koettaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ko)

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kokea +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: koet‧taa
  • IPA(key): [ˈkoetːɑː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

koettaa

  1. (transitive) To feel, touch.
  2. (transitive) To try, test, check.
  3. (transitive, auxiliary, + infinitive) To try, attempt (to do something).
  4. (transitive) To test, sample, try out.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of koettaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koetan en koeta 1st sing. olen koettanut en ole koettanut
2nd sing. koetat et koeta 2nd sing. olet koettanut et ole koettanut
3rd sing. koettaa ei koeta 3rd sing. on koettanut ei ole koettanut
1st plur. koetamme emme koeta 1st plur. olemme koettaneet emme ole koettaneet
2nd plur. koetatte ette koeta 2nd plur. olette koettaneet ette ole koettaneet
3rd plur. koettavat eivät koeta 3rd plur. ovat koettaneet eivät ole koettaneet
passive koetetaan ei koeteta passive on koetettu ei ole koetettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koetin en koettanut 1st sing. olin koettanut en ollut koettanut
2nd sing. koetit et koettanut 2nd sing. olit koettanut et ollut koettanut
3rd sing. koetti ei koettanut 3rd sing. oli koettanut ei ollut koettanut
1st plur. koetimme emme koettaneet 1st plur. olimme koettaneet emme olleet koettaneet
2nd plur. koetitte ette koettaneet 2nd plur. olitte koettaneet ette olleet koettaneet
3rd plur. koettivat eivät koettaneet 3rd plur. olivat koettaneet eivät olleet koettaneet
passive koetettiin ei koetettu passive oli koetettu ei ollut koetettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koettaisin en koettaisi 1st sing. olisin koettanut en olisi koettanut
2nd sing. koettaisit et koettaisi 2nd sing. olisit koettanut et olisi koettanut
3rd sing. koettaisi ei koettaisi 3rd sing. olisi koettanut ei olisi koettanut
1st plur. koettaisimme emme koettaisi 1st plur. olisimme koettaneet emme olisi koettaneet
2nd plur. koettaisitte ette koettaisi 2nd plur. olisitte koettaneet ette olisi koettaneet
3rd plur. koettaisivat eivät koettaisi 3rd plur. olisivat koettaneet eivät olisi koettaneet
passive koetettaisiin ei koetettaisi passive olisi koetettu ei olisi koetettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koeta älä koeta 2nd sing. ole koettanut älä ole koettanut
3rd sing. koettakoon älköön koettako 3rd sing. olkoon koettanut älköön olko koettanut
1st plur. koettakaamme älkäämme koettako 1st plur. olkaamme koettaneet älkäämme olko koettaneet
2nd plur. koettakaa älkää koettako 2nd plur. olkaa koettaneet älkää olko koettaneet
3rd plur. koettakoot älkööt koettako 3rd plur. olkoot koettaneet älkööt olko koettaneet
passive koetettakoon älköön koetettako passive olkoon koetettu älköön olko koetettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koettanen en koettane 1st sing. lienen koettanut en liene koettanut
2nd sing. koettanet et koettane 2nd sing. lienet koettanut et liene koettanut
3rd sing. koettanee ei koettane 3rd sing. lienee koettanut ei liene koettanut
1st plur. koettanemme emme koettane 1st plur. lienemme koettaneet emme liene koettaneet
2nd plur. koettanette ette koettane 2nd plur. lienette koettaneet ette liene koettaneet
3rd plur. koettanevat eivät koettane 3rd plur. lienevät koettaneet eivät liene koettaneet
passive koetettaneen ei koetettane passive lienee koetettu ei liene koetettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koettaa present koettava koetettava
long 1st2 koettaakseen past koettanut koetettu
2nd inessive1 koettaessa koetettaessa agent1, 3 koettama
instructive koettaen negative koettamaton
3rd inessive koettamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koettamasta
illative koettamaan
adessive koettamalla
abessive koettamatta
instructive koettaman koetettaman
4th nominative koettaminen
partitive koettamista
5th2 koettamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]