lohjeta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index lo)

Etymology[edit]

lohje- +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: loh‧je‧ta
  • Rhymes: rohjeta

Verb[edit]

lohjeta

  1. (intransitive) To split (off), break (off), chip (off).
    Hampaastani lohkesi palanen.
    A little piece broke off my tooth.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lohjeta (Kotus type 74/katketa, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkean en lohkea 1st sing. olen lohjennut en ole lohjennut
2nd sing. lohkeat et lohkea 2nd sing. olet lohjennut et ole lohjennut
3rd sing. lohkeaa ei lohkea 3rd sing. on lohjennut ei ole lohjennut
1st plur. lohkeamme emme lohkea 1st plur. olemme lohjenneet emme ole lohjenneet
2nd plur. lohkeatte ette lohkea 2nd plur. olette lohjenneet ette ole lohjenneet
3rd plur. lohkeavat eivät lohkea 3rd plur. ovat lohjenneet eivät ole lohjenneet
passive lohjetaan ei lohjeta passive on lohjettu ei ole lohjettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkesin en lohjennut 1st sing. olin lohjennut en ollut lohjennut
2nd sing. lohkesit et lohjennut 2nd sing. olit lohjennut et ollut lohjennut
3rd sing. lohkesi ei lohjennut 3rd sing. oli lohjennut ei ollut lohjennut
1st plur. lohkesimme emme lohjenneet 1st plur. olimme lohjenneet emme olleet lohjenneet
2nd plur. lohkesitte ette lohjenneet 2nd plur. olitte lohjenneet ette olleet lohjenneet
3rd plur. lohkesivat eivät lohjenneet 3rd plur. olivat lohjenneet eivät olleet lohjenneet
passive lohjettiin ei lohjettu passive oli lohjettu ei ollut lohjettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkeaisin
lohkeisin
en lohkeaisi
en lohkeisi
1st sing. olisin lohjennut en olisi lohjennut
2nd sing. lohkeaisit
lohkeisit
et lohkeaisi
et lohkeisi
2nd sing. olisit lohjennut et olisi lohjennut
3rd sing. lohkeaisi
lohkeisi
ei lohkeaisi
ei lohkeisi
3rd sing. olisi lohjennut ei olisi lohjennut
1st plur. lohkeaisimme
lohkeisimme
emme lohkeaisi
emme lohkeisi
1st plur. olisimme lohjenneet emme olisi lohjenneet
2nd plur. lohkeaisitte
lohkeisitte
ette lohkeaisi
ette lohkeisi
2nd plur. olisitte lohjenneet ette olisi lohjenneet
3rd plur. lohkeaisivat
lohkeisivat
eivät lohkeaisi
eivät lohkeisi
3rd plur. olisivat lohjenneet eivät olisi lohjenneet
passive lohjettaisiin ei lohjettaisi passive olisi lohjettu ei olisi lohjettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lohkea älä lohkea 2nd sing. ole lohjennut älä ole lohjennut
3rd sing. lohjetkoon älköön lohjetko 3rd sing. olkoon lohjennut älköön olko lohjennut
1st plur. lohjetkaamme älkäämme lohjetko 1st plur. olkaamme lohjenneet älkäämme olko lohjenneet
2nd plur. lohjetkaa älkää lohjetko 2nd plur. olkaa lohjenneet älkää olko lohjenneet
3rd plur. lohjetkoot älkööt lohjetko 3rd plur. olkoot lohjenneet älkööt olko lohjenneet
passive lohjettakoon älköön lohjettako passive olkoon lohjettu älköön olko lohjettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohjennen en lohjenne 1st sing. lienen lohjennut en liene lohjennut
2nd sing. lohjennet et lohjenne 2nd sing. lienet lohjennut et liene lohjennut
3rd sing. lohjennee ei lohjenne 3rd sing. lienee lohjennut ei liene lohjennut
1st plur. lohjennemme emme lohjenne 1st plur. lienemme lohjenneet emme liene lohjenneet
2nd plur. lohjennette ette lohjenne 2nd plur. lienette lohjenneet ette liene lohjenneet
3rd plur. lohjennevat eivät lohjenne 3rd plur. lienevät lohjenneet eivät liene lohjenneet
passive lohjettaneen ei lohjettane passive lienee lohjettu ei liene lohjettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lohjeta present lohkeava lohjettava
long 1st2 lohjetakseen past lohjennut lohjettu
2nd inessive1 lohjetessa lohjettaessa agent1, 3 lohkeama
instructive lohjeten negative lohkeamaton
3rd inessive lohkeamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lohkeamasta
illative lohkeamaan
adessive lohkeamalla
abessive lohkeamatta
instructive lohkeaman lohjettaman
4th nominative lohkeaminen
partitive lohkeamista
5th2 lohkeamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]