lohkoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From lohko.

Noun[edit]

lohkoa

  1. Singular form of lohko.

Verb[edit]

lohkoa

  1. (transitive) To cut up.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lohkoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkon en lohkoˣ 1st sing. olen lohkonut en oleˣ lohkonut
2nd sing. lohkot et lohkoˣ 2nd sing. olet lohkonut et oleˣ lohkonut
3rd sing. lohkoo ei lohkoˣ 3rd sing. on lohkonut ei oleˣ lohkonut
1st plur. lohkomme emme lohkoˣ 1st plur. olemme lohkoneet emme oleˣ lohkoneet
2nd plur. lohkotte ette lohkoˣ 2nd plur. olette lohkoneet ette oleˣ lohkoneet
3rd plur. lohkovat eivät lohkoˣ 3rd plur. ovat lohkoneet eivät oleˣ lohkoneet
passive lohkotaan ei lohkotaˣ passive on lohkottu ei oleˣ lohkottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkoin en lohkonut 1st sing. olin lohkonut en ollut lohkonut
2nd sing. lohkoit et lohkonut 2nd sing. olit lohkonut et ollut lohkonut
3rd sing. lohkoi ei lohkonut 3rd sing. oli lohkonut ei ollut lohkonut
1st plur. lohkoimme emme lohkoneet 1st plur. olimme lohkoneet emme olleet lohkoneet
2nd plur. lohkoitte ette lohkoneet 2nd plur. olitte lohkoneet ette olleet lohkoneet
3rd plur. lohkoivat eivät lohkoneet 3rd plur. olivat lohkoneet eivät olleet lohkoneet
passive lohkottiin ei lohkottu passive oli lohkottu ei ollut lohkottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkoisin en lohkoisi 1st sing. olisin lohkonut en olisi lohkonut
2nd sing. lohkoisit et lohkoisi 2nd sing. olisit lohkonut et olisi lohkonut
3rd sing. lohkoisi ei lohkoisi 3rd sing. olisi lohkonut ei olisi lohkonut
1st plur. lohkoisimme emme lohkoisi 1st plur. olisimme lohkoneet emme olisi lohkoneet
2nd plur. lohkoisitte ette lohkoisi 2nd plur. olisitte lohkoneet ette olisi lohkoneet
3rd plur. lohkoisivat eivät lohkoisi 3rd plur. olisivat lohkoneet eivät olisi lohkoneet
passive lohkottaisiin ei lohkottaisi passive olisi lohkottu ei olisi lohkottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lohkoˣ älä lohkoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ lohkonut älä oleˣ lohkonut
3rd sing. lohkokoon älköön lohkokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon lohkonut älköön olkoˣ lohkonut
1st plur. lohkokaamme älkäämme lohkokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme lohkoneet älkäämme olkoˣ lohkoneet
2nd plur. lohkokaa älkää lohkokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa lohkoneet älkää olkoˣ lohkoneet
3rd plur. lohkokoot älkööt lohkokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot lohkoneet älkööt olkoˣ lohkoneet
passive lohkottakoon älköön lohkottakoˣ passive olkoon lohkottu älköön olkoˣ lohkottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkonen en lohkoneˣ 1st sing. lienen lohkonut en lieneˣ lohkonut
2nd sing. lohkonet et lohkoneˣ 2nd sing. lienet lohkonut et lieneˣ lohkonut
3rd sing. lohkonee ei lohkoneˣ 3rd sing. lienee lohkonut ei lieneˣ lohkonut
1st plur. lohkonemme emme lohkoneˣ 1st plur. lienemme lohkoneet emme lieneˣ lohkoneet
2nd plur. lohkonette ette lohkoneˣ 2nd plur. lienette lohkoneet ette lieneˣ lohkoneet
3rd plur. lohkonevat eivät lohkoneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät lohkoneet eivät lieneˣ lohkoneet
passive lohkottaneen ei lohkottaneˣ passive lienee lohkottu ei lieneˣ lohkottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lohkoaˣ present lohkova lohkottava
long 1st2 lohkoakseen past lohkonut lohkottu
2nd inessive1 lohkoessa lohkottaessa agent1, 3 lohkoma
instructive lohkoen negative lohkomaton
3rd inessive lohkomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lohkomasta
illative lohkomaan
adessive lohkomalla
abessive lohkomatta
instructive lohkoman lohkottaman
4th nominative lohkominen
partitive lohkomista
5th2 lohkomaisillaan