lohkaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lohkaista

  1. (transitive) To split, chip off.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lohkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkaisen en lohkaise 1st sing. olen lohkaissut en ole lohkaissut
2nd sing. lohkaiset et lohkaise 2nd sing. olet lohkaissut et ole lohkaissut
3rd sing. lohkaisee ei lohkaise 3rd sing. on lohkaissut ei ole lohkaissut
1st plur. lohkaisemme emme lohkaise 1st plur. olemme lohkaisseet emme ole lohkaisseet
2nd plur. lohkaisette ette lohkaise 2nd plur. olette lohkaisseet ette ole lohkaisseet
3rd plur. lohkaisevat eivät lohkaise 3rd plur. ovat lohkaisseet eivät ole lohkaisseet
passive lohkaistaan ei lohkaista passive on lohkaistu ei ole lohkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkaisin en lohkaissut 1st sing. olin lohkaissut en ollut lohkaissut
2nd sing. lohkaisit et lohkaissut 2nd sing. olit lohkaissut et ollut lohkaissut
3rd sing. lohkaisi ei lohkaissut 3rd sing. oli lohkaissut ei ollut lohkaissut
1st plur. lohkaisimme emme lohkaisseet 1st plur. olimme lohkaisseet emme olleet lohkaisseet
2nd plur. lohkaisitte ette lohkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte lohkaisseet ette olleet lohkaisseet
3rd plur. lohkaisivat eivät lohkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat lohkaisseet eivät olleet lohkaisseet
passive lohkaistiin ei lohkaistu passive oli lohkaistu ei ollut lohkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkaisisin en lohkaisisi 1st sing. olisin lohkaissut en olisi lohkaissut
2nd sing. lohkaisisit et lohkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit lohkaissut et olisi lohkaissut
3rd sing. lohkaisisi ei lohkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi lohkaissut ei olisi lohkaissut
1st plur. lohkaisisimme emme lohkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme lohkaisseet emme olisi lohkaisseet
2nd plur. lohkaisisitte ette lohkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte lohkaisseet ette olisi lohkaisseet
3rd plur. lohkaisisivat eivät lohkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat lohkaisseet eivät olisi lohkaisseet
passive lohkaistaisiin ei lohkaistaisi passive olisi lohkaistu ei olisi lohkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lohkaise älä lohkaise 2nd sing. ole lohkaissut älä ole lohkaissut
3rd sing. lohkaiskoon älköön lohkaisko 3rd sing. olkoon lohkaissut älköön olko lohkaissut
1st plur. lohkaiskaamme älkäämme lohkaisko 1st plur. olkaamme lohkaisseet älkäämme olko lohkaisseet
2nd plur. lohkaiskaa älkää lohkaisko 2nd plur. olkaa lohkaisseet älkää olko lohkaisseet
3rd plur. lohkaiskoot älkööt lohkaisko 3rd plur. olkoot lohkaisseet älkööt olko lohkaisseet
passive lohkaistakoon älköön lohkaistako passive olkoon lohkaistu älköön olko lohkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkaissen en lohkaisse 1st sing. lienen lohkaissut en liene lohkaissut
2nd sing. lohkaisset et lohkaisse 2nd sing. lienet lohkaissut et liene lohkaissut
3rd sing. lohkaissee ei lohkaisse 3rd sing. lienee lohkaissut ei liene lohkaissut
1st plur. lohkaissemme emme lohkaisse 1st plur. lienemme lohkaisseet emme liene lohkaisseet
2nd plur. lohkaissette ette lohkaisse 2nd plur. lienette lohkaisseet ette liene lohkaisseet
3rd plur. lohkaissevat eivät lohkaisse 3rd plur. lienevät lohkaisseet eivät liene lohkaisseet
passive lohkaistaneen ei lohkaistane passive lienee lohkaistu ei liene lohkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lohkaista present lohkaiseva lohkaistava
long 1st2 lohkaistakseen past lohkaissut lohkaistu
2nd inessive1 lohkaistessa lohkaistaessa agent1, 3 lohkaisema
instructive lohkaisten negative lohkaisematon
3rd inessive lohkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lohkaisemasta
illative lohkaisemaan
adessive lohkaisemalla
abessive lohkaisematta
instructive lohkaiseman lohkaistaman
4th nominative lohkaiseminen
partitive lohkaisemista
5th2 lohkaisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]