kokea

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kokëdak, from Proto-Uralic *koke-.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkokeɑˣ/, [ˈko̞k̟e̞ɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -okeɑ
  • Syllabification(key): ko‧ke‧a

Verb[edit]

kokea

  1. (transitive) to experience, trial, undergo; to suffer
  2. (transitive) to see, regard, view (as = translative or essive), consider (+ translative or essive)
    Synonym: nähdä
    kokea ongelmaksito view as a problem
  3. (transitive) to check (a fishing net)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kokea (Kotus type 58*D/laskea, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koen en koe 1st sing. olen kokenut en ole kokenut
2nd sing. koet et koe 2nd sing. olet kokenut et ole kokenut
3rd sing. kokee ei koe 3rd sing. on kokenut ei ole kokenut
1st plur. koemme emme koe 1st plur. olemme kokeneet emme ole kokeneet
2nd plur. koette ette koe 2nd plur. olette kokeneet ette ole kokeneet
3rd plur. kokevat eivät koe 3rd plur. ovat kokeneet eivät ole kokeneet
passive koetaan ei koeta passive on koettu ei ole koettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koin en kokenut 1st sing. olin kokenut en ollut kokenut
2nd sing. koit et kokenut 2nd sing. olit kokenut et ollut kokenut
3rd sing. koki ei kokenut 3rd sing. oli kokenut ei ollut kokenut
1st plur. koimme emme kokeneet 1st plur. olimme kokeneet emme olleet kokeneet
2nd plur. koitte ette kokeneet 2nd plur. olitte kokeneet ette olleet kokeneet
3rd plur. kokivat eivät kokeneet 3rd plur. olivat kokeneet eivät olleet kokeneet
passive koettiin ei koettu passive oli koettu ei ollut koettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokisin en kokisi 1st sing. olisin kokenut en olisi kokenut
2nd sing. kokisit et kokisi 2nd sing. olisit kokenut et olisi kokenut
3rd sing. kokisi ei kokisi 3rd sing. olisi kokenut ei olisi kokenut
1st plur. kokisimme emme kokisi 1st plur. olisimme kokeneet emme olisi kokeneet
2nd plur. kokisitte ette kokisi 2nd plur. olisitte kokeneet ette olisi kokeneet
3rd plur. kokisivat eivät kokisi 3rd plur. olisivat kokeneet eivät olisi kokeneet
passive koettaisiin ei koettaisi passive olisi koettu ei olisi koettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koe älä koe 2nd sing.
3rd sing. kokekoon älköön kokeko 3rd sing. olkoon kokenut älköön olko kokenut
1st plur. kokekaamme älkäämme kokeko 1st plur.
2nd plur. kokekaa älkää kokeko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. kokekoot älkööt kokeko 3rd plur. olkoot kokeneet älkööt olko kokeneet
passive koettakoon älköön koettako passive olkoon koettu älköön olko koettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokenen en kokene 1st sing. lienen kokenut en liene kokenut
2nd sing. kokenet et kokene 2nd sing. lienet kokenut et liene kokenut
3rd sing. kokenee ei kokene 3rd sing. lienee kokenut ei liene kokenut
1st plur. kokenemme emme kokene 1st plur. lienemme kokeneet emme liene kokeneet
2nd plur. kokenette ette kokene 2nd plur. lienette kokeneet ette liene kokeneet
3rd plur. kokenevat eivät kokene 3rd plur. lienevät kokeneet eivät liene kokeneet
passive koettaneen ei koettane passive lienee koettu ei liene koettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kokea present kokeva koettava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kokeakseni kokeaksemme
2nd kokeaksesi kokeaksenne
3rd kokeakseen
kokeaksensa
past kokenut koettu
2nd inessive2 kokiessa koettaessa agent3 kokema
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kokiessani kokiessamme
2nd kokiessasi kokiessanne
3rd kokiessaan
kokiessansa
negative kokematon
instructive kokien 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive kokemassa
elative kokemasta
illative kokemaan
adessive kokemalla
abessive kokematta
instructive kokeman koettaman
4th4 verbal noun kokeminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kokemaisillani kokemaisillamme
2nd kokemaisillasi kokemaisillanne
3rd kokemaisillaan
kokemaisillansa

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]