lohkaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lohkaista

  1. (transitive) To split, chip off.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lohkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkaisen en lohkaiseˣ 1st sing. olen lohkaissut en oleˣ lohkaissut
2nd sing. lohkaiset et lohkaiseˣ 2nd sing. olet lohkaissut et oleˣ lohkaissut
3rd sing. lohkaisee ei lohkaiseˣ 3rd sing. on lohkaissut ei oleˣ lohkaissut
1st plur. lohkaisemme emme lohkaiseˣ 1st plur. olemme lohkaisseet emme oleˣ lohkaisseet
2nd plur. lohkaisette ette lohkaiseˣ 2nd plur. olette lohkaisseet ette oleˣ lohkaisseet
3rd plur. lohkaisevat eivät lohkaiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat lohkaisseet eivät oleˣ lohkaisseet
passive lohkaistaan ei lohkaistaˣ passive on lohkaistu ei oleˣ lohkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkaisin en lohkaissut 1st sing. olin lohkaissut en ollut lohkaissut
2nd sing. lohkaisit et lohkaissut 2nd sing. olit lohkaissut et ollut lohkaissut
3rd sing. lohkaisi ei lohkaissut 3rd sing. oli lohkaissut ei ollut lohkaissut
1st plur. lohkaisimme emme lohkaisseet 1st plur. olimme lohkaisseet emme olleet lohkaisseet
2nd plur. lohkaisitte ette lohkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte lohkaisseet ette olleet lohkaisseet
3rd plur. lohkaisivat eivät lohkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat lohkaisseet eivät olleet lohkaisseet
passive lohkaistiin ei lohkaistu passive oli lohkaistu ei ollut lohkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkaisisin en lohkaisisi 1st sing. olisin lohkaissut en olisi lohkaissut
2nd sing. lohkaisisit et lohkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit lohkaissut et olisi lohkaissut
3rd sing. lohkaisisi ei lohkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi lohkaissut ei olisi lohkaissut
1st plur. lohkaisisimme emme lohkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme lohkaisseet emme olisi lohkaisseet
2nd plur. lohkaisisitte ette lohkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte lohkaisseet ette olisi lohkaisseet
3rd plur. lohkaisisivat eivät lohkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat lohkaisseet eivät olisi lohkaisseet
passive lohkaistaisiin ei lohkaistaisi passive olisi lohkaistu ei olisi lohkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lohkaiseˣ älä lohkaiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ lohkaissut älä oleˣ lohkaissut
3rd sing. lohkaiskoon älköön lohkaiskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon lohkaissut älköön olkoˣ lohkaissut
1st plur. lohkaiskaamme älkäämme lohkaiskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme lohkaisseet älkäämme olkoˣ lohkaisseet
2nd plur. lohkaiskaa älkää lohkaiskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa lohkaisseet älkää olkoˣ lohkaisseet
3rd plur. lohkaiskoot älkööt lohkaiskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot lohkaisseet älkööt olkoˣ lohkaisseet
passive lohkaistakoon älköön lohkaistakoˣ passive olkoon lohkaistu älköön olkoˣ lohkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkaissen en lohkaisseˣ 1st sing. lienen lohkaissut en lieneˣ lohkaissut
2nd sing. lohkaisset et lohkaisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet lohkaissut et lieneˣ lohkaissut
3rd sing. lohkaissee ei lohkaisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee lohkaissut ei lieneˣ lohkaissut
1st plur. lohkaissemme emme lohkaisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme lohkaisseet emme lieneˣ lohkaisseet
2nd plur. lohkaissette ette lohkaisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette lohkaisseet ette lieneˣ lohkaisseet
3rd plur. lohkaissevat eivät lohkaisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät lohkaisseet eivät lieneˣ lohkaisseet
passive lohkaistaneen ei lohkaistaneˣ passive lienee lohkaistu ei lieneˣ lohkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lohkaistaˣ present lohkaiseva lohkaistava
long 1st2 lohkaistakseen past lohkaissut lohkaistu
2nd inessive1 lohkaistessa lohkaistaessa agent1, 3 lohkaisema
instructive lohkaisten negative lohkaisematon
3rd inessive lohkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lohkaisemasta
illative lohkaisemaan
adessive lohkaisemalla
abessive lohkaisematta
instructive lohkaiseman lohkaistaman
4th nominative lohkaiseminen
partitive lohkaisemista
5th2 lohkaisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]