koveta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kove- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

koveta

  1. (intransitive) To harden.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of koveta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovenen en koveneˣ 1st sing. olen kovennut en oleˣ kovennut
2nd sing. kovenet et koveneˣ 2nd sing. olet kovennut et oleˣ kovennut
3rd sing. kovenee ei koveneˣ 3rd sing. on kovennut ei oleˣ kovennut
1st plur. kovenemme emme koveneˣ 1st plur. olemme kovenneet emme oleˣ kovenneet
2nd plur. kovenette ette koveneˣ 2nd plur. olette kovenneet ette oleˣ kovenneet
3rd plur. kovenevat eivät koveneˣ 3rd plur. ovat kovenneet eivät oleˣ kovenneet
passive kovetaan ei kovetaˣ passive on kovettu ei oleˣ kovettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovenin en kovennut 1st sing. olin kovennut en ollut kovennut
2nd sing. kovenit et kovennut 2nd sing. olit kovennut et ollut kovennut
3rd sing. koveni ei kovennut 3rd sing. oli kovennut ei ollut kovennut
1st plur. kovenimme emme kovenneet 1st plur. olimme kovenneet emme olleet kovenneet
2nd plur. kovenitte ette kovenneet 2nd plur. olitte kovenneet ette olleet kovenneet
3rd plur. kovenivat eivät kovenneet 3rd plur. olivat kovenneet eivät olleet kovenneet
passive kovettiin ei kovettu passive oli kovettu ei ollut kovettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovenisin en kovenisi 1st sing. olisin kovennut en olisi kovennut
2nd sing. kovenisit et kovenisi 2nd sing. olisit kovennut et olisi kovennut
3rd sing. kovenisi ei kovenisi 3rd sing. olisi kovennut ei olisi kovennut
1st plur. kovenisimme emme kovenisi 1st plur. olisimme kovenneet emme olisi kovenneet
2nd plur. kovenisitte ette kovenisi 2nd plur. olisitte kovenneet ette olisi kovenneet
3rd plur. kovenisivat eivät kovenisi 3rd plur. olisivat kovenneet eivät olisi kovenneet
passive kovettaisiin ei kovettaisi passive olisi kovettu ei olisi kovettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koveneˣ älä koveneˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kovennut älä oleˣ kovennut
3rd sing. kovetkoon älköön kovetkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kovennut älköön olkoˣ kovennut
1st plur. kovetkaamme älkäämme kovetkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kovenneet älkäämme olkoˣ kovenneet
2nd plur. kovetkaa älkää kovetkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kovenneet älkää olkoˣ kovenneet
3rd plur. kovetkoot älkööt kovetkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kovenneet älkööt olkoˣ kovenneet
passive kovettakoon älköön kovettakoˣ passive olkoon kovettu älköön olkoˣ kovettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovennen en kovenneˣ 1st sing. lienen kovennut en lieneˣ kovennut
2nd sing. kovennet et kovenneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kovennut et lieneˣ kovennut
3rd sing. kovennee ei kovenneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kovennut ei lieneˣ kovennut
1st plur. kovennemme emme kovenneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kovenneet emme lieneˣ kovenneet
2nd plur. kovennette ette kovenneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kovenneet ette lieneˣ kovenneet
3rd plur. kovennevat eivät kovenneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kovenneet eivät lieneˣ kovenneet
passive kovettaneen ei kovettaneˣ passive lienee kovettu ei lieneˣ kovettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kovetaˣ present koveneva kovettava
long 1st2 kovetakseen past kovennut kovettu
2nd inessive1 kovetessa kovettaessa agent1, 3 kovenema
instructive koveten negative kovenematon
3rd inessive kovenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kovenemasta
illative kovenemaan
adessive kovenemalla
abessive kovenematta
instructive koveneman kovettaman
4th nominative koveneminen
partitive kovenemista
5th2 kovenemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]