oksia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the noun oksa ‎(branch).

Noun[edit]

oksia

  1. Partitive plural form of oksa.

Verb[edit]

oksia

  1. To trim (a tree), remove branches from.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of oksia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oksin en oksi 1st sing. olen oksinut en ole oksinut
2nd sing. oksit et oksi 2nd sing. olet oksinut et ole oksinut
3rd sing. oksii ei oksi 3rd sing. on oksinut ei ole oksinut
1st plur. oksimme emme oksi 1st plur. olemme oksineet emme ole oksineet
2nd plur. oksitte ette oksi 2nd plur. olette oksineet ette ole oksineet
3rd plur. oksivat eivät oksi 3rd plur. ovat oksineet eivät ole oksineet
passive oksitaan ei oksita passive on oksittu ei ole oksittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oksin en oksinut 1st sing. olin oksinut en ollut oksinut
2nd sing. oksit et oksinut 2nd sing. olit oksinut et ollut oksinut
3rd sing. oksi ei oksinut 3rd sing. oli oksinut ei ollut oksinut
1st plur. oksimme emme oksineet 1st plur. olimme oksineet emme olleet oksineet
2nd plur. oksitte ette oksineet 2nd plur. olitte oksineet ette olleet oksineet
3rd plur. oksivat eivät oksineet 3rd plur. olivat oksineet eivät olleet oksineet
passive oksittiin ei oksittu passive oli oksittu ei ollut oksittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oksisin en oksisi 1st sing. olisin oksinut en olisi oksinut
2nd sing. oksisit et oksisi 2nd sing. olisit oksinut et olisi oksinut
3rd sing. oksisi ei oksisi 3rd sing. olisi oksinut ei olisi oksinut
1st plur. oksisimme emme oksisi 1st plur. olisimme oksineet emme olisi oksineet
2nd plur. oksisitte ette oksisi 2nd plur. olisitte oksineet ette olisi oksineet
3rd plur. oksisivat eivät oksisi 3rd plur. olisivat oksineet eivät olisi oksineet
passive oksittaisiin ei oksittaisi passive olisi oksittu ei olisi oksittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oksi älä oksi 2nd sing. ole oksinut älä ole oksinut
3rd sing. oksikoon älköön oksiko 3rd sing. olkoon oksinut älköön olko oksinut
1st plur. oksikaamme älkäämme oksiko 1st plur. olkaamme oksineet älkäämme olko oksineet
2nd plur. oksikaa älkää oksiko 2nd plur. olkaa oksineet älkää olko oksineet
3rd plur. oksikoot älkööt oksiko 3rd plur. olkoot oksineet älkööt olko oksineet
passive oksittakoon älköön oksittako passive olkoon oksittu älköön olko oksittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oksinen en oksine 1st sing. lienen oksinut en liene oksinut
2nd sing. oksinet et oksine 2nd sing. lienet oksinut et liene oksinut
3rd sing. oksinee ei oksine 3rd sing. lienee oksinut ei liene oksinut
1st plur. oksinemme emme oksine 1st plur. lienemme oksineet emme liene oksineet
2nd plur. oksinette ette oksine 2nd plur. lienette oksineet ette liene oksineet
3rd plur. oksinevat eivät oksine 3rd plur. lienevät oksineet eivät liene oksineet
passive oksittaneen ei oksittane passive lienee oksittu ei liene oksittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oksia present oksiva oksittava
long 1st2 oksiakseen past oksinut oksittu
2nd inessive1 oksiessa oksittaessa agent1, 3 oksima
instructive oksien negative oksimaton
3rd inessive oksimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oksimasta
illative oksimaan
adessive oksimalla
abessive oksimatta
instructive oksiman oksittaman
4th nominative oksiminen
partitive oksimista
5th2 oksimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]