kolhaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kolhaista

  1. (transitive) To dent, dimple.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kolhaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolhaisen en kolhaise 1st sing. olen kolhaissut en ole kolhaissut
2nd sing. kolhaiset et kolhaise 2nd sing. olet kolhaissut et ole kolhaissut
3rd sing. kolhaisee ei kolhaise 3rd sing. on kolhaissut ei ole kolhaissut
1st plur. kolhaisemme emme kolhaise 1st plur. olemme kolhaisseet emme ole kolhaisseet
2nd plur. kolhaisette ette kolhaise 2nd plur. olette kolhaisseet ette ole kolhaisseet
3rd plur. kolhaisevat eivät kolhaise 3rd plur. ovat kolhaisseet eivät ole kolhaisseet
passive kolhaistaan ei kolhaista passive on kolhaistu ei ole kolhaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolhaisin en kolhaissut 1st sing. olin kolhaissut en ollut kolhaissut
2nd sing. kolhaisit et kolhaissut 2nd sing. olit kolhaissut et ollut kolhaissut
3rd sing. kolhaisi ei kolhaissut 3rd sing. oli kolhaissut ei ollut kolhaissut
1st plur. kolhaisimme emme kolhaisseet 1st plur. olimme kolhaisseet emme olleet kolhaisseet
2nd plur. kolhaisitte ette kolhaisseet 2nd plur. olitte kolhaisseet ette olleet kolhaisseet
3rd plur. kolhaisivat eivät kolhaisseet 3rd plur. olivat kolhaisseet eivät olleet kolhaisseet
passive kolhaistiin ei kolhaistu passive oli kolhaistu ei ollut kolhaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolhaisisin en kolhaisisi 1st sing. olisin kolhaissut en olisi kolhaissut
2nd sing. kolhaisisit et kolhaisisi 2nd sing. olisit kolhaissut et olisi kolhaissut
3rd sing. kolhaisisi ei kolhaisisi 3rd sing. olisi kolhaissut ei olisi kolhaissut
1st plur. kolhaisisimme emme kolhaisisi 1st plur. olisimme kolhaisseet emme olisi kolhaisseet
2nd plur. kolhaisisitte ette kolhaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kolhaisseet ette olisi kolhaisseet
3rd plur. kolhaisisivat eivät kolhaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kolhaisseet eivät olisi kolhaisseet
passive kolhaistaisiin ei kolhaistaisi passive olisi kolhaistu ei olisi kolhaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kolhaise älä kolhaise 2nd sing. ole kolhaissut älä ole kolhaissut
3rd sing. kolhaiskoon älköön kolhaisko 3rd sing. olkoon kolhaissut älköön olko kolhaissut
1st plur. kolhaiskaamme älkäämme kolhaisko 1st plur. olkaamme kolhaisseet älkäämme olko kolhaisseet
2nd plur. kolhaiskaa älkää kolhaisko 2nd plur. olkaa kolhaisseet älkää olko kolhaisseet
3rd plur. kolhaiskoot älkööt kolhaisko 3rd plur. olkoot kolhaisseet älkööt olko kolhaisseet
passive kolhaistakoon älköön kolhaistako passive olkoon kolhaistu älköön olko kolhaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolhaissen en kolhaisse 1st sing. lienen kolhaissut en liene kolhaissut
2nd sing. kolhaisset et kolhaisse 2nd sing. lienet kolhaissut et liene kolhaissut
3rd sing. kolhaissee ei kolhaisse 3rd sing. lienee kolhaissut ei liene kolhaissut
1st plur. kolhaissemme emme kolhaisse 1st plur. lienemme kolhaisseet emme liene kolhaisseet
2nd plur. kolhaissette ette kolhaisse 2nd plur. lienette kolhaisseet ette liene kolhaisseet
3rd plur. kolhaissevat eivät kolhaisse 3rd plur. lienevät kolhaisseet eivät liene kolhaisseet
passive kolhaistaneen ei kolhaistane passive lienee kolhaistu ei liene kolhaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kolhaista present kolhaiseva kolhaistava
long 1st2 kolhaistakseen past kolhaissut kolhaistu
2nd inessive1 kolhaistessa kolhaistaessa agent1, 3 kolhaisema
instructive kolhaisten negative kolhaisematon
3rd inessive kolhaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kolhaisemasta
illative kolhaisemaan
adessive kolhaisemalla
abessive kolhaisematta
instructive kolhaiseman kolhaistaman
4th nominative kolhaiseminen
partitive kolhaisemista
5th2 kolhaisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]