kostautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kostautua

  1. (intransitive, figuratively) To backfire.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kostautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kostaudun en kostauduˣ 1st sing. olen kostautunut en oleˣ kostautunut
2nd sing. kostaudut et kostauduˣ 2nd sing. olet kostautunut et oleˣ kostautunut
3rd sing. kostautuu ei kostauduˣ 3rd sing. on kostautunut ei oleˣ kostautunut
1st plur. kostaudumme emme kostauduˣ 1st plur. olemme kostautuneet emme oleˣ kostautuneet
2nd plur. kostaudutte ette kostauduˣ 2nd plur. olette kostautuneet ette oleˣ kostautuneet
3rd plur. kostautuvat eivät kostauduˣ 3rd plur. ovat kostautuneet eivät oleˣ kostautuneet
passive kostaudutaan ei kostaudutaˣ passive on kostauduttu ei oleˣ kostauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kostauduin en kostautunut 1st sing. olin kostautunut en ollut kostautunut
2nd sing. kostauduit et kostautunut 2nd sing. olit kostautunut et ollut kostautunut
3rd sing. kostautui ei kostautunut 3rd sing. oli kostautunut ei ollut kostautunut
1st plur. kostauduimme emme kostautuneet 1st plur. olimme kostautuneet emme olleet kostautuneet
2nd plur. kostauduitte ette kostautuneet 2nd plur. olitte kostautuneet ette olleet kostautuneet
3rd plur. kostautuivat eivät kostautuneet 3rd plur. olivat kostautuneet eivät olleet kostautuneet
passive kostauduttiin ei kostauduttu passive oli kostauduttu ei ollut kostauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kostautuisin en kostautuisi 1st sing. olisin kostautunut en olisi kostautunut
2nd sing. kostautuisit et kostautuisi 2nd sing. olisit kostautunut et olisi kostautunut
3rd sing. kostautuisi ei kostautuisi 3rd sing. olisi kostautunut ei olisi kostautunut
1st plur. kostautuisimme emme kostautuisi 1st plur. olisimme kostautuneet emme olisi kostautuneet
2nd plur. kostautuisitte ette kostautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kostautuneet ette olisi kostautuneet
3rd plur. kostautuisivat eivät kostautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kostautuneet eivät olisi kostautuneet
passive kostauduttaisiin ei kostauduttaisi passive olisi kostauduttu ei olisi kostauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kostauduˣ älä kostauduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kostautunut älä oleˣ kostautunut
3rd sing. kostautukoon älköön kostautukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kostautunut älköön olkoˣ kostautunut
1st plur. kostautukaamme älkäämme kostautukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kostautuneet älkäämme olkoˣ kostautuneet
2nd plur. kostautukaa älkää kostautukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kostautuneet älkää olkoˣ kostautuneet
3rd plur. kostautukoot älkööt kostautukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kostautuneet älkööt olkoˣ kostautuneet
passive kostauduttakoon älköön kostauduttakoˣ passive olkoon kostauduttu älköön olkoˣ kostauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kostautunen en kostautuneˣ 1st sing. lienen kostautunut en lieneˣ kostautunut
2nd sing. kostautunet et kostautuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kostautunut et lieneˣ kostautunut
3rd sing. kostautunee ei kostautuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kostautunut ei lieneˣ kostautunut
1st plur. kostautunemme emme kostautuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kostautuneet emme lieneˣ kostautuneet
2nd plur. kostautunette ette kostautuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kostautuneet ette lieneˣ kostautuneet
3rd plur. kostautunevat eivät kostautuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kostautuneet eivät lieneˣ kostautuneet
passive kostauduttaneen ei kostauduttaneˣ passive lienee kostauduttu ei lieneˣ kostauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kostautuaˣ present kostautuva kostauduttava
long 1st2 kostautuakseen past kostautunut kostauduttu
2nd inessive1 kostautuessa kostauduttaessa agent1, 3 kostautuma
instructive kostautuen negative kostautumaton
3rd inessive kostautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kostautumasta
illative kostautumaan
adessive kostautumalla
abessive kostautumatta
instructive kostautuman kostauduttaman
4th nominative kostautuminen
partitive kostautumista
5th2 kostautumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]