kovittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kovittaa

  1. (transitive) to stiffen, to harden

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kovittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovitan en kovita 1st sing. olen kovittanut en ole kovittanut
2nd sing. kovitat et kovita 2nd sing. olet kovittanut et ole kovittanut
3rd sing. kovittaa ei kovita 3rd sing. on kovittanut ei ole kovittanut
1st plur. kovitamme emme kovita 1st plur. olemme kovittaneet emme ole kovittaneet
2nd plur. kovitatte ette kovita 2nd plur. olette kovittaneet ette ole kovittaneet
3rd plur. kovittavat eivät kovita 3rd plur. ovat kovittaneet eivät ole kovittaneet
passive kovitetaan ei koviteta passive on kovitettu ei ole kovitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovitin en kovittanut 1st sing. olin kovittanut en ollut kovittanut
2nd sing. kovitit et kovittanut 2nd sing. olit kovittanut et ollut kovittanut
3rd sing. kovitti ei kovittanut 3rd sing. oli kovittanut ei ollut kovittanut
1st plur. kovitimme emme kovittaneet 1st plur. olimme kovittaneet emme olleet kovittaneet
2nd plur. kovititte ette kovittaneet 2nd plur. olitte kovittaneet ette olleet kovittaneet
3rd plur. kovittivat eivät kovittaneet 3rd plur. olivat kovittaneet eivät olleet kovittaneet
passive kovitettiin ei kovitettu passive oli kovitettu ei ollut kovitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovittaisin en kovittaisi 1st sing. olisin kovittanut en olisi kovittanut
2nd sing. kovittaisit et kovittaisi 2nd sing. olisit kovittanut et olisi kovittanut
3rd sing. kovittaisi ei kovittaisi 3rd sing. olisi kovittanut ei olisi kovittanut
1st plur. kovittaisimme emme kovittaisi 1st plur. olisimme kovittaneet emme olisi kovittaneet
2nd plur. kovittaisitte ette kovittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kovittaneet ette olisi kovittaneet
3rd plur. kovittaisivat eivät kovittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kovittaneet eivät olisi kovittaneet
passive kovitettaisiin ei kovitettaisi passive olisi kovitettu ei olisi kovitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kovita älä kovita 2nd sing. ole kovittanut älä ole kovittanut
3rd sing. kovittakoon älköön kovittako 3rd sing. olkoon kovittanut älköön olko kovittanut
1st plur. kovittakaamme älkäämme kovittako 1st plur. olkaamme kovittaneet älkäämme olko kovittaneet
2nd plur. kovittakaa älkää kovittako 2nd plur. olkaa kovittaneet älkää olko kovittaneet
3rd plur. kovittakoot älkööt kovittako 3rd plur. olkoot kovittaneet älkööt olko kovittaneet
passive kovitettakoon älköön kovitettako passive olkoon kovitettu älköön olko kovitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kovittanen en kovittane 1st sing. lienen kovittanut en liene kovittanut
2nd sing. kovittanet et kovittane 2nd sing. lienet kovittanut et liene kovittanut
3rd sing. kovittanee ei kovittane 3rd sing. lienee kovittanut ei liene kovittanut
1st plur. kovittanemme emme kovittane 1st plur. lienemme kovittaneet emme liene kovittaneet
2nd plur. kovittanette ette kovittane 2nd plur. lienette kovittaneet ette liene kovittaneet
3rd plur. kovittanevat eivät kovittane 3rd plur. lienevät kovittaneet eivät liene kovittaneet
passive kovitettaneen ei kovitettane passive lienee kovitettu ei liene kovitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kovittaa present kovittava kovitettava
long 1st2 kovittaakseen past kovittanut kovitettu
2nd inessive1 kovittaessa kovitettaessa agent1, 3 kovittama
instructive kovittaen negative kovittamaton
3rd inessive kovittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kovittamasta
illative kovittamaan
adessive kovittamalla
abessive kovittamatta
instructive kovittaman kovitettaman
4th nominative kovittaminen
partitive kovittamista
5th2 kovittamaisillaan