kohautella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kohauttaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

kohautella

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kohautella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohauttelen en kohauttele 1st sing. olen kohautellut en ole kohautellut
2nd sing. kohauttelet et kohauttele 2nd sing. olet kohautellut et ole kohautellut
3rd sing. kohauttelee ei kohauttele 3rd sing. on kohautellut ei ole kohautellut
1st plur. kohauttelemme emme kohauttele 1st plur. olemme kohautelleet emme ole kohautelleet
2nd plur. kohauttelette ette kohauttele 2nd plur. olette kohautelleet ette ole kohautelleet
3rd plur. kohauttelevat eivät kohauttele 3rd plur. ovat kohautelleet eivät ole kohautelleet
passive kohautellaan ei kohautella passive on kohauteltu ei ole kohauteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohauttelin en kohautellut 1st sing. olin kohautellut en ollut kohautellut
2nd sing. kohauttelit et kohautellut 2nd sing. olit kohautellut et ollut kohautellut
3rd sing. kohautteli ei kohautellut 3rd sing. oli kohautellut ei ollut kohautellut
1st plur. kohauttelimme emme kohautelleet 1st plur. olimme kohautelleet emme olleet kohautelleet
2nd plur. kohauttelitte ette kohautelleet 2nd plur. olitte kohautelleet ette olleet kohautelleet
3rd plur. kohauttelivat eivät kohautelleet 3rd plur. olivat kohautelleet eivät olleet kohautelleet
passive kohauteltiin ei kohauteltu passive oli kohauteltu ei ollut kohauteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohauttelisin en kohauttelisi 1st sing. olisin kohautellut en olisi kohautellut
2nd sing. kohauttelisit et kohauttelisi 2nd sing. olisit kohautellut et olisi kohautellut
3rd sing. kohauttelisi ei kohauttelisi 3rd sing. olisi kohautellut ei olisi kohautellut
1st plur. kohauttelisimme emme kohauttelisi 1st plur. olisimme kohautelleet emme olisi kohautelleet
2nd plur. kohauttelisitte ette kohauttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kohautelleet ette olisi kohautelleet
3rd plur. kohauttelisivat eivät kohauttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kohautelleet eivät olisi kohautelleet
passive kohauteltaisiin ei kohauteltaisi passive olisi kohauteltu ei olisi kohauteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kohauttele älä kohauttele 2nd sing. ole kohautellut älä ole kohautellut
3rd sing. kohautelkoon älköön kohautelko 3rd sing. olkoon kohautellut älköön olko kohautellut
1st plur. kohautelkaamme älkäämme kohautelko 1st plur. olkaamme kohautelleet älkäämme olko kohautelleet
2nd plur. kohautelkaa älkää kohautelko 2nd plur. olkaa kohautelleet älkää olko kohautelleet
3rd plur. kohautelkoot älkööt kohautelko 3rd plur. olkoot kohautelleet älkööt olko kohautelleet
passive kohauteltakoon älköön kohauteltako passive olkoon kohauteltu älköön olko kohauteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohautellen en kohautelle 1st sing. lienen kohautellut en liene kohautellut
2nd sing. kohautellet et kohautelle 2nd sing. lienet kohautellut et liene kohautellut
3rd sing. kohautellee ei kohautelle 3rd sing. lienee kohautellut ei liene kohautellut
1st plur. kohautellemme emme kohautelle 1st plur. lienemme kohautelleet emme liene kohautelleet
2nd plur. kohautellette ette kohautelle 2nd plur. lienette kohautelleet ette liene kohautelleet
3rd plur. kohautellevat eivät kohautelle 3rd plur. lienevät kohautelleet eivät liene kohautelleet
passive kohauteltaneen ei kohauteltane passive lienee kohauteltu ei liene kohauteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kohautella present kohautteleva kohauteltava
long 1st2 kohautellakseen past kohautellut kohauteltu
2nd inessive1 kohautellessa kohauteltaessa agent1, 3 kohauttelema
instructive kohautellen negative kohauttelematon
3rd inessive kohauttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kohauttelemasta
illative kohauttelemaan
adessive kohauttelemalla
abessive kohauttelematta
instructive kohautteleman kohauteltaman
4th nominative kohautteleminen
partitive kohauttelemista
5th2 kohauttelemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]