koetella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ko)

Etymology[edit]

  • Originally a frequentative verb, derived from the verb koettaa (> kokea).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: koe‧tel‧la
  • IPA(key): [ˈkoetelːɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

koetella

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To be a tribulation/adversity to, try.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of koetella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koettelen en koetteleˣ 1st sing. olen koetellut en oleˣ koetellut
2nd sing. koettelet et koetteleˣ 2nd sing. olet koetellut et oleˣ koetellut
3rd sing. koettelee ei koetteleˣ 3rd sing. on koetellut ei oleˣ koetellut
1st plur. koettelemme emme koetteleˣ 1st plur. olemme koetelleet emme oleˣ koetelleet
2nd plur. koettelette ette koetteleˣ 2nd plur. olette koetelleet ette oleˣ koetelleet
3rd plur. koettelevat eivät koetteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat koetelleet eivät oleˣ koetelleet
passive koetellaan ei koetellaˣ passive on koeteltu ei oleˣ koeteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koettelin en koetellut 1st sing. olin koetellut en ollut koetellut
2nd sing. koettelit et koetellut 2nd sing. olit koetellut et ollut koetellut
3rd sing. koetteli ei koetellut 3rd sing. oli koetellut ei ollut koetellut
1st plur. koettelimme emme koetelleet 1st plur. olimme koetelleet emme olleet koetelleet
2nd plur. koettelitte ette koetelleet 2nd plur. olitte koetelleet ette olleet koetelleet
3rd plur. koettelivat eivät koetelleet 3rd plur. olivat koetelleet eivät olleet koetelleet
passive koeteltiin ei koeteltu passive oli koeteltu ei ollut koeteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koettelisin en koettelisi 1st sing. olisin koetellut en olisi koetellut
2nd sing. koettelisit et koettelisi 2nd sing. olisit koetellut et olisi koetellut
3rd sing. koettelisi ei koettelisi 3rd sing. olisi koetellut ei olisi koetellut
1st plur. koettelisimme emme koettelisi 1st plur. olisimme koetelleet emme olisi koetelleet
2nd plur. koettelisitte ette koettelisi 2nd plur. olisitte koetelleet ette olisi koetelleet
3rd plur. koettelisivat eivät koettelisi 3rd plur. olisivat koetelleet eivät olisi koetelleet
passive koeteltaisiin ei koeteltaisi passive olisi koeteltu ei olisi koeteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koetteleˣ älä koetteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ koetellut älä oleˣ koetellut
3rd sing. koetelkoon älköön koetelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon koetellut älköön olkoˣ koetellut
1st plur. koetelkaamme älkäämme koetelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme koetelleet älkäämme olkoˣ koetelleet
2nd plur. koetelkaa älkää koetelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa koetelleet älkää olkoˣ koetelleet
3rd plur. koetelkoot älkööt koetelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot koetelleet älkööt olkoˣ koetelleet
passive koeteltakoon älköön koeteltakoˣ passive olkoon koeteltu älköön olkoˣ koeteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koetellen en koetelleˣ 1st sing. lienen koetellut en lieneˣ koetellut
2nd sing. koetellet et koetelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet koetellut et lieneˣ koetellut
3rd sing. koetellee ei koetelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee koetellut ei lieneˣ koetellut
1st plur. koetellemme emme koetelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme koetelleet emme lieneˣ koetelleet
2nd plur. koetellette ette koetelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette koetelleet ette lieneˣ koetelleet
3rd plur. koetellevat eivät koetelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät koetelleet eivät lieneˣ koetelleet
passive koeteltaneen ei koeteltaneˣ passive lienee koeteltu ei lieneˣ koeteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koetellaˣ present koetteleva koeteltava
long 1st2 koetellakseen past koetellut koeteltu
2nd inessive1 koetellessa koeteltaessa agent1, 3 koettelema
instructive koetellen negative koettelematon
3rd inessive koettelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koettelemasta
illative koettelemaan
adessive koettelemalla
abessive koettelematta
instructive koetteleman koeteltaman
4th nominative koetteleminen
partitive koettelemista
5th2 koettelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]