kunnostaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kunto ‎(condition, shape)

Verb[edit]

kunnostaa

  1. to repair, overhaul

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kunnostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kunnostan en kunnostaˣ 1st sing. olen kunnostanut en oleˣ kunnostanut
2nd sing. kunnostat et kunnostaˣ 2nd sing. olet kunnostanut et oleˣ kunnostanut
3rd sing. kunnostaa ei kunnostaˣ 3rd sing. on kunnostanut ei oleˣ kunnostanut
1st plur. kunnostamme emme kunnostaˣ 1st plur. olemme kunnostaneet emme oleˣ kunnostaneet
2nd plur. kunnostatte ette kunnostaˣ 2nd plur. olette kunnostaneet ette oleˣ kunnostaneet
3rd plur. kunnostavat eivät kunnostaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kunnostaneet eivät oleˣ kunnostaneet
passive kunnostetaan ei kunnostetaˣ passive on kunnostettu ei oleˣ kunnostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kunnostin en kunnostanut 1st sing. olin kunnostanut en ollut kunnostanut
2nd sing. kunnostit et kunnostanut 2nd sing. olit kunnostanut et ollut kunnostanut
3rd sing. kunnosti ei kunnostanut 3rd sing. oli kunnostanut ei ollut kunnostanut
1st plur. kunnostimme emme kunnostaneet 1st plur. olimme kunnostaneet emme olleet kunnostaneet
2nd plur. kunnostitte ette kunnostaneet 2nd plur. olitte kunnostaneet ette olleet kunnostaneet
3rd plur. kunnostivat eivät kunnostaneet 3rd plur. olivat kunnostaneet eivät olleet kunnostaneet
passive kunnostettiin ei kunnostettu passive oli kunnostettu ei ollut kunnostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kunnostaisin en kunnostaisi 1st sing. olisin kunnostanut en olisi kunnostanut
2nd sing. kunnostaisit et kunnostaisi 2nd sing. olisit kunnostanut et olisi kunnostanut
3rd sing. kunnostaisi ei kunnostaisi 3rd sing. olisi kunnostanut ei olisi kunnostanut
1st plur. kunnostaisimme emme kunnostaisi 1st plur. olisimme kunnostaneet emme olisi kunnostaneet
2nd plur. kunnostaisitte ette kunnostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kunnostaneet ette olisi kunnostaneet
3rd plur. kunnostaisivat eivät kunnostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kunnostaneet eivät olisi kunnostaneet
passive kunnostettaisiin ei kunnostettaisi passive olisi kunnostettu ei olisi kunnostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kunnostaˣ älä kunnostaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kunnostanut älä oleˣ kunnostanut
3rd sing. kunnostakoon älköön kunnostakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kunnostanut älköön olkoˣ kunnostanut
1st plur. kunnostakaamme älkäämme kunnostakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kunnostaneet älkäämme olkoˣ kunnostaneet
2nd plur. kunnostakaa älkää kunnostakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kunnostaneet älkää olkoˣ kunnostaneet
3rd plur. kunnostakoot älkööt kunnostakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kunnostaneet älkööt olkoˣ kunnostaneet
passive kunnostettakoon älköön kunnostettakoˣ passive olkoon kunnostettu älköön olkoˣ kunnostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kunnostanen en kunnostaneˣ 1st sing. lienen kunnostanut en lieneˣ kunnostanut
2nd sing. kunnostanet et kunnostaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kunnostanut et lieneˣ kunnostanut
3rd sing. kunnostanee ei kunnostaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kunnostanut ei lieneˣ kunnostanut
1st plur. kunnostanemme emme kunnostaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kunnostaneet emme lieneˣ kunnostaneet
2nd plur. kunnostanette ette kunnostaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kunnostaneet ette lieneˣ kunnostaneet
3rd plur. kunnostanevat eivät kunnostaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kunnostaneet eivät lieneˣ kunnostaneet
passive kunnostettaneen ei kunnostettaneˣ passive lienee kunnostettu ei lieneˣ kunnostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kunnostaaˣ present kunnostava kunnostettava
long 1st2 kunnostaakseen past kunnostanut kunnostettu
2nd inessive1 kunnostaessa kunnostettaessa agent1, 3 kunnostama
instructive kunnostaen negative kunnostamaton
3rd inessive kunnostamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kunnostamasta
illative kunnostamaan
adessive kunnostamalla
abessive kunnostamatta
instructive kunnostaman kunnostettaman
4th nominative kunnostaminen
partitive kunnostamista
5th2 kunnostamaisillaan