koventua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

koventua

  1. (intransitive) To become harder.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of koventua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovennun en kovennu 1st sing. olen koventunut en ole koventunut
2nd sing. kovennut et kovennu 2nd sing. olet koventunut et ole koventunut
3rd sing. koventuu ei kovennu 3rd sing. on koventunut ei ole koventunut
1st plur. kovennumme emme kovennu 1st plur. olemme koventuneet emme ole koventuneet
2nd plur. kovennutte ette kovennu 2nd plur. olette koventuneet ette ole koventuneet
3rd plur. koventuvat eivät kovennu 3rd plur. ovat koventuneet eivät ole koventuneet
passive kovennutaan ei kovennuta passive on kovennuttu ei ole kovennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovennuin en koventunut 1st sing. olin koventunut en ollut koventunut
2nd sing. kovennuit et koventunut 2nd sing. olit koventunut et ollut koventunut
3rd sing. koventui ei koventunut 3rd sing. oli koventunut ei ollut koventunut
1st plur. kovennuimme emme koventuneet 1st plur. olimme koventuneet emme olleet koventuneet
2nd plur. kovennuitte ette koventuneet 2nd plur. olitte koventuneet ette olleet koventuneet
3rd plur. koventuivat eivät koventuneet 3rd plur. olivat koventuneet eivät olleet koventuneet
passive kovennuttiin ei kovennuttu passive oli kovennuttu ei ollut kovennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koventuisin en koventuisi 1st sing. olisin koventunut en olisi koventunut
2nd sing. koventuisit et koventuisi 2nd sing. olisit koventunut et olisi koventunut
3rd sing. koventuisi ei koventuisi 3rd sing. olisi koventunut ei olisi koventunut
1st plur. koventuisimme emme koventuisi 1st plur. olisimme koventuneet emme olisi koventuneet
2nd plur. koventuisitte ette koventuisi 2nd plur. olisitte koventuneet ette olisi koventuneet
3rd plur. koventuisivat eivät koventuisi 3rd plur. olisivat koventuneet eivät olisi koventuneet
passive kovennuttaisiin ei kovennuttaisi passive olisi kovennuttu ei olisi kovennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kovennu älä kovennu 2nd sing. ole koventunut älä ole koventunut
3rd sing. koventukoon älköön koventuko 3rd sing. olkoon koventunut älköön olko koventunut
1st plur. koventukaamme älkäämme koventuko 1st plur. olkaamme koventuneet älkäämme olko koventuneet
2nd plur. koventukaa älkää koventuko 2nd plur. olkaa koventuneet älkää olko koventuneet
3rd plur. koventukoot älkööt koventuko 3rd plur. olkoot koventuneet älkööt olko koventuneet
passive kovennuttakoon älköön kovennuttako passive olkoon kovennuttu älköön olko kovennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koventunen en koventune 1st sing. lienen koventunut en liene koventunut
2nd sing. koventunet et koventune 2nd sing. lienet koventunut et liene koventunut
3rd sing. koventunee ei koventune 3rd sing. lienee koventunut ei liene koventunut
1st plur. koventunemme emme koventune 1st plur. lienemme koventuneet emme liene koventuneet
2nd plur. koventunette ette koventune 2nd plur. lienette koventuneet ette liene koventuneet
3rd plur. koventunevat eivät koventune 3rd plur. lienevät koventuneet eivät liene koventuneet
passive kovennuttaneen ei kovennuttane passive lienee kovennuttu ei liene kovennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koventua present koventuva kovennuttava
long 1st2 koventuakseen past koventunut kovennuttu
2nd inessive1 koventuessa kovennuttaessa agent1, 3 koventuma
instructive koventuen negative koventumaton
3rd inessive koventumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koventumasta
illative koventumaan
adessive koventumalla
abessive koventumatta
instructive koventuman kovennuttaman
4th nominative koventuminen
partitive koventumista
5th2 koventumaisillaan