Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) to bruise, batter, damage (to cause external or superficial damage to a person or thing)


Inflection of kolhia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolhin en kolhi 1st sing. olen kolhinut en ole kolhinut
2nd sing. kolhit et kolhi 2nd sing. olet kolhinut et ole kolhinut
3rd sing. kolhii ei kolhi 3rd sing. on kolhinut ei ole kolhinut
1st plur. kolhimme emme kolhi 1st plur. olemme kolhineet emme ole kolhineet
2nd plur. kolhitte ette kolhi 2nd plur. olette kolhineet ette ole kolhineet
3rd plur. kolhivat eivät kolhi 3rd plur. ovat kolhineet eivät ole kolhineet
passive kolhitaan ei kolhita passive on kolhittu ei ole kolhittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolhin en kolhinut 1st sing. olin kolhinut en ollut kolhinut
2nd sing. kolhit et kolhinut 2nd sing. olit kolhinut et ollut kolhinut
3rd sing. kolhi ei kolhinut 3rd sing. oli kolhinut ei ollut kolhinut
1st plur. kolhimme emme kolhineet 1st plur. olimme kolhineet emme olleet kolhineet
2nd plur. kolhitte ette kolhineet 2nd plur. olitte kolhineet ette olleet kolhineet
3rd plur. kolhivat eivät kolhineet 3rd plur. olivat kolhineet eivät olleet kolhineet
passive kolhittiin ei kolhittu passive oli kolhittu ei ollut kolhittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolhisin en kolhisi 1st sing. olisin kolhinut en olisi kolhinut
2nd sing. kolhisit et kolhisi 2nd sing. olisit kolhinut et olisi kolhinut
3rd sing. kolhisi ei kolhisi 3rd sing. olisi kolhinut ei olisi kolhinut
1st plur. kolhisimme emme kolhisi 1st plur. olisimme kolhineet emme olisi kolhineet
2nd plur. kolhisitte ette kolhisi 2nd plur. olisitte kolhineet ette olisi kolhineet
3rd plur. kolhisivat eivät kolhisi 3rd plur. olisivat kolhineet eivät olisi kolhineet
passive kolhittaisiin ei kolhittaisi passive olisi kolhittu ei olisi kolhittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kolhi älä kolhi 2nd sing. ole kolhinut älä ole kolhinut
3rd sing. kolhikoon älköön kolhiko 3rd sing. olkoon kolhinut älköön olko kolhinut
1st plur. kolhikaamme älkäämme kolhiko 1st plur. olkaamme kolhineet älkäämme olko kolhineet
2nd plur. kolhikaa älkää kolhiko 2nd plur. olkaa kolhineet älkää olko kolhineet
3rd plur. kolhikoot älkööt kolhiko 3rd plur. olkoot kolhineet älkööt olko kolhineet
passive kolhittakoon älköön kolhittako passive olkoon kolhittu älköön olko kolhittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolhinen en kolhine 1st sing. lienen kolhinut en liene kolhinut
2nd sing. kolhinet et kolhine 2nd sing. lienet kolhinut et liene kolhinut
3rd sing. kolhinee ei kolhine 3rd sing. lienee kolhinut ei liene kolhinut
1st plur. kolhinemme emme kolhine 1st plur. lienemme kolhineet emme liene kolhineet
2nd plur. kolhinette ette kolhine 2nd plur. lienette kolhineet ette liene kolhineet
3rd plur. kolhinevat eivät kolhine 3rd plur. lienevät kolhineet eivät liene kolhineet
passive kolhittaneen ei kolhittane passive lienee kolhittu ei liene kolhittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kolhia present kolhiva kolhittava
long 1st2 kolhiakseen past kolhinut kolhittu
2nd inessive1 kolhiessa kolhittaessa agent1, 3 kolhima
instructive kolhien negative kolhimaton
3rd inessive kolhimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kolhimasta
illative kolhimaan
adessive kolhimalla
abessive kolhimatta
instructive kolhiman kolhittaman
4th nominative kolhiminen
partitive kolhimista
5th2 kolhimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]