koukuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kouku- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

koukuta

  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of koukuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koukkuan en koukkua 1st sing. olen koukunnut en ole koukunnut
2nd sing. koukkuat et koukkua 2nd sing. olet koukunnut et ole koukunnut
3rd sing. koukkuaa ei koukkua 3rd sing. on koukunnut ei ole koukunnut
1st plur. koukkuamme emme koukkua 1st plur. olemme koukunneet emme ole koukunneet
2nd plur. koukkuatte ette koukkua 2nd plur. olette koukunneet ette ole koukunneet
3rd plur. koukkuavat eivät koukkua 3rd plur. ovat koukunneet eivät ole koukunneet
passive koukutaan ei koukuta passive on koukuttu ei ole koukuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koukkusin en koukunnut 1st sing. olin koukunnut en ollut koukunnut
2nd sing. koukkusit et koukunnut 2nd sing. olit koukunnut et ollut koukunnut
3rd sing. koukkusi ei koukunnut 3rd sing. oli koukunnut ei ollut koukunnut
1st plur. koukkusimme emme koukunneet 1st plur. olimme koukunneet emme olleet koukunneet
2nd plur. koukkusitte ette koukunneet 2nd plur. olitte koukunneet ette olleet koukunneet
3rd plur. koukkusivat eivät koukunneet 3rd plur. olivat koukunneet eivät olleet koukunneet
passive koukuttiin ei koukuttu passive oli koukuttu ei ollut koukuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koukkuaisin
koukkuisin
en koukkuaisi
en koukkuisi
1st sing. olisin koukunnut en olisi koukunnut
2nd sing. koukkuaisit
koukkuisit
et koukkuaisi
et koukkuisi
2nd sing. olisit koukunnut et olisi koukunnut
3rd sing. koukkuaisi
koukkuisi
ei koukkuaisi
ei koukkuisi
3rd sing. olisi koukunnut ei olisi koukunnut
1st plur. koukkuaisimme
koukkuisimme
emme koukkuaisi
emme koukkuisi
1st plur. olisimme koukunneet emme olisi koukunneet
2nd plur. koukkuaisitte
koukkuisitte
ette koukkuaisi
ette koukkuisi
2nd plur. olisitte koukunneet ette olisi koukunneet
3rd plur. koukkuaisivat
koukkuisivat
eivät koukkuaisi
eivät koukkuisi
3rd plur. olisivat koukunneet eivät olisi koukunneet
passive koukuttaisiin ei koukuttaisi passive olisi koukuttu ei olisi koukuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koukkua älä koukkua 2nd sing. ole koukunnut älä ole koukunnut
3rd sing. koukutkoon älköön koukutko 3rd sing. olkoon koukunnut älköön olko koukunnut
1st plur. koukutkaamme älkäämme koukutko 1st plur. olkaamme koukunneet älkäämme olko koukunneet
2nd plur. koukutkaa älkää koukutko 2nd plur. olkaa koukunneet älkää olko koukunneet
3rd plur. koukutkoot älkööt koukutko 3rd plur. olkoot koukunneet älkööt olko koukunneet
passive koukuttakoon älköön koukuttako passive olkoon koukuttu älköön olko koukuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koukunnen en koukunne 1st sing. lienen koukunnut en liene koukunnut
2nd sing. koukunnet et koukunne 2nd sing. lienet koukunnut et liene koukunnut
3rd sing. koukunnee ei koukunne 3rd sing. lienee koukunnut ei liene koukunnut
1st plur. koukunnemme emme koukunne 1st plur. lienemme koukunneet emme liene koukunneet
2nd plur. koukunnette ette koukunne 2nd plur. lienette koukunneet ette liene koukunneet
3rd plur. koukunnevat eivät koukunne 3rd plur. lienevät koukunneet eivät liene koukunneet
passive koukuttaneen ei koukuttane passive lienee koukuttu ei liene koukuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koukuta present koukkuava koukuttava
long 1st2 koukutakseen past koukunnut koukuttu
2nd inessive1 koukutessa koukuttaessa agent1, 3 koukkuama
instructive koukuten negative koukkuamaton
3rd inessive koukkuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koukkuamasta
illative koukkuamaan
adessive koukkuamalla
abessive koukkuamatta
instructive koukkuaman koukuttaman
4th nominative koukkuaminen
partitive koukkuamista
5th2 koukkuamaisillaan