haukotella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈhɑukotelːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: hau‧ko‧tel‧la
  • Rhymes:

Verb[edit]

haukotella

  1. (intransitive) To yawn.
    Hän nousi tuoliltaan väsyneesti ja haukotteli astellessaan ovelle.
    S/he sleepily got up from his/her chair and yawned as s/he walked towards the door.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haukotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukottelen en haukotteleˣ 1st sing. olen haukotellut en oleˣ haukotellut
2nd sing. haukottelet et haukotteleˣ 2nd sing. olet haukotellut et oleˣ haukotellut
3rd sing. haukottelee ei haukotteleˣ 3rd sing. on haukotellut ei oleˣ haukotellut
1st plur. haukottelemme emme haukotteleˣ 1st plur. olemme haukotelleet emme oleˣ haukotelleet
2nd plur. haukottelette ette haukotteleˣ 2nd plur. olette haukotelleet ette oleˣ haukotelleet
3rd plur. haukottelevat eivät haukotteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat haukotelleet eivät oleˣ haukotelleet
passive haukotellaan ei haukotellaˣ passive on haukoteltu ei oleˣ haukoteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukottelin en haukotellut 1st sing. olin haukotellut en ollut haukotellut
2nd sing. haukottelit et haukotellut 2nd sing. olit haukotellut et ollut haukotellut
3rd sing. haukotteli ei haukotellut 3rd sing. oli haukotellut ei ollut haukotellut
1st plur. haukottelimme emme haukotelleet 1st plur. olimme haukotelleet emme olleet haukotelleet
2nd plur. haukottelitte ette haukotelleet 2nd plur. olitte haukotelleet ette olleet haukotelleet
3rd plur. haukottelivat eivät haukotelleet 3rd plur. olivat haukotelleet eivät olleet haukotelleet
passive haukoteltiin ei haukoteltu passive oli haukoteltu ei ollut haukoteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukottelisin en haukottelisi 1st sing. olisin haukotellut en olisi haukotellut
2nd sing. haukottelisit et haukottelisi 2nd sing. olisit haukotellut et olisi haukotellut
3rd sing. haukottelisi ei haukottelisi 3rd sing. olisi haukotellut ei olisi haukotellut
1st plur. haukottelisimme emme haukottelisi 1st plur. olisimme haukotelleet emme olisi haukotelleet
2nd plur. haukottelisitte ette haukottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte haukotelleet ette olisi haukotelleet
3rd plur. haukottelisivat eivät haukottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat haukotelleet eivät olisi haukotelleet
passive haukoteltaisiin ei haukoteltaisi passive olisi haukoteltu ei olisi haukoteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haukotteleˣ älä haukotteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ haukotellut älä oleˣ haukotellut
3rd sing. haukotelkoon älköön haukotelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon haukotellut älköön olkoˣ haukotellut
1st plur. haukotelkaamme älkäämme haukotelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme haukotelleet älkäämme olkoˣ haukotelleet
2nd plur. haukotelkaa älkää haukotelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa haukotelleet älkää olkoˣ haukotelleet
3rd plur. haukotelkoot älkööt haukotelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot haukotelleet älkööt olkoˣ haukotelleet
passive haukoteltakoon älköön haukoteltakoˣ passive olkoon haukoteltu älköön olkoˣ haukoteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukotellen en haukotelleˣ 1st sing. lienen haukotellut en lieneˣ haukotellut
2nd sing. haukotellet et haukotelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet haukotellut et lieneˣ haukotellut
3rd sing. haukotellee ei haukotelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee haukotellut ei lieneˣ haukotellut
1st plur. haukotellemme emme haukotelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme haukotelleet emme lieneˣ haukotelleet
2nd plur. haukotellette ette haukotelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette haukotelleet ette lieneˣ haukotelleet
3rd plur. haukotellevat eivät haukotelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät haukotelleet eivät lieneˣ haukotelleet
passive haukoteltaneen ei haukoteltaneˣ passive lienee haukoteltu ei lieneˣ haukoteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haukotellaˣ present haukotteleva haukoteltava
long 1st2 haukotellakseen past haukotellut haukoteltu
2nd inessive1 haukotellessa haukoteltaessa agent1, 3 haukottelema
instructive haukotellen negative haukottelematon
3rd inessive haukottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haukottelemasta
illative haukottelemaan
adessive haukottelemalla
abessive haukottelematta
instructive haukotteleman haukoteltaman
4th nominative haukotteleminen
partitive haukottelemista
5th2 haukottelemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]