koventaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

koventaa

  1. (transitive) To harden.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of koventaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovennan en kovenna 1st sing. olen koventanut en ole koventanut
2nd sing. kovennat et kovenna 2nd sing. olet koventanut et ole koventanut
3rd sing. koventaa ei kovenna 3rd sing. on koventanut ei ole koventanut
1st plur. kovennamme emme kovenna 1st plur. olemme koventaneet emme ole koventaneet
2nd plur. kovennatte ette kovenna 2nd plur. olette koventaneet ette ole koventaneet
3rd plur. koventavat eivät kovenna 3rd plur. ovat koventaneet eivät ole koventaneet
passive kovennetaan ei kovenneta passive on kovennettu ei ole kovennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovensin en koventanut 1st sing. olin koventanut en ollut koventanut
2nd sing. kovensit et koventanut 2nd sing. olit koventanut et ollut koventanut
3rd sing. kovensi ei koventanut 3rd sing. oli koventanut ei ollut koventanut
1st plur. kovensimme emme koventaneet 1st plur. olimme koventaneet emme olleet koventaneet
2nd plur. kovensitte ette koventaneet 2nd plur. olitte koventaneet ette olleet koventaneet
3rd plur. kovensivat eivät koventaneet 3rd plur. olivat koventaneet eivät olleet koventaneet
passive kovennettiin ei kovennettu passive oli kovennettu ei ollut kovennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koventaisin en koventaisi 1st sing. olisin koventanut en olisi koventanut
2nd sing. koventaisit et koventaisi 2nd sing. olisit koventanut et olisi koventanut
3rd sing. koventaisi ei koventaisi 3rd sing. olisi koventanut ei olisi koventanut
1st plur. koventaisimme emme koventaisi 1st plur. olisimme koventaneet emme olisi koventaneet
2nd plur. koventaisitte ette koventaisi 2nd plur. olisitte koventaneet ette olisi koventaneet
3rd plur. koventaisivat eivät koventaisi 3rd plur. olisivat koventaneet eivät olisi koventaneet
passive kovennettaisiin ei kovennettaisi passive olisi kovennettu ei olisi kovennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kovenna älä kovenna 2nd sing. ole koventanut älä ole koventanut
3rd sing. koventakoon älköön koventako 3rd sing. olkoon koventanut älköön olko koventanut
1st plur. koventakaamme älkäämme koventako 1st plur. olkaamme koventaneet älkäämme olko koventaneet
2nd plur. koventakaa älkää koventako 2nd plur. olkaa koventaneet älkää olko koventaneet
3rd plur. koventakoot älkööt koventako 3rd plur. olkoot koventaneet älkööt olko koventaneet
passive kovennettakoon älköön kovennettako passive olkoon kovennettu älköön olko kovennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koventanen en koventane 1st sing. lienen koventanut en liene koventanut
2nd sing. koventanet et koventane 2nd sing. lienet koventanut et liene koventanut
3rd sing. koventanee ei koventane 3rd sing. lienee koventanut ei liene koventanut
1st plur. koventanemme emme koventane 1st plur. lienemme koventaneet emme liene koventaneet
2nd plur. koventanette ette koventane 2nd plur. lienette koventaneet ette liene koventaneet
3rd plur. koventanevat eivät koventane 3rd plur. lienevät koventaneet eivät liene koventaneet
passive kovennettaneen ei kovennettane passive lienee kovennettu ei liene kovennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koventaa present koventava kovennettava
long 1st2 koventaakseen past koventanut kovennettu
2nd inessive1 koventaessa kovennettaessa agent1, 3 koventama
instructive koventaen negative koventamaton
3rd inessive koventamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koventamasta
illative koventamaan
adessive koventamalla
abessive koventamatta
instructive koventaman kovennettaman
4th nominative koventaminen
partitive koventamista
5th2 koventamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

koventaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of koventaa.