kohme

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kohma +‎ -e. Related to Estonian kohmas.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkohmeˣ/, [ˈko̞xme̞(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ohme
  • Syllabification(key): koh‧me

Noun[edit]

kohme

  1. numbness; especially one due to cold
  2. semi-frozenness; often translated with the adjective "semi-frozen" into English
    Liha on vielä kohmeessa, eikä sitä voi vielä laittaa uuniin.
    The meat is still semi-frozen, and you cannot put it into the oven yet.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of kohme (Kotus type 48/hame, no gradation)
nominative kohme kohmeet
genitive kohmeen kohmeiden
kohmeitten
partitive kohmetta kohmeita
illative kohmeeseen kohmeisiin
kohmeihin
singular plural
nominative kohme kohmeet
accusative nom. kohme kohmeet
gen. kohmeen
genitive kohmeen kohmeiden
kohmeitten
partitive kohmetta kohmeita
inessive kohmeessa kohmeissa
elative kohmeesta kohmeista
illative kohmeeseen kohmeisiin
kohmeihin
adessive kohmeella kohmeilla
ablative kohmeelta kohmeilta
allative kohmeelle kohmeille
essive kohmeena kohmeina
translative kohmeeksi kohmeiksi
abessive kohmeetta kohmeitta
instructive kohmein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of kohme (Kotus type 48/hame, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kohmeeni kohmeeni
accusative nom. kohmeeni kohmeeni
gen. kohmeeni
genitive kohmeeni kohmeideni
kohmeitteni
partitive kohmettani kohmeitani
inessive kohmeessani kohmeissani
elative kohmeestani kohmeistani
illative kohmeeseeni kohmeisiini
kohmeihini
adessive kohmeellani kohmeillani
ablative kohmeeltani kohmeiltani
allative kohmeelleni kohmeilleni
essive kohmeenani kohmeinani
translative kohmeekseni kohmeikseni
abessive kohmeettani kohmeittani
instructive
comitative kohmeineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kohmeesi kohmeesi
accusative nom. kohmeesi kohmeesi
gen. kohmeesi
genitive kohmeesi kohmeidesi
kohmeittesi
partitive kohmettasi kohmeitasi
inessive kohmeessasi kohmeissasi
elative kohmeestasi kohmeistasi
illative kohmeeseesi kohmeisiisi
kohmeihisi
adessive kohmeellasi kohmeillasi
ablative kohmeeltasi kohmeiltasi
allative kohmeellesi kohmeillesi
essive kohmeenasi kohmeinasi
translative kohmeeksesi kohmeiksesi
abessive kohmeettasi kohmeittasi
instructive
comitative kohmeinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kohmeemme kohmeemme
accusative nom. kohmeemme kohmeemme
gen. kohmeemme
genitive kohmeemme kohmeidemme
kohmeittemme
partitive kohmettamme kohmeitamme
inessive kohmeessamme kohmeissamme
elative kohmeestamme kohmeistamme
illative kohmeeseemme kohmeisiimme
kohmeihimme
adessive kohmeellamme kohmeillamme
ablative kohmeeltamme kohmeiltamme
allative kohmeellemme kohmeillemme
essive kohmeenamme kohmeinamme
translative kohmeeksemme kohmeiksemme
abessive kohmeettamme kohmeittamme
instructive
comitative kohmeinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kohmeenne kohmeenne
accusative nom. kohmeenne kohmeenne
gen. kohmeenne
genitive kohmeenne kohmeidenne
kohmeittenne
partitive kohmettanne kohmeitanne
inessive kohmeessanne kohmeissanne
elative kohmeestanne kohmeistanne
illative kohmeeseenne kohmeisiinne
kohmeihinne
adessive kohmeellanne kohmeillanne
ablative kohmeeltanne kohmeiltanne
allative kohmeellenne kohmeillenne
essive kohmeenanne kohmeinanne
translative kohmeeksenne kohmeiksenne
abessive kohmeettanne kohmeittanne
instructive
comitative kohmeinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative kohmeensa kohmeensa
accusative nom. kohmeensa kohmeensa
gen. kohmeensa
genitive kohmeensa kohmeidensa
kohmeittensa
partitive kohmettaan
kohmettansa
kohmeitaan
kohmeitansa
inessive kohmeessaan
kohmeessansa
kohmeissaan
kohmeissansa
elative kohmeestaan
kohmeestansa
kohmeistaan
kohmeistansa
illative kohmeeseensa kohmeisiinsa
kohmeihinsa
adessive kohmeellaan
kohmeellansa
kohmeillaan
kohmeillansa
ablative kohmeeltaan
kohmeeltansa
kohmeiltaan
kohmeiltansa
allative kohmeelleen
kohmeellensa
kohmeilleen
kohmeillensa
essive kohmeenaan
kohmeenansa
kohmeinaan
kohmeinansa
translative kohmeekseen
kohmeeksensa
kohmeikseen
kohmeiksensa
abessive kohmeettaan
kohmeettansa
kohmeittaan
kohmeittansa
instructive
comitative kohmeineen
kohmeinensa

Coordinate terms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic [Term?]. Cognates include Finnish kohme.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

kohme

  1. thin ice
  2. slight numbness (from the cold)
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 58:
      Käet kohmees, korvat jääs, jooksoot lapset șkouluu taas.
      Hands slightly numb, ears completely frozen, the children run to school again.
  3. rime (ice formed from rapid freezing of fog)

Declension[edit]

Declension of kohme (type 6/lähe, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative kohme kohmeet
genitive kohmeen kohmein
partitive kohmetta kohmeita
illative kohmeesse kohmeisse
inessive kohmees kohmeis
elative kohmeest kohmeist
allative kohmeelle kohmeille
adessive kohmeel kohmeil
ablative kohmeelt kohmeilt
translative kohmeeks kohmeiks
essive kohmeenna, kohmeen kohmeinna, kohmein
exessive1) kohmeent kohmeint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
Soikkola declension of kohme (type 6/lähe, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative kohme kohmehet,
kohmeet
genitive kohmehen kohmehiin
partitive kohmetta,
kohmeht
kohmehia
illative kohmehesse kohmehisse
inessive kohmehees kohmehiis
elative kohmehest kohmehist
allative kohmehelle kohmehille
adessive kohmeheel kohmehiil
ablative kohmehelt kohmehilt
translative kohmeheks kohmehiks
essive kohmehennä,
kohmeheen
kohmehinnä,
kohmehiin
exessive1) kohmehent kohmehint
1) Obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 182