kosia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ko)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈko̞si.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ko‧si‧a

Verb[edit]

kosia

  1. (transitive + partitive) To propose (marriage) to, pop the question (to ask to marry).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kosia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kosin en kosi 1st sing. olen kosinut en ole kosinut
2nd sing. kosit et kosi 2nd sing. olet kosinut et ole kosinut
3rd sing. kosii ei kosi 3rd sing. on kosinut ei ole kosinut
1st plur. kosimme emme kosi 1st plur. olemme kosineet emme ole kosineet
2nd plur. kositte ette kosi 2nd plur. olette kosineet ette ole kosineet
3rd plur. kosivat eivät kosi 3rd plur. ovat kosineet eivät ole kosineet
passive kositaan ei kosita passive on kosittu ei ole kosittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kosin en kosinut 1st sing. olin kosinut en ollut kosinut
2nd sing. kosit et kosinut 2nd sing. olit kosinut et ollut kosinut
3rd sing. kosi ei kosinut 3rd sing. oli kosinut ei ollut kosinut
1st plur. kosimme emme kosineet 1st plur. olimme kosineet emme olleet kosineet
2nd plur. kositte ette kosineet 2nd plur. olitte kosineet ette olleet kosineet
3rd plur. kosivat eivät kosineet 3rd plur. olivat kosineet eivät olleet kosineet
passive kosittiin ei kosittu passive oli kosittu ei ollut kosittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kosisin en kosisi 1st sing. olisin kosinut en olisi kosinut
2nd sing. kosisit et kosisi 2nd sing. olisit kosinut et olisi kosinut
3rd sing. kosisi ei kosisi 3rd sing. olisi kosinut ei olisi kosinut
1st plur. kosisimme emme kosisi 1st plur. olisimme kosineet emme olisi kosineet
2nd plur. kosisitte ette kosisi 2nd plur. olisitte kosineet ette olisi kosineet
3rd plur. kosisivat eivät kosisi 3rd plur. olisivat kosineet eivät olisi kosineet
passive kosittaisiin ei kosittaisi passive olisi kosittu ei olisi kosittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kosi älä kosi 2nd sing. ole kosinut älä ole kosinut
3rd sing. kosikoon älköön kosiko 3rd sing. olkoon kosinut älköön olko kosinut
1st plur. kosikaamme älkäämme kosiko 1st plur. olkaamme kosineet älkäämme olko kosineet
2nd plur. kosikaa älkää kosiko 2nd plur. olkaa kosineet älkää olko kosineet
3rd plur. kosikoot älkööt kosiko 3rd plur. olkoot kosineet älkööt olko kosineet
passive kosittakoon älköön kosittako passive olkoon kosittu älköön olko kosittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kosinen en kosine 1st sing. lienen kosinut en liene kosinut
2nd sing. kosinet et kosine 2nd sing. lienet kosinut et liene kosinut
3rd sing. kosinee ei kosine 3rd sing. lienee kosinut ei liene kosinut
1st plur. kosinemme emme kosine 1st plur. lienemme kosineet emme liene kosineet
2nd plur. kosinette ette kosine 2nd plur. lienette kosineet ette liene kosineet
3rd plur. kosinevat eivät kosine 3rd plur. lienevät kosineet eivät liene kosineet
passive kosittaneen ei kosittane passive lienee kosittu ei liene kosittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kosia present kosiva kosittava
long 1st2 kosiakseen past kosinut kosittu
2nd inessive1 kosiessa kosittaessa agent1, 3 kosima
instructive kosien negative kosimaton
3rd inessive kosimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kosimasta
illative kosimaan
adessive kosimalla
abessive kosimatta
instructive kosiman kosittaman
4th nominative kosiminen
partitive kosimista
5th2 kosimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]