koontaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

koontaa

  1. (transitive) To codify.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of koontaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koonnan en koonna 1st sing. olen koontanut en ole koontanut
2nd sing. koonnat et koonna 2nd sing. olet koontanut et ole koontanut
3rd sing. koontaa ei koonna 3rd sing. on koontanut ei ole koontanut
1st plur. koonnamme emme koonna 1st plur. olemme koontaneet emme ole koontaneet
2nd plur. koonnatte ette koonna 2nd plur. olette koontaneet ette ole koontaneet
3rd plur. koontavat eivät koonna 3rd plur. ovat koontaneet eivät ole koontaneet
passive koonnetaan ei koonneta passive on koonnettu ei ole koonnettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koonsin en koontanut 1st sing. olin koontanut en ollut koontanut
2nd sing. koonsit et koontanut 2nd sing. olit koontanut et ollut koontanut
3rd sing. koonsi ei koontanut 3rd sing. oli koontanut ei ollut koontanut
1st plur. koonsimme emme koontaneet 1st plur. olimme koontaneet emme olleet koontaneet
2nd plur. koonsitte ette koontaneet 2nd plur. olitte koontaneet ette olleet koontaneet
3rd plur. koonsivat eivät koontaneet 3rd plur. olivat koontaneet eivät olleet koontaneet
passive koonnettiin ei koonnettu passive oli koonnettu ei ollut koonnettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koontaisin en koontaisi 1st sing. olisin koontanut en olisi koontanut
2nd sing. koontaisit et koontaisi 2nd sing. olisit koontanut et olisi koontanut
3rd sing. koontaisi ei koontaisi 3rd sing. olisi koontanut ei olisi koontanut
1st plur. koontaisimme emme koontaisi 1st plur. olisimme koontaneet emme olisi koontaneet
2nd plur. koontaisitte ette koontaisi 2nd plur. olisitte koontaneet ette olisi koontaneet
3rd plur. koontaisivat eivät koontaisi 3rd plur. olisivat koontaneet eivät olisi koontaneet
passive koonnettaisiin ei koonnettaisi passive olisi koonnettu ei olisi koonnettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koonna älä koonna 2nd sing. ole koontanut älä ole koontanut
3rd sing. koontakoon älköön koontako 3rd sing. olkoon koontanut älköön olko koontanut
1st plur. koontakaamme älkäämme koontako 1st plur. olkaamme koontaneet älkäämme olko koontaneet
2nd plur. koontakaa älkää koontako 2nd plur. olkaa koontaneet älkää olko koontaneet
3rd plur. koontakoot älkööt koontako 3rd plur. olkoot koontaneet älkööt olko koontaneet
passive koonnettakoon älköön koonnettako passive olkoon koonnettu älköön olko koonnettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koontanen en koontane 1st sing. lienen koontanut en liene koontanut
2nd sing. koontanet et koontane 2nd sing. lienet koontanut et liene koontanut
3rd sing. koontanee ei koontane 3rd sing. lienee koontanut ei liene koontanut
1st plur. koontanemme emme koontane 1st plur. lienemme koontaneet emme liene koontaneet
2nd plur. koontanette ette koontane 2nd plur. lienette koontaneet ette liene koontaneet
3rd plur. koontanevat eivät koontane 3rd plur. lienevät koontaneet eivät liene koontaneet
passive koonnettaneen ei koonnettane passive lienee koonnettu ei liene koonnettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koontaa present koontava koonnettava
long 1st2 koontaakseen past koontanut koonnettu
2nd inessive1 koontaessa koonnettaessa agent1, 3 koontama
instructive koontaen negative koontamaton
3rd inessive koontamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koontamasta
illative koontamaan
adessive koontamalla
abessive koontamatta
instructive koontaman koonnettaman
4th nominative koontaminen
partitive koontamista
5th2 koontamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

koontaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of koontaa.