kostautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kostautua

  1. (intransitive, figuratively) To backfire.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kostautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kostaudun en kostaudu 1st sing. olen kostautunut en ole kostautunut
2nd sing. kostaudut et kostaudu 2nd sing. olet kostautunut et ole kostautunut
3rd sing. kostautuu ei kostaudu 3rd sing. on kostautunut ei ole kostautunut
1st plur. kostaudumme emme kostaudu 1st plur. olemme kostautuneet emme ole kostautuneet
2nd plur. kostaudutte ette kostaudu 2nd plur. olette kostautuneet ette ole kostautuneet
3rd plur. kostautuvat eivät kostaudu 3rd plur. ovat kostautuneet eivät ole kostautuneet
passive kostaudutaan ei kostauduta passive on kostauduttu ei ole kostauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kostauduin en kostautunut 1st sing. olin kostautunut en ollut kostautunut
2nd sing. kostauduit et kostautunut 2nd sing. olit kostautunut et ollut kostautunut
3rd sing. kostautui ei kostautunut 3rd sing. oli kostautunut ei ollut kostautunut
1st plur. kostauduimme emme kostautuneet 1st plur. olimme kostautuneet emme olleet kostautuneet
2nd plur. kostauduitte ette kostautuneet 2nd plur. olitte kostautuneet ette olleet kostautuneet
3rd plur. kostautuivat eivät kostautuneet 3rd plur. olivat kostautuneet eivät olleet kostautuneet
passive kostauduttiin ei kostauduttu passive oli kostauduttu ei ollut kostauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kostautuisin en kostautuisi 1st sing. olisin kostautunut en olisi kostautunut
2nd sing. kostautuisit et kostautuisi 2nd sing. olisit kostautunut et olisi kostautunut
3rd sing. kostautuisi ei kostautuisi 3rd sing. olisi kostautunut ei olisi kostautunut
1st plur. kostautuisimme emme kostautuisi 1st plur. olisimme kostautuneet emme olisi kostautuneet
2nd plur. kostautuisitte ette kostautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kostautuneet ette olisi kostautuneet
3rd plur. kostautuisivat eivät kostautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kostautuneet eivät olisi kostautuneet
passive kostauduttaisiin ei kostauduttaisi passive olisi kostauduttu ei olisi kostauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kostaudu älä kostaudu 2nd sing. ole kostautunut älä ole kostautunut
3rd sing. kostautukoon älköön kostautuko 3rd sing. olkoon kostautunut älköön olko kostautunut
1st plur. kostautukaamme älkäämme kostautuko 1st plur. olkaamme kostautuneet älkäämme olko kostautuneet
2nd plur. kostautukaa älkää kostautuko 2nd plur. olkaa kostautuneet älkää olko kostautuneet
3rd plur. kostautukoot älkööt kostautuko 3rd plur. olkoot kostautuneet älkööt olko kostautuneet
passive kostauduttakoon älköön kostauduttako passive olkoon kostauduttu älköön olko kostauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kostautunen en kostautune 1st sing. lienen kostautunut en liene kostautunut
2nd sing. kostautunet et kostautune 2nd sing. lienet kostautunut et liene kostautunut
3rd sing. kostautunee ei kostautune 3rd sing. lienee kostautunut ei liene kostautunut
1st plur. kostautunemme emme kostautune 1st plur. lienemme kostautuneet emme liene kostautuneet
2nd plur. kostautunette ette kostautune 2nd plur. lienette kostautuneet ette liene kostautuneet
3rd plur. kostautunevat eivät kostautune 3rd plur. lienevät kostautuneet eivät liene kostautuneet
passive kostauduttaneen ei kostauduttane passive lienee kostauduttu ei liene kostauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kostautua present kostautuva kostauduttava
long 1st2 kostautuakseen past kostautunut kostauduttu
2nd inessive1 kostautuessa kostauduttaessa agent1, 3 kostautuma
instructive kostautuen negative kostautumaton
3rd inessive kostautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kostautumasta
illative kostautumaan
adessive kostautumalla
abessive kostautumatta
instructive kostautuman kostauduttaman
4th nominative kostautuminen
partitive kostautumista
5th2 kostautumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]