Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ku)


From the noun kunto ‎(fitness).


  • IPA(key): [ˈkun̪t̪o̞ilːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: kun‧toil‧la



  1. (intransitive) To work out, do exercise, train, keep fit.


Inflection of kuntoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuntoilen en kuntoile 1st sing. olen kuntoillut en ole kuntoillut
2nd sing. kuntoilet et kuntoile 2nd sing. olet kuntoillut et ole kuntoillut
3rd sing. kuntoilee ei kuntoile 3rd sing. on kuntoillut ei ole kuntoillut
1st plur. kuntoilemme emme kuntoile 1st plur. olemme kuntoilleet emme ole kuntoilleet
2nd plur. kuntoilette ette kuntoile 2nd plur. olette kuntoilleet ette ole kuntoilleet
3rd plur. kuntoilevat eivät kuntoile 3rd plur. ovat kuntoilleet eivät ole kuntoilleet
passive kuntoillaan ei kuntoilla passive on kuntoiltu ei ole kuntoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuntoilin en kuntoillut 1st sing. olin kuntoillut en ollut kuntoillut
2nd sing. kuntoilit et kuntoillut 2nd sing. olit kuntoillut et ollut kuntoillut
3rd sing. kuntoili ei kuntoillut 3rd sing. oli kuntoillut ei ollut kuntoillut
1st plur. kuntoilimme emme kuntoilleet 1st plur. olimme kuntoilleet emme olleet kuntoilleet
2nd plur. kuntoilitte ette kuntoilleet 2nd plur. olitte kuntoilleet ette olleet kuntoilleet
3rd plur. kuntoilivat eivät kuntoilleet 3rd plur. olivat kuntoilleet eivät olleet kuntoilleet
passive kuntoiltiin ei kuntoiltu passive oli kuntoiltu ei ollut kuntoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuntoilisin en kuntoilisi 1st sing. olisin kuntoillut en olisi kuntoillut
2nd sing. kuntoilisit et kuntoilisi 2nd sing. olisit kuntoillut et olisi kuntoillut
3rd sing. kuntoilisi ei kuntoilisi 3rd sing. olisi kuntoillut ei olisi kuntoillut
1st plur. kuntoilisimme emme kuntoilisi 1st plur. olisimme kuntoilleet emme olisi kuntoilleet
2nd plur. kuntoilisitte ette kuntoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuntoilleet ette olisi kuntoilleet
3rd plur. kuntoilisivat eivät kuntoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuntoilleet eivät olisi kuntoilleet
passive kuntoiltaisiin ei kuntoiltaisi passive olisi kuntoiltu ei olisi kuntoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuntoile älä kuntoile 2nd sing. ole kuntoillut älä ole kuntoillut
3rd sing. kuntoilkoon älköön kuntoilko 3rd sing. olkoon kuntoillut älköön olko kuntoillut
1st plur. kuntoilkaamme älkäämme kuntoilko 1st plur. olkaamme kuntoilleet älkäämme olko kuntoilleet
2nd plur. kuntoilkaa älkää kuntoilko 2nd plur. olkaa kuntoilleet älkää olko kuntoilleet
3rd plur. kuntoilkoot älkööt kuntoilko 3rd plur. olkoot kuntoilleet älkööt olko kuntoilleet
passive kuntoiltakoon älköön kuntoiltako passive olkoon kuntoiltu älköön olko kuntoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuntoillen en kuntoille 1st sing. lienen kuntoillut en liene kuntoillut
2nd sing. kuntoillet et kuntoille 2nd sing. lienet kuntoillut et liene kuntoillut
3rd sing. kuntoillee ei kuntoille 3rd sing. lienee kuntoillut ei liene kuntoillut
1st plur. kuntoillemme emme kuntoille 1st plur. lienemme kuntoilleet emme liene kuntoilleet
2nd plur. kuntoillette ette kuntoille 2nd plur. lienette kuntoilleet ette liene kuntoilleet
3rd plur. kuntoillevat eivät kuntoille 3rd plur. lienevät kuntoilleet eivät liene kuntoilleet
passive kuntoiltaneen ei kuntoiltane passive lienee kuntoiltu ei liene kuntoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuntoilla present kuntoileva kuntoiltava
long 1st2 kuntoillakseen past kuntoillut kuntoiltu
2nd inessive1 kuntoillessa kuntoiltaessa agent1, 3 kuntoilema
instructive kuntoillen negative kuntoilematon
3rd inessive kuntoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuntoilemasta
illative kuntoilemaan
adessive kuntoilemalla
abessive kuntoilematta
instructive kuntoileman kuntoiltaman
4th nominative kuntoileminen
partitive kuntoilemista
5th2 kuntoilemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]