kummata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kummata

  1. To erase (using eraser).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kummata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kummaan en kummaa 1st sing. olen kummannut en ole kummannut
2nd sing. kummaat et kummaa 2nd sing. olet kummannut et ole kummannut
3rd sing. kummaa ei kummaa 3rd sing. on kummannut ei ole kummannut
1st plur. kummaamme emme kummaa 1st plur. olemme kummanneet emme ole kummanneet
2nd plur. kummaatte ette kummaa 2nd plur. olette kummanneet ette ole kummanneet
3rd plur. kummaavat eivät kummaa 3rd plur. ovat kummanneet eivät ole kummanneet
passive kummataan ei kummata passive on kummattu ei ole kummattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kummasin en kummannut 1st sing. olin kummannut en ollut kummannut
2nd sing. kummasit et kummannut 2nd sing. olit kummannut et ollut kummannut
3rd sing. kummasi ei kummannut 3rd sing. oli kummannut ei ollut kummannut
1st plur. kummasimme emme kummanneet 1st plur. olimme kummanneet emme olleet kummanneet
2nd plur. kummasitte ette kummanneet 2nd plur. olitte kummanneet ette olleet kummanneet
3rd plur. kummasivat eivät kummanneet 3rd plur. olivat kummanneet eivät olleet kummanneet
passive kummattiin ei kummattu passive oli kummattu ei ollut kummattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kummaisin en kummaisi 1st sing. olisin kummannut en olisi kummannut
2nd sing. kummaisit et kummaisi 2nd sing. olisit kummannut et olisi kummannut
3rd sing. kummaisi ei kummaisi 3rd sing. olisi kummannut ei olisi kummannut
1st plur. kummaisimme emme kummaisi 1st plur. olisimme kummanneet emme olisi kummanneet
2nd plur. kummaisitte ette kummaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kummanneet ette olisi kummanneet
3rd plur. kummaisivat eivät kummaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kummanneet eivät olisi kummanneet
passive kummattaisiin ei kummattaisi passive olisi kummattu ei olisi kummattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kummaa älä kummaa 2nd sing. ole kummannut älä ole kummannut
3rd sing. kummatkoon älköön kummatko 3rd sing. olkoon kummannut älköön olko kummannut
1st plur. kummatkaamme älkäämme kummatko 1st plur. olkaamme kummanneet älkäämme olko kummanneet
2nd plur. kummatkaa älkää kummatko 2nd plur. olkaa kummanneet älkää olko kummanneet
3rd plur. kummatkoot älkööt kummatko 3rd plur. olkoot kummanneet älkööt olko kummanneet
passive kummattakoon älköön kummattako passive olkoon kummattu älköön olko kummattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kummannen en kummanne 1st sing. lienen kummannut en liene kummannut
2nd sing. kummannet et kummanne 2nd sing. lienet kummannut et liene kummannut
3rd sing. kummannee ei kummanne 3rd sing. lienee kummannut ei liene kummannut
1st plur. kummannemme emme kummanne 1st plur. lienemme kummanneet emme liene kummanneet
2nd plur. kummannette ette kummanne 2nd plur. lienette kummanneet ette liene kummanneet
3rd plur. kummannevat eivät kummanne 3rd plur. lienevät kummanneet eivät liene kummanneet
passive kummattaneen ei kummattane passive lienee kummattu ei liene kummattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kummata present kummaava kummattava
long 1st2 kummatakseen past kummannut kummattu
2nd inessive1 kummatessa kummattaessa agent1, 3 kummaama
instructive kummaten negative kummaamaton
3rd inessive kummaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kummaamasta
illative kummaamaan
adessive kummaamalla
abessive kummaamatta
instructive kummaaman kummattaman
4th nominative kummaaminen
partitive kummaamista
5th2 kummaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]