kosiskella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb kosia (to propose); kosi- +‎ -skella.

Verb[edit]

kosiskella

  1. To woo.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kosiskella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kosiskelen en kosiskeleˣ 1st sing. olen kosiskellut en oleˣ kosiskellut
2nd sing. kosiskelet et kosiskeleˣ 2nd sing. olet kosiskellut et oleˣ kosiskellut
3rd sing. kosiskelee ei kosiskeleˣ 3rd sing. on kosiskellut ei oleˣ kosiskellut
1st plur. kosiskelemme emme kosiskeleˣ 1st plur. olemme kosiskelleet emme oleˣ kosiskelleet
2nd plur. kosiskelette ette kosiskeleˣ 2nd plur. olette kosiskelleet ette oleˣ kosiskelleet
3rd plur. kosiskelevat eivät kosiskeleˣ 3rd plur. ovat kosiskelleet eivät oleˣ kosiskelleet
passive kosiskellaan ei kosiskellaˣ passive on kosiskeltu ei oleˣ kosiskeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kosiskelin en kosiskellut 1st sing. olin kosiskellut en ollut kosiskellut
2nd sing. kosiskelit et kosiskellut 2nd sing. olit kosiskellut et ollut kosiskellut
3rd sing. kosiskeli ei kosiskellut 3rd sing. oli kosiskellut ei ollut kosiskellut
1st plur. kosiskelimme emme kosiskelleet 1st plur. olimme kosiskelleet emme olleet kosiskelleet
2nd plur. kosiskelitte ette kosiskelleet 2nd plur. olitte kosiskelleet ette olleet kosiskelleet
3rd plur. kosiskelivat eivät kosiskelleet 3rd plur. olivat kosiskelleet eivät olleet kosiskelleet
passive kosiskeltiin ei kosiskeltu passive oli kosiskeltu ei ollut kosiskeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kosiskelisin en kosiskelisi 1st sing. olisin kosiskellut en olisi kosiskellut
2nd sing. kosiskelisit et kosiskelisi 2nd sing. olisit kosiskellut et olisi kosiskellut
3rd sing. kosiskelisi ei kosiskelisi 3rd sing. olisi kosiskellut ei olisi kosiskellut
1st plur. kosiskelisimme emme kosiskelisi 1st plur. olisimme kosiskelleet emme olisi kosiskelleet
2nd plur. kosiskelisitte ette kosiskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kosiskelleet ette olisi kosiskelleet
3rd plur. kosiskelisivat eivät kosiskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kosiskelleet eivät olisi kosiskelleet
passive kosiskeltaisiin ei kosiskeltaisi passive olisi kosiskeltu ei olisi kosiskeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kosiskeleˣ älä kosiskeleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kosiskellut älä oleˣ kosiskellut
3rd sing. kosiskelkoon älköön kosiskelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kosiskellut älköön olkoˣ kosiskellut
1st plur. kosiskelkaamme älkäämme kosiskelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kosiskelleet älkäämme olkoˣ kosiskelleet
2nd plur. kosiskelkaa älkää kosiskelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kosiskelleet älkää olkoˣ kosiskelleet
3rd plur. kosiskelkoot älkööt kosiskelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kosiskelleet älkööt olkoˣ kosiskelleet
passive kosiskeltakoon älköön kosiskeltakoˣ passive olkoon kosiskeltu älköön olkoˣ kosiskeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kosiskellen en kosiskelleˣ 1st sing. lienen kosiskellut en lieneˣ kosiskellut
2nd sing. kosiskellet et kosiskelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet kosiskellut et lieneˣ kosiskellut
3rd sing. kosiskellee ei kosiskelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee kosiskellut ei lieneˣ kosiskellut
1st plur. kosiskellemme emme kosiskelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme kosiskelleet emme lieneˣ kosiskelleet
2nd plur. kosiskellette ette kosiskelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette kosiskelleet ette lieneˣ kosiskelleet
3rd plur. kosiskellevat eivät kosiskelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kosiskelleet eivät lieneˣ kosiskelleet
passive kosiskeltaneen ei kosiskeltaneˣ passive lienee kosiskeltu ei lieneˣ kosiskeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kosiskellaˣ present kosiskeleva kosiskeltava
long 1st2 kosiskellakseen past kosiskellut kosiskeltu
2nd inessive1 kosiskellessa kosiskeltaessa agent1, 3 kosiskelema
instructive kosiskellen negative kosiskelematon
3rd inessive kosiskelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kosiskelemasta
illative kosiskelemaan
adessive kosiskelemalla
abessive kosiskelematta
instructive kosiskeleman kosiskeltaman
4th nominative kosiskeleminen
partitive kosiskelemista
5th2 kosiskelemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]