koetella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ko)

Etymology[edit]

From koettaa +‎ -ella.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: koe‧tel‧la
  • IPA(key): [ˈkoetelːɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

koetella

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To be a tribulation/adversity to, try.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of koetella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koettelen en koettele 1st sing. olen koetellut en ole koetellut
2nd sing. koettelet et koettele 2nd sing. olet koetellut et ole koetellut
3rd sing. koettelee ei koettele 3rd sing. on koetellut ei ole koetellut
1st plur. koettelemme emme koettele 1st plur. olemme koetelleet emme ole koetelleet
2nd plur. koettelette ette koettele 2nd plur. olette koetelleet ette ole koetelleet
3rd plur. koettelevat eivät koettele 3rd plur. ovat koetelleet eivät ole koetelleet
passive koetellaan ei koetella passive on koeteltu ei ole koeteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koettelin en koetellut 1st sing. olin koetellut en ollut koetellut
2nd sing. koettelit et koetellut 2nd sing. olit koetellut et ollut koetellut
3rd sing. koetteli ei koetellut 3rd sing. oli koetellut ei ollut koetellut
1st plur. koettelimme emme koetelleet 1st plur. olimme koetelleet emme olleet koetelleet
2nd plur. koettelitte ette koetelleet 2nd plur. olitte koetelleet ette olleet koetelleet
3rd plur. koettelivat eivät koetelleet 3rd plur. olivat koetelleet eivät olleet koetelleet
passive koeteltiin ei koeteltu passive oli koeteltu ei ollut koeteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koettelisin en koettelisi 1st sing. olisin koetellut en olisi koetellut
2nd sing. koettelisit et koettelisi 2nd sing. olisit koetellut et olisi koetellut
3rd sing. koettelisi ei koettelisi 3rd sing. olisi koetellut ei olisi koetellut
1st plur. koettelisimme emme koettelisi 1st plur. olisimme koetelleet emme olisi koetelleet
2nd plur. koettelisitte ette koettelisi 2nd plur. olisitte koetelleet ette olisi koetelleet
3rd plur. koettelisivat eivät koettelisi 3rd plur. olisivat koetelleet eivät olisi koetelleet
passive koeteltaisiin ei koeteltaisi passive olisi koeteltu ei olisi koeteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koettele älä koettele 2nd sing. ole koetellut älä ole koetellut
3rd sing. koetelkoon älköön koetelko 3rd sing. olkoon koetellut älköön olko koetellut
1st plur. koetelkaamme älkäämme koetelko 1st plur. olkaamme koetelleet älkäämme olko koetelleet
2nd plur. koetelkaa älkää koetelko 2nd plur. olkaa koetelleet älkää olko koetelleet
3rd plur. koetelkoot älkööt koetelko 3rd plur. olkoot koetelleet älkööt olko koetelleet
passive koeteltakoon älköön koeteltako passive olkoon koeteltu älköön olko koeteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koetellen en koetelle 1st sing. lienen koetellut en liene koetellut
2nd sing. koetellet et koetelle 2nd sing. lienet koetellut et liene koetellut
3rd sing. koetellee ei koetelle 3rd sing. lienee koetellut ei liene koetellut
1st plur. koetellemme emme koetelle 1st plur. lienemme koetelleet emme liene koetelleet
2nd plur. koetellette ette koetelle 2nd plur. lienette koetelleet ette liene koetelleet
3rd plur. koetellevat eivät koetelle 3rd plur. lienevät koetelleet eivät liene koetelleet
passive koeteltaneen ei koeteltane passive lienee koeteltu ei liene koeteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koetella present koetteleva koeteltava
long 1st2 koetellakseen past koetellut koeteltu
2nd inessive1 koetellessa koeteltaessa agent1, 3 koettelema
instructive koetellen negative koettelematon
3rd inessive koettelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koettelemasta
illative koettelemaan
adessive koettelemalla
abessive koettelematta
instructive koetteleman koeteltaman
4th nominative koetteleminen
partitive koettelemista
5th2 koettelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]