haukottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

haukottaa

  1. Same as haukotuttaa, but less used.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haukottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukotan en haukota 1st sing. olen haukottanut en ole haukottanut
2nd sing. haukotat et haukota 2nd sing. olet haukottanut et ole haukottanut
3rd sing. haukottaa ei haukota 3rd sing. on haukottanut ei ole haukottanut
1st plur. haukotamme emme haukota 1st plur. olemme haukottaneet emme ole haukottaneet
2nd plur. haukotatte ette haukota 2nd plur. olette haukottaneet ette ole haukottaneet
3rd plur. haukottavat eivät haukota 3rd plur. ovat haukottaneet eivät ole haukottaneet
passive haukotetaan ei haukoteta passive on haukotettu ei ole haukotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukotin en haukottanut 1st sing. olin haukottanut en ollut haukottanut
2nd sing. haukotit et haukottanut 2nd sing. olit haukottanut et ollut haukottanut
3rd sing. haukotti ei haukottanut 3rd sing. oli haukottanut ei ollut haukottanut
1st plur. haukotimme emme haukottaneet 1st plur. olimme haukottaneet emme olleet haukottaneet
2nd plur. haukotitte ette haukottaneet 2nd plur. olitte haukottaneet ette olleet haukottaneet
3rd plur. haukottivat eivät haukottaneet 3rd plur. olivat haukottaneet eivät olleet haukottaneet
passive haukotettiin ei haukotettu passive oli haukotettu ei ollut haukotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukottaisin en haukottaisi 1st sing. olisin haukottanut en olisi haukottanut
2nd sing. haukottaisit et haukottaisi 2nd sing. olisit haukottanut et olisi haukottanut
3rd sing. haukottaisi ei haukottaisi 3rd sing. olisi haukottanut ei olisi haukottanut
1st plur. haukottaisimme emme haukottaisi 1st plur. olisimme haukottaneet emme olisi haukottaneet
2nd plur. haukottaisitte ette haukottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte haukottaneet ette olisi haukottaneet
3rd plur. haukottaisivat eivät haukottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat haukottaneet eivät olisi haukottaneet
passive haukotettaisiin ei haukotettaisi passive olisi haukotettu ei olisi haukotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haukota älä haukota 2nd sing. ole haukottanut älä ole haukottanut
3rd sing. haukottakoon älköön haukottako 3rd sing. olkoon haukottanut älköön olko haukottanut
1st plur. haukottakaamme älkäämme haukottako 1st plur. olkaamme haukottaneet älkäämme olko haukottaneet
2nd plur. haukottakaa älkää haukottako 2nd plur. olkaa haukottaneet älkää olko haukottaneet
3rd plur. haukottakoot älkööt haukottako 3rd plur. olkoot haukottaneet älkööt olko haukottaneet
passive haukotettakoon älköön haukotettako passive olkoon haukotettu älköön olko haukotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukottanen en haukottane 1st sing. lienen haukottanut en liene haukottanut
2nd sing. haukottanet et haukottane 2nd sing. lienet haukottanut et liene haukottanut
3rd sing. haukottanee ei haukottane 3rd sing. lienee haukottanut ei liene haukottanut
1st plur. haukottanemme emme haukottane 1st plur. lienemme haukottaneet emme liene haukottaneet
2nd plur. haukottanette ette haukottane 2nd plur. lienette haukottaneet ette liene haukottaneet
3rd plur. haukottanevat eivät haukottane 3rd plur. lienevät haukottaneet eivät liene haukottaneet
passive haukotettaneen ei haukotettane passive lienee haukotettu ei liene haukotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haukottaa present haukottava haukotettava
long 1st2 haukottaakseen past haukottanut haukotettu
2nd inessive1 haukottaessa haukotettaessa agent1, 3 haukottama
instructive haukottaen negative haukottamaton
3rd inessive haukottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haukottamasta
illative haukottamaan
adessive haukottamalla
abessive haukottamatta
instructive haukottaman haukotettaman
4th nominative haukottaminen
partitive haukottamista
5th2 haukottamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]