koveta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kova +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

koveta

  1. (intransitive) To harden.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of koveta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovenen en kovene 1st sing. olen kovennut en ole kovennut
2nd sing. kovenet et kovene 2nd sing. olet kovennut et ole kovennut
3rd sing. kovenee ei kovene 3rd sing. on kovennut ei ole kovennut
1st plur. kovenemme emme kovene 1st plur. olemme kovenneet emme ole kovenneet
2nd plur. kovenette ette kovene 2nd plur. olette kovenneet ette ole kovenneet
3rd plur. kovenevat eivät kovene 3rd plur. ovat kovenneet eivät ole kovenneet
passive kovetaan ei koveta passive on kovettu ei ole kovettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovenin en kovennut 1st sing. olin kovennut en ollut kovennut
2nd sing. kovenit et kovennut 2nd sing. olit kovennut et ollut kovennut
3rd sing. koveni ei kovennut 3rd sing. oli kovennut ei ollut kovennut
1st plur. kovenimme emme kovenneet 1st plur. olimme kovenneet emme olleet kovenneet
2nd plur. kovenitte ette kovenneet 2nd plur. olitte kovenneet ette olleet kovenneet
3rd plur. kovenivat eivät kovenneet 3rd plur. olivat kovenneet eivät olleet kovenneet
passive kovettiin ei kovettu passive oli kovettu ei ollut kovettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovenisin en kovenisi 1st sing. olisin kovennut en olisi kovennut
2nd sing. kovenisit et kovenisi 2nd sing. olisit kovennut et olisi kovennut
3rd sing. kovenisi ei kovenisi 3rd sing. olisi kovennut ei olisi kovennut
1st plur. kovenisimme emme kovenisi 1st plur. olisimme kovenneet emme olisi kovenneet
2nd plur. kovenisitte ette kovenisi 2nd plur. olisitte kovenneet ette olisi kovenneet
3rd plur. kovenisivat eivät kovenisi 3rd plur. olisivat kovenneet eivät olisi kovenneet
passive kovettaisiin ei kovettaisi passive olisi kovettu ei olisi kovettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kovene älä kovene 2nd sing. ole kovennut älä ole kovennut
3rd sing. kovetkoon älköön kovetko 3rd sing. olkoon kovennut älköön olko kovennut
1st plur. kovetkaamme älkäämme kovetko 1st plur. olkaamme kovenneet älkäämme olko kovenneet
2nd plur. kovetkaa älkää kovetko 2nd plur. olkaa kovenneet älkää olko kovenneet
3rd plur. kovetkoot älkööt kovetko 3rd plur. olkoot kovenneet älkööt olko kovenneet
passive kovettakoon älköön kovettako passive olkoon kovettu älköön olko kovettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovennen en kovenne 1st sing. lienen kovennut en liene kovennut
2nd sing. kovennet et kovenne 2nd sing. lienet kovennut et liene kovennut
3rd sing. kovennee ei kovenne 3rd sing. lienee kovennut ei liene kovennut
1st plur. kovennemme emme kovenne 1st plur. lienemme kovenneet emme liene kovenneet
2nd plur. kovennette ette kovenne 2nd plur. lienette kovenneet ette liene kovenneet
3rd plur. kovennevat eivät kovenne 3rd plur. lienevät kovenneet eivät liene kovenneet
passive kovettaneen ei kovettane passive lienee kovettu ei liene kovettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koveta present koveneva kovettava
long 1st2 kovetakseen past kovennut kovettu
2nd inessive1 kovetessa kovettaessa agent1, 3 kovenema
instructive koveten negative kovenematon
3rd inessive kovenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kovenemasta
illative kovenemaan
adessive kovenemalla
abessive kovenematta
instructive koveneman kovettaman
4th nominative koveneminen
partitive kovenemista
5th2 kovenemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]