kolhiintua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kolhiintua

  1. (intransitive) To chip.
  2. (intransitive) To bruise.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kolhiintua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolhiinnun en kolhiinnu 1st sing. olen kolhiintunut en ole kolhiintunut
2nd sing. kolhiinnut et kolhiinnu 2nd sing. olet kolhiintunut et ole kolhiintunut
3rd sing. kolhiintuu ei kolhiinnu 3rd sing. on kolhiintunut ei ole kolhiintunut
1st plur. kolhiinnumme emme kolhiinnu 1st plur. olemme kolhiintuneet emme ole kolhiintuneet
2nd plur. kolhiinnutte ette kolhiinnu 2nd plur. olette kolhiintuneet ette ole kolhiintuneet
3rd plur. kolhiintuvat eivät kolhiinnu 3rd plur. ovat kolhiintuneet eivät ole kolhiintuneet
passive kolhiinnutaan ei kolhiinnuta passive on kolhiinnuttu ei ole kolhiinnuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolhiinnuin en kolhiintunut 1st sing. olin kolhiintunut en ollut kolhiintunut
2nd sing. kolhiinnuit et kolhiintunut 2nd sing. olit kolhiintunut et ollut kolhiintunut
3rd sing. kolhiintui ei kolhiintunut 3rd sing. oli kolhiintunut ei ollut kolhiintunut
1st plur. kolhiinnuimme emme kolhiintuneet 1st plur. olimme kolhiintuneet emme olleet kolhiintuneet
2nd plur. kolhiinnuitte ette kolhiintuneet 2nd plur. olitte kolhiintuneet ette olleet kolhiintuneet
3rd plur. kolhiintuivat eivät kolhiintuneet 3rd plur. olivat kolhiintuneet eivät olleet kolhiintuneet
passive kolhiinnuttiin ei kolhiinnuttu passive oli kolhiinnuttu ei ollut kolhiinnuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolhiintuisin en kolhiintuisi 1st sing. olisin kolhiintunut en olisi kolhiintunut
2nd sing. kolhiintuisit et kolhiintuisi 2nd sing. olisit kolhiintunut et olisi kolhiintunut
3rd sing. kolhiintuisi ei kolhiintuisi 3rd sing. olisi kolhiintunut ei olisi kolhiintunut
1st plur. kolhiintuisimme emme kolhiintuisi 1st plur. olisimme kolhiintuneet emme olisi kolhiintuneet
2nd plur. kolhiintuisitte ette kolhiintuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kolhiintuneet ette olisi kolhiintuneet
3rd plur. kolhiintuisivat eivät kolhiintuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kolhiintuneet eivät olisi kolhiintuneet
passive kolhiinnuttaisiin ei kolhiinnuttaisi passive olisi kolhiinnuttu ei olisi kolhiinnuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kolhiinnu älä kolhiinnu 2nd sing. ole kolhiintunut älä ole kolhiintunut
3rd sing. kolhiintukoon älköön kolhiintuko 3rd sing. olkoon kolhiintunut älköön olko kolhiintunut
1st plur. kolhiintukaamme älkäämme kolhiintuko 1st plur. olkaamme kolhiintuneet älkäämme olko kolhiintuneet
2nd plur. kolhiintukaa älkää kolhiintuko 2nd plur. olkaa kolhiintuneet älkää olko kolhiintuneet
3rd plur. kolhiintukoot älkööt kolhiintuko 3rd plur. olkoot kolhiintuneet älkööt olko kolhiintuneet
passive kolhiinnuttakoon älköön kolhiinnuttako passive olkoon kolhiinnuttu älköön olko kolhiinnuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolhiintunen en kolhiintune 1st sing. lienen kolhiintunut en liene kolhiintunut
2nd sing. kolhiintunet et kolhiintune 2nd sing. lienet kolhiintunut et liene kolhiintunut
3rd sing. kolhiintunee ei kolhiintune 3rd sing. lienee kolhiintunut ei liene kolhiintunut
1st plur. kolhiintunemme emme kolhiintune 1st plur. lienemme kolhiintuneet emme liene kolhiintuneet
2nd plur. kolhiintunette ette kolhiintune 2nd plur. lienette kolhiintuneet ette liene kolhiintuneet
3rd plur. kolhiintunevat eivät kolhiintune 3rd plur. lienevät kolhiintuneet eivät liene kolhiintuneet
passive kolhiinnuttaneen ei kolhiinnuttane passive lienee kolhiinnuttu ei liene kolhiinnuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kolhiintua present kolhiintuva kolhiinnuttava
long 1st2 kolhiintuakseen past kolhiintunut kolhiinnuttu
2nd inessive1 kolhiintuessa kolhiinnuttaessa agent1, 3 kolhiintuma
instructive kolhiintuen negative kolhiintumaton
3rd inessive kolhiintumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kolhiintumasta
illative kolhiintumaan
adessive kolhiintumalla
abessive kolhiintumatta
instructive kolhiintuman kolhiinnuttaman
4th nominative kolhiintuminen
partitive kolhiintumista
5th2 kolhiintumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]