävä
long 1st2 kivittääkseen past kivittänyt kivitetty
2nd inessive1 kivittäessä kivitettäessä agent1, 3 kivittämä
instructive kivittäen negative kivittämätön
3rd inessive kivittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kivittämästä
illative kivittämään
adessive kivittämällä
abessive kivittämättä
instructive kivittämän kivitettämän
4th nominative kivittäminen
partitive kivittämistä
5th2 kivittämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]