kohdistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< kohde ‎(target)

Verb[edit]

kohdistaa, (transitive)

  1. to focus
  2. to target
    ~ uudelleen: to retarget
  3. (accounting) to allocate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kohdistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohdistan en kohdista 1st sing. olen kohdistanut en ole kohdistanut
2nd sing. kohdistat et kohdista 2nd sing. olet kohdistanut et ole kohdistanut
3rd sing. kohdistaa ei kohdista 3rd sing. on kohdistanut ei ole kohdistanut
1st plur. kohdistamme emme kohdista 1st plur. olemme kohdistaneet emme ole kohdistaneet
2nd plur. kohdistatte ette kohdista 2nd plur. olette kohdistaneet ette ole kohdistaneet
3rd plur. kohdistavat eivät kohdista 3rd plur. ovat kohdistaneet eivät ole kohdistaneet
passive kohdistetaan ei kohdisteta passive on kohdistettu ei ole kohdistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohdistin en kohdistanut 1st sing. olin kohdistanut en ollut kohdistanut
2nd sing. kohdistit et kohdistanut 2nd sing. olit kohdistanut et ollut kohdistanut
3rd sing. kohdisti ei kohdistanut 3rd sing. oli kohdistanut ei ollut kohdistanut
1st plur. kohdistimme emme kohdistaneet 1st plur. olimme kohdistaneet emme olleet kohdistaneet
2nd plur. kohdistitte ette kohdistaneet 2nd plur. olitte kohdistaneet ette olleet kohdistaneet
3rd plur. kohdistivat eivät kohdistaneet 3rd plur. olivat kohdistaneet eivät olleet kohdistaneet
passive kohdistettiin ei kohdistettu passive oli kohdistettu ei ollut kohdistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohdistaisin en kohdistaisi 1st sing. olisin kohdistanut en olisi kohdistanut
2nd sing. kohdistaisit et kohdistaisi 2nd sing. olisit kohdistanut et olisi kohdistanut
3rd sing. kohdistaisi ei kohdistaisi 3rd sing. olisi kohdistanut ei olisi kohdistanut
1st plur. kohdistaisimme emme kohdistaisi 1st plur. olisimme kohdistaneet emme olisi kohdistaneet
2nd plur. kohdistaisitte ette kohdistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kohdistaneet ette olisi kohdistaneet
3rd plur. kohdistaisivat eivät kohdistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kohdistaneet eivät olisi kohdistaneet
passive kohdistettaisiin ei kohdistettaisi passive olisi kohdistettu ei olisi kohdistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kohdista älä kohdista 2nd sing. ole kohdistanut älä ole kohdistanut
3rd sing. kohdistakoon älköön kohdistako 3rd sing. olkoon kohdistanut älköön olko kohdistanut
1st plur. kohdistakaamme älkäämme kohdistako 1st plur. olkaamme kohdistaneet älkäämme olko kohdistaneet
2nd plur. kohdistakaa älkää kohdistako 2nd plur. olkaa kohdistaneet älkää olko kohdistaneet
3rd plur. kohdistakoot älkööt kohdistako 3rd plur. olkoot kohdistaneet älkööt olko kohdistaneet
passive kohdistettakoon älköön kohdistettako passive olkoon kohdistettu älköön olko kohdistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohdistanen en kohdistane 1st sing. lienen kohdistanut en liene kohdistanut
2nd sing. kohdistanet et kohdistane 2nd sing. lienet kohdistanut et liene kohdistanut
3rd sing. kohdistanee ei kohdistane 3rd sing. lienee kohdistanut ei liene kohdistanut
1st plur. kohdistanemme emme kohdistane 1st plur. lienemme kohdistaneet emme liene kohdistaneet
2nd plur. kohdistanette ette kohdistane 2nd plur. lienette kohdistaneet ette liene kohdistaneet
3rd plur. kohdistanevat eivät kohdistane 3rd plur. lienevät kohdistaneet eivät liene kohdistaneet
passive kohdistettaneen ei kohdistettane passive lienee kohdistettu ei liene kohdistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kohdistaa present kohdistava kohdistettava
long 1st2 kohdistaakseen past kohdistanut kohdistettu
2nd inessive1 kohdistaessa kohdistettaessa agent1, 3 kohdistama
instructive kohdistaen negative kohdistamaton
3rd inessive kohdistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kohdistamasta
illative kohdistamaan
adessive kohdistamalla
abessive kohdistamatta
instructive kohdistaman kohdistettaman
4th nominative kohdistaminen
partitive kohdistamista
5th2 kohdistamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]