kokea

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ko)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ko‧ke‧a
  • Rhymes: hokea
  • IPA(key): /ˈkokeɑ(ʔ)/

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Uralic *koke, from Proto-Indo-European *h3ekw-ie/o. Cognates include English eye and Swedish öga. Originally meant to find or to see.

Verb[edit]

kokea

  1. (transitive) To experience, undergo; to suffer.
  2. (transitive, rare, in this specific usage) ~ verkko = to check a (fishing) net.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kokea (Kotus type 58/laskea, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koen en koeˣ 1st sing. olen kokenut en oleˣ kokenut
2nd sing. koet et koeˣ 2nd sing. olet kokenut et oleˣ kokenut
3rd sing. kokee ei koeˣ 3rd sing. on kokenut ei oleˣ kokenut
1st plur. koemme emme koeˣ 1st plur. olemme kokeneet emme oleˣ kokeneet
2nd plur. koette ette koeˣ 2nd plur. olette kokeneet ette oleˣ kokeneet
3rd plur. kokevat eivät koeˣ 3rd plur. ovat kokeneet eivät oleˣ kokeneet
passive koetaan ei koetaˣ passive on koettu ei oleˣ koettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koin en kokenut 1st sing. olin kokenut en ollut kokenut
2nd sing. koit et kokenut 2nd sing. olit kokenut et ollut kokenut
3rd sing. koki ei kokenut 3rd sing. oli kokenut ei ollut kokenut
1st plur. koimme emme kokeneet 1st plur. olimme kokeneet emme olleet kokeneet
2nd plur. koitte ette kokeneet 2nd plur. olitte kokeneet ette olleet kokeneet
3rd plur. kokivat eivät kokeneet 3rd plur. olivat kokeneet eivät olleet kokeneet
passive koettiin ei koettu passive oli koettu ei ollut koettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokisin en kokisi 1st sing. olisin kokenut en olisi kokenut
2nd sing. kokisit et kokisi 2nd sing. olisit kokenut et olisi kokenut
3rd sing. kokisi ei kokisi 3rd sing. olisi kokenut ei olisi kokenut
1st plur. kokisimme emme kokisi 1st plur. olisimme kokeneet emme olisi kokeneet
2nd plur. kokisitte ette kokisi 2nd plur. olisitte kokeneet ette olisi kokeneet
3rd plur. kokisivat eivät kokisi 3rd plur. olisivat kokeneet eivät olisi kokeneet
passive koettaisiin ei koettaisi passive olisi koettu ei olisi koettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koeˣ älä koeˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kokenut älä oleˣ kokenut
3rd sing. kokekoon älköön kokekoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kokenut älköön olkoˣ kokenut
1st plur. kokekaamme älkäämme kokekoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kokeneet älkäämme olkoˣ kokeneet
2nd plur. kokekaa älkää kokekoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kokeneet älkää olkoˣ kokeneet
3rd plur. kokekoot älkööt kokekoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kokeneet älkööt olkoˣ kokeneet
passive koettakoon älköön koettakoˣ passive olkoon koettu älköön olkoˣ koettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokenen en kokeneˣ 1st sing. lienen kokenut en lieneˣ kokenut
2nd sing. kokenet et kokeneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kokenut et lieneˣ kokenut
3rd sing. kokenee ei kokeneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kokenut ei lieneˣ kokenut
1st plur. kokenemme emme kokeneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kokeneet emme lieneˣ kokeneet
2nd plur. kokenette ette kokeneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kokeneet ette lieneˣ kokeneet
3rd plur. kokenevat eivät kokeneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kokeneet eivät lieneˣ kokeneet
passive koettaneen ei koettaneˣ passive lienee koettu ei lieneˣ koettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kokeaˣ present kokeva koettava
long 1st2 kokeakseen past kokenut koettu
2nd inessive1 kokiessa koettaessa agent1, 3 kokema
instructive kokien negative kokematon
3rd inessive kokemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kokemasta
illative kokemaan
adessive kokemalla
abessive kokematta
instructive kokeman koettaman
4th nominative kokeminen
partitive kokemista
5th2 kokemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]